Lot 1
Surgically Implanted Breast Prosthesis, to include but not be limited to: Breast Implants, Sizers, Expanders and Nipple Implants
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services (NWSSP) is preparing to go out to competitive tender for the renewal of its All Wales Surgically Implanted Breast Prosthesis Framework Agreement, to include but not be limited to: Breast Implants, Sizers, Expanders and Nipple Implants. The Procurement will not include the provision of surgically implanted breast mesh. NHS Wales are looking to conduct pre-tender engagement with interested Suppliers to explore the market and associated value opportunities that will assist in informing the structure of the new all Wales Tender. Interested parties are asked to contact Delyth Jones (Delyth.A.Jones.2@wales.nhs.uk) Please include your Company name, a brief overview of your Organisation’s activity in relation to this Tender opportunity, your telephone number and contact email address. Interested Suppliers are asked to ensure their interest is registered no later than 28.2.24. It is our intention to conduct these discussions virtually via MS Teams during March 2025
UKL
Surgically Implanted Breast Prosthesis, to include but not be limited to: Breast Implants, Sizers, Expanders and Nipple Implants
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Internal breast prostheses, Breast prostheses, Artificial parts of the body | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Artificial parts of the body (33184000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 249 | 21 median · 271.4 average (128 of 249 with a bid count) | 10.6 average (140 of 249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 212 | 32 median · 155.8 average (4 of 212 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (4 of 212 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04de7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004870-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 13 2025 10:18:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £835,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2025 | planning | 004870-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004870-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-02-13T10:18:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-137786",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-OJEU-53586",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Surgically Implanted Breast Prosthesis, to include but not be limited to: Breast Implants, Sizers, Expanders and Nipple Implants"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal breast prostheses"
},
{
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
},
{
"id": "33184000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artificial parts of the body"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLI-OJEU-53586 SURGICALLY IMPLANTED BREAST PROSTHESIS",
"value": {
"amount": 835000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services (NWSSP) is preparing to go out to competitive tender for the renewal of its All Wales Surgically Implanted Breast Prosthesis Framework Agreement, to include but not be limited to: Breast Implants, Sizers, Expanders and Nipple Implants. The Procurement will not include the provision of surgically implanted breast mesh. NHS Wales are looking to conduct pre-tender engagement with interested Suppliers to explore the market and associated value opportunities that will assist in informing the structure of the new all Wales Tender. Interested parties are asked to contact Delyth Jones (Delyth.A.Jones.2@wales.nhs.uk) Please include your Company name, a brief overview of your Organisation’s activity in relation to this Tender opportunity, your telephone number and contact email address. Interested Suppliers are asked to ensure their interest is registered no later than 28.2.24. It is our intention to conduct these discussions virtually via MS Teams during March 2025",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137786",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "ST ASAPH",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ALDER HOUSE, ALDER COURT, ST ASAPH BUSINESS PARK, ST ASAPH, DENBIGHSHIRE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DELYTH ANN JONES",
"email": "delyth.jones4@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=148117.\n(WA Ref:148117)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004870-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-02-13T10:18:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-137786",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-OJEU-53586",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Surgically Implanted Breast Prosthesis, to include but not be limited to: Breast Implants, Sizers, Expanders and Nipple Implants"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal breast prostheses"
},
{
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
},
{
"id": "33184000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artificial parts of the body"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLI-OJEU-53586 SURGICALLY IMPLANTED BREAST PROSTHESIS",
"value": {
"amount": 835000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services (NWSSP) is preparing to go out to competitive tender for the renewal of its All Wales Surgically Implanted Breast Prosthesis Framework Agreement, to include but not be limited to: Breast Implants, Sizers, Expanders and Nipple Implants. The Procurement will not include the provision of surgically implanted breast mesh. NHS Wales are looking to conduct pre-tender engagement with interested Suppliers to explore the market and associated value opportunities that will assist in informing the structure of the new all Wales Tender. Interested parties are asked to contact Delyth Jones (Delyth.A.Jones.2@wales.nhs.uk) Please include your Company name, a brief overview of your Organisation’s activity in relation to this Tender opportunity, your telephone number and contact email address. Interested Suppliers are asked to ensure their interest is registered no later than 28.2.24. It is our intention to conduct these discussions virtually via MS Teams during March 2025",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137786",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "ST ASAPH",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ALDER HOUSE, ALDER COURT, ST ASAPH BUSINESS PARK, ST ASAPH, DENBIGHSHIRE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DELYTH ANN JONES",
"email": "delyth.jones4@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=148117.\n(WA Ref:148117)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}