Lot 1
Provision of wigs, including a consultation with the patient and the fitting, trimming and styling of the wig as required.
Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Procurement Services (NWSSP ProcS), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, invites tenders on behalf of all NHS Bodies in Wales to appoint suitably qualified suppliers of wigs to an All Wales Framework Agreement. The duration of this Framework Agreement will be 36 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months. . Please refer to the ITT documentation found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtm
UKL
Provision of wigs, including a consultation with the patient and the fitting, trimming and styling of the wig as required.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wigs | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Wigs (33711630); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,584 | 3 median · 125.5 average (2,108 of 4,584 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (2,537 of 4,584 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 7 median · 90 average (7 of 9 with a bid count) | 9.1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 226 | 44 median · 313.3 average (109 of 226 with a bid count) | 11.9 average (120 of 226 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 203 | 25 median · 194.7 average (3 of 203 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (3 of 203 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b3f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018939-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 04 2023 08:45:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-08-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-08-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £693,200 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jul 2023 | tender | 018939-2023 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | tender | 007858-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018939-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-04T09:45:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14552",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-OJEU-52728",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 693200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to renew for a further 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of wigs, including a consultation with the patient and the fitting, trimming and styling of the wig as required.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33711630",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wigs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLI-OJEU-52728 Provision and Fitting of Wigs",
"value": {
"amount": 693200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "June 2027"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Procurement Services (NWSSP ProcS), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, invites tenders on behalf\nof all NHS Bodies in Wales to appoint suitably qualified suppliers of wigs to an All Wales\nFramework Agreement. The duration of this Framework Agreement will be 36 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months. .\nPlease refer to the ITT documentation found at\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtm",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the ITT Documents.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "33711630",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wigs"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the ITT Document."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the ITT Documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the ITT Documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14552",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"name": "Melanie Foote-Jones",
"email": "melanie.foote-jones@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1745366821"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The NHS Bodies in existence at the time of this tender are:\nAneurin Bevan University Health Board\nBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board\nCardiff & Vale University Health Board\nCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board\nDigital Health and Care Wales\nHealth Education & Improvement Wales\nHywel Dda University Health Board\nPowys Teaching Health Board\nPublic Health Wales NHS Trust\nSwansea Bay University Health Board\nVelindre NHS Trust\nWelsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=132735\n(WA Ref:132735)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018939-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-04T09:45:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14552",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-OJEU-52728",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 693200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to renew for a further 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of wigs, including a consultation with the patient and the fitting, trimming and styling of the wig as required.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33711630",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wigs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLI-OJEU-52728 Provision and Fitting of Wigs",
"value": {
"amount": 693200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "June 2027"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Procurement Services (NWSSP ProcS), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, invites tenders on behalf\nof all NHS Bodies in Wales to appoint suitably qualified suppliers of wigs to an All Wales\nFramework Agreement. The duration of this Framework Agreement will be 36 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months. .\nPlease refer to the ITT documentation found at\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtm",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the ITT Documents.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "33711630",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wigs"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the ITT Document."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the ITT Documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the ITT Documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14552",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"name": "Melanie Foote-Jones",
"email": "melanie.foote-jones@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1745366821"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The NHS Bodies in existence at the time of this tender are:\nAneurin Bevan University Health Board\nBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board\nCardiff & Vale University Health Board\nCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board\nDigital Health and Care Wales\nHealth Education & Improvement Wales\nHywel Dda University Health Board\nPowys Teaching Health Board\nPublic Health Wales NHS Trust\nSwansea Bay University Health Board\nVelindre NHS Trust\nWelsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=132735\n(WA Ref:132735)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007858-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-17T14:53:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69888",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "L23032-T-SG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This may be renewed after 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "As per tender document. Additional information: Please see tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Luton airport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L23032-T-SG - Supply and Servicing of Security Shoe Scanners",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In order to comply with Civil Aviation Authority new regulations London Luton Airport is in search of a specialist supplier to tender for the supply and servicing of Security Shoe Scanners which are on the Department for Transport approved list with a minimum warranty of 2 years from point of installation of each unit.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see tender documents",
"performanceTerms": "Please see tender documents",
"tendererLegalForm": "Please see tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Please see tender documents",
"classification": {
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"depositsGuarantees": "Please see tender documents"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Please see tender documents"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69888",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": " Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " Percival house Percival way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol",
"name": "Shannen Gillingwater",
"email": "shannen.gillingwater@ltn.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77726",
"name": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": " Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " Percival house Percival way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77726",
"name": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " Percival house Percival way "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see tender documents",
"initiationType": "tender"
}