Lot 1
No lot description published.
This project will procure the delivery partner contract which has defined deliverables and milestones in each SOW
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,192 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,399 of 4,192 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,613 of 4,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,323 | 1 median · 11.6 average (407 of 1,323 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (499 of 1,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 140 | 2 median · 11 average (3 of 140 with a bid count) | 4 average (3 of 140 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A Pre‑Tender Market Engagement session was held on 14 April 2026 via MS Teams, to which all suppliers listed under Lots 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6 of Technology Services 4 (RM6190) were invited. The session provided an overview of our requirements, sought supplier input, and explored opportunities to collaborate to support the successful delivery of this procurement. Following the session, an online survey was issued to attendees to gather further feedback, helping to inform Defra’s approach to developing the proposed client‑side delivery partner contract. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bbfa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059341-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 10:48:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £45,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | planning | 059341-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059341-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T11:48:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbfa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-07T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-06T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Client-Side Delivery Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project will procure the delivery partner contract which has defined deliverables and milestones in each SOW",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra",
"email": "defra.helpline@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059341-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059341-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:48:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "A Pre‑Tender Market Engagement session was held on 14 April 2026 via MS Teams, to which all suppliers listed under Lots 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6 of Technology Services 4 (RM6190) were invited. The session provided an overview of our requirements, sought supplier input, and explored opportunities to collaborate to support the successful delivery of this procurement.\nFollowing the session, an online survey was issued to attendees to gather further feedback, helping to inform Defra’s approach to developing the proposed client‑side delivery partner contract."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059341-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T11:48:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbfa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-07T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-06T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Client-Side Delivery Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project will procure the delivery partner contract which has defined deliverables and milestones in each SOW",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra",
"email": "defra.helpline@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059341-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059341-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:48:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "A Pre‑Tender Market Engagement session was held on 14 April 2026 via MS Teams, to which all suppliers listed under Lots 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6 of Technology Services 4 (RM6190) were invited. The session provided an overview of our requirements, sought supplier input, and explored opportunities to collaborate to support the successful delivery of this procurement.\nFollowing the session, an online survey was issued to attendees to gather further feedback, helping to inform Defra’s approach to developing the proposed client‑side delivery partner contract."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}