Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Clifton High School ~ Cleaning Tender
School cleaning services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Clifton High School: "Clifton High School ~ Cleaning Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Clifton High School | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Clifton High School
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Clifton High School. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityClifton High School | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST | Last source update4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool cleaning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040319 | ||
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide a comprehensive cleaning service to Clifton High School.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - tender value changed
26 Sept 2023, 14:06 BST - Status changed to published status
26 Sept 2023, 14:06 BST - Official notice release published
26 Sept 2023, 14:06 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
26 Sept 2023, 14:06 BST - Published value updated to £1,011,000
22 Sept 2023, 16:06 BST - Status changed to active
22 Sept 2023, 16:06 BST - Official notice release published
22 Sept 2023, 16:06 BST - Submission deadline changed to 23 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
22 Sept 2023, 16:06 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Sept 2023, 16:06 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedEstablished in 1877, Clifton High School is an independent ‘all through’ day school, educating children and young people aged 3 to 18 years of age. All located within the same campus is The Hive pre-school, Infant School, Junior School, Senior School and Sixth Form. The buildings themselves date back to 1877 when the School was first established and, through growth and development over the years, the School now boats multiple buildings of varying age up to brand new builds that house the Sixth Form students. More information about the school can be found on their website: https://www.cliftonhigh.co.uk/home The cleaning service is currently outsourced with a team of Cleaning Operatives who will be expected to transfer under TUPE to the successful supplier. The scope of the contract covers the daily cleaning provision, including term time core cleaning and non-term time periodics to provide a deeper clean to the school. The School hosts a large number of lettings for which the cleaning team will also be responsible for. The contract will commence on 01 April 2024 for an initial period of three years, with the option to extend the contract for a further two 12-month periods. This extension will be granted by mutual consent and on the same terms and conditions as the original contract. The School is seeking a suitably experienced Contractor who has experience of working within the independent school sector and is able to demonstrate the knowledge and understanding of contracts of this magnitude. Ideally the successful Supplier will have a strong operational base within Bristol and the surrounding counties, thus allowing for both adequate contract support and operational flexibility that is to be delivered to support the contract as and when needed. The requirement of the School is that the successful Contractor provides an expertly clean school that is fit for purpose at all times and has a keen eye for detail within all cleaning duties. High levels of cleanliness throughout the premises should provide facilities that promote the students’ learning experience. As part of that requirement the successful Supplier is to be proactive in the management of the contract with open lines of communication. A robust level of onsite and offsite management support must be provided by the successful Supplier to ensure that the guaranteed input hours and detailed specification is delivered on a consistent basis within the contract period. The successful contractor will be expected to put forward innovative proposals to develop the onsite service, utilising advancements in technology to provide a sustainable financial model. As well as making this contract more environmentally sensitive, working towards carbon neutrality by way of contract delivery, and also within the successful contractor’s organisation. The Supplier may be asked to undertake works not included in this Specification. Aside from the cost of materials, where possible additional works should be delivered within the hours of the existing cleaning operatives or, where necessary, provided by additional staff paid for on an agreed hourly basis or by a quoted fixed price. The contract will be fixed price in nature with the successful Supplier also guaranteeing the number of input hours to the contract as well as the quality of the cleaning provision. The current annual cost of cleaning is £1,011,000. Please see SQ Document for more information. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,082,923
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Purgo Supply Services Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,082,923 · signed 22 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Clifton High School
Contracting authority GB-FTS-93294Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published