← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Client Relationship Management (CRM) and Learning Analytics platform

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Client Relationship Management (CRM) and Learning Analytics platform, to support the whole student journey.

Delivery location

UKK, GB

Categories

Educational software package 48190000E-learning services 80420000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2026 to 31 Jul 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Educational software package, E-learning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK2691 median · 6.8 average (98 of 269 with a bid count)1.8 average (114 of 269 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0520f2
Latest release ID025818-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 09:13:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning025818-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025818-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T10:13:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0520f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoP/APN2025_7.0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Client Relationship Management (CRM) and Learning Analytics platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Client Relationship Management (CRM) and Learning Analytics platform, to support the whole student journey.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Howard Goffin",
        "email": "howard.goffin@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025818-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025818-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T10:13:36+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 025818-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025818-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T10:13:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0520f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoP/APN2025_7.0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Client Relationship Management (CRM) and Learning Analytics platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Client Relationship Management (CRM) and Learning Analytics platform, to support the whole student journey.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Howard Goffin",
        "email": "howard.goffin@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025818-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025818-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T10:13:36+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}