Client Transport Services
Buyer: Midlothian Council →
What is being bought
Midlothian Council are inviting bids from suitably qualified, competent, capable and experienced suppliers who wish to be on a Framework Agreement to carry out Client transport services on behalf of the Council. The framework agreement is for the supply of transport services for the conveyance of: Children and young people to mainstream schools and schools for children and young people with Additional Support Needs (ASN) and other educational establishments. Adult Social Care clients to various establishments. Children and young people Social Care services clients to various establishments.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 12,448 | 8 median · 18.7 average (10,945 of 12,448 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (11,067 of 12,448 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 32 median · 32 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 27 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cea4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007644-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 03 2025 11:23:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 007644-2025 |
| 3 Mar 2025 | tender | 004014-2025 |
| 9 Jan 2025 | planning | 000684-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007644-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-03T11:23:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cea4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789939"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID/24/76",
"title": "Client Transport Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Following feedback from potential Bidders, Midlothian Council (MLC) acknowledges the challenges in meeting the current client transport tender deadline of 11th March. To support you, we have extended the deadline by two weeks to 25th March, providing additional time beyond the existing four-week tender window.\nAdditionally, the Q&A period has been extended until 14th March. If you have any questions regarding the tender, please submit them via the PCS Q&A portal before this date.\nWe encourage all minibus, coach, taxi, and PHC operators, as well as sole traders, to bid for a place on the framework. This is a fantastic opportunity to work with Midlothian, securing a reliable income while delivering a vital service to our communities.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-03-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-03-11T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Midlothian Council are inviting bids from suitably qualified, competent, capable and experienced suppliers who wish to be on a Framework Agreement to carry out Client transport services on behalf of the Council. The framework agreement is for the supply of transport services for the conveyance of:\nChildren and young people to mainstream schools and schools for children and young people with Additional Support Needs (ASN) and other educational establishments.\nAdult Social Care clients to various establishments.\nChildren and young people Social Care services clients to various establishments.",
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barbara Foxwell",
"email": "Barbara.Foxwell@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Mar 2025 · 007644-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007644-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-03T11:23:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cea4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789939"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID/24/76",
"title": "Client Transport Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Following feedback from potential Bidders, Midlothian Council (MLC) acknowledges the challenges in meeting the current client transport tender deadline of 11th March. To support you, we have extended the deadline by two weeks to 25th March, providing additional time beyond the existing four-week tender window.\nAdditionally, the Q&A period has been extended until 14th March. If you have any questions regarding the tender, please submit them via the PCS Q&A portal before this date.\nWe encourage all minibus, coach, taxi, and PHC operators, as well as sole traders, to bid for a place on the framework. This is a fantastic opportunity to work with Midlothian, securing a reliable income while delivering a vital service to our communities.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-03-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-03-11T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Midlothian Council are inviting bids from suitably qualified, competent, capable and experienced suppliers who wish to be on a Framework Agreement to carry out Client transport services on behalf of the Council. The framework agreement is for the supply of transport services for the conveyance of:\nChildren and young people to mainstream schools and schools for children and young people with Additional Support Needs (ASN) and other educational establishments.\nAdult Social Care clients to various establishments.\nChildren and young people Social Care services clients to various establishments.",
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barbara Foxwell",
"email": "Barbara.Foxwell@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Mar 2025 · 004014-2025 · tender
{
"id": "004014-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-03T11:23:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cea4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787325"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID/24/76",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Taxi and PHC Services",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Midlothian Council is inviting bids from suitably qualified, competent, capable and experienced suppliers who wish to be on a Framework Agreement to carry out client transport services for Lot 1: Taxi and PHC services.\nThis Lot is for the supply of transport services for the conveyance of:\nChildren and young people to mainstream schools and schools for children with Additional Support Needs (ASN) and other educational establishments.\nAdult Social Care clients to various services.\nChildren Social Care clients to various services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Coach and Minibus Services",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Midlothian Council is inviting bids from suitably qualified, competent, capable and experienced operators who wish to be on a Framework Agreement to carry out client transport services for Lot 2: Coach and Minibus Services.\nThis Lot may include but not restricted to the supply of transport for the conveyance of:\nChildren and young people to mainstream schools and schools for children with Additional Support Needs (ASN) and other educational establishments.\nAdults Social Care clients to various locations.\nChildren Social Care clients to various locations.\nDay Trips\nExcursions\nSchool to Hillend Snowsports Centre during and after school hours.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Emergency / Ad Hoc Taxi and PHC Services",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Midlothian Council is inviting bids from suitably qualified, competent, capable and experienced operators who wish to be on a Framework to carry out client transport services for Lot 3: Emergency / Ad Hoc Taxi and PHC Services.\nThis may include but not restricted to the supply of transport services for the conveyance of:\nAdult Social Care clients to various services.\nChildren Social Care services clients to various services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Midlothian"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Midlothian"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Midlothian"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Client Transport Services",
"value": {
"amount": 15653870,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "It is anticipated there will be ongoing requirements for these services. Any future tender opportunity is likely to be published approximately 6 months before the end of the Framework period."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Midlothian Council are inviting bids from suitably qualified, competent, capable and experienced suppliers who wish to be on a Framework Agreement to carry out Client transport services on behalf of the Council. The framework agreement is for the supply of transport services for the conveyance of:\nChildren and young people to mainstream schools and schools for children and young people with Additional Support Needs (ASN) and other educational establishments.\nAdult Social Care clients to various establishments.\nChildren and young people Social Care services clients to various establishments.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to Schedule 21 - Midlothian Council Transport Code of Conduct for Suppliers."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Relevant selection criteria are included in the SPD module. Of particular note are questions 4A2A and 4A2b.\nThe tenderer must hold one of the licenses specified in 4A2b to be awarded a place on the framework.\nThe Bidder must be any of the following:\n1. The holder of a current Public Service Vehicle (PSV) Operator's Licence or\n2. A Taxi or Private Hire Care (PHC) operator licensed under the Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982.\nPlease state and evidence the licence(s) held.\nAll licences must be available for inspection from an authorised officer of the Council on request.\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Barbara Foxwell",
"email": "Barbara.Foxwell@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-809",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "You must not contact anyone at the Authority directly in relation to this tender exercise, doing so may result in your exclusion from any further part in the procurement process.\nAll questions must be raised using the provided Question and Answer facility within this notice.\nThere is a requirement for Bidders to sign and return a Declaration of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime. Also, to submit information so a Serious Organised Crime (SOC) procurement check can be conducted with Police Scotland.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=789939.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAll Bidders must sign and return Schedule 20 - Community Benefits to identify and deliver community benefits, relative to the value of the awarded business from the framework.\nThe successful Bidders is required as part of their contract to provide community benefits in compliance with Midlothian Council requirements as set out in Schedule 20 - Community Benefits.\n(SC Ref:789939)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=789939",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Jan 2025 · 000684-2025 · planning
{
"id": "000684-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-09T14:13:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cea4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787325"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID/24/76",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Taxi and PHC Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Midlothian Council is seeking expression of interest from suitably qualified, competent, capable and experienced suppliers who with to be on a Framework Agreement to carry out Client transport services."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Coach and Minibus Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Midlothian Council are seeking expression of interest from suitably qualified, competent, capable and experienced suppliers who wish to be on a Framework Agreement to carry out Client transport services."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Emergency / Ad Hoc Taxi and PHC Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Midlothian Council are seeking expression of interest from suitably qualified, competent, capable and experienced suppliers who wish to be on a Framework Agreement to carry out Client transport services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Midlothian"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Midlothian"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Midlothian"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Client Transport Services",
"value": {
"amount": 15653870,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Midlothian Council are seeking expression of interest from suitably qualified, competent, capable and experienced suppliers who wish to be on a Framework Agreement to carry out Client transport services on behalf of the Council. The framework agreement is for the supply of transport services for the conveyance of:\nChildren and Young People to mainstream schools and schools for Children and Young People with Additional Support Needs (ASN) and other educational establishments.\nAdult Social Care Clients to various establishments.\nChildren and Young People Social Care Clients to various establishments.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barbara Foxwell",
"email": "Barbara.Foxwell@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Midlothian Council (MLC) is seeking expression of interests to a virtual Meet the Buyer (MTB) Event, focusing on our upcoming Client Transport Framework. This event provides an invaluable opportunity for prospective suppliers to engage directly with MLC officers and gain insights into our procurement approach. During the session, we will deliver a detailed presentation outlining the framework and explaining our expectations of suppliers.\nEvent Highlights\nPurpose: Learn about the Client Transport Framework and understand how your organisation can contribute.\nFormat: Online session held via Microsoft Teams, ensuring accessibility and convenience for all participants.\nEngagement: An opportunity to ask questions, clarify expectations, and prepare your organisation to respond effectively to future contract opportunities.\nEvent Details:\nExclusively for suppliers who wish to bid for Lot 1: Taxi and PHC Services and Lot 3: Emergency / Ad Hoc Taxi and PHC Services the event will be held on Microsoft Teams on 30 January 2025 at 11.00am to 12.30pm.\nExclusively for suppliers who wish to bid for Lot 2: Coach and Minibus Services the event will be held on Microsoft Teams on 28 January 2025 at 10.30am to 11.30am.\nPlease be advised that the upcoming events will be recorded and made available to suppliers who are unable to attend (along with other associated materials including any presentations). By attending the event, you acknowledge and consent to the recording taking place. If you do not wish to be captured during the recording, please ensure your camera is turned off.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=787325.\n(SC Ref:787325)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}