Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Cost (40%)
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, Procurement Services (NWSSP-ProcS), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, are seeking to publish a competitive tender on behalf of NHS Wales for an All Wales Digital Cellular Pathology Managed Service Contract. Please see tender documents for full details. The itt code for this procurement on etenderwales is itt_123364.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Cost (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pathology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 310 | 1 median · 2.8 average (133 of 310 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (260 of 310 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 366 | 4 median · 406.5 average (11 of 366 with a bid count) | 7.9 average (11 of 366 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£17,566,187 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £27,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cd65 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031597-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 15:02:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031597-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-16T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-25T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html the ITT reference for this tender on etenderwales is itt_123364 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £27,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | tender | 031597-2026 |
| 15 Oct 2025 | planning | 065631-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031597-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T16:02:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-FTS-60532",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 27000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLI-FTS-60532 All Wales Digital Cellular Pathology",
"value": {
"amount": 27000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "031597-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031597-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T16:02:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This will be a sole supplier framework with call off of managed service contracts by Health Boards to the successful supplier.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, Procurement Services (NWSSP-ProcS), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, are seeking to publish a competitive tender on behalf of NHS Wales for an All Wales Digital Cellular Pathology Managed Service Contract.\nPlease see tender documents for full details.\nThe itt code for this procurement on etenderwales is itt_123364.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nthe ITT reference for this tender on etenderwales is itt_123364",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mat Williams",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A6",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mat Williams",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd, "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mat Williams",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A4",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road, "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mat Williams",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A5",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mat Williams",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A2",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ystwyth Building, Hafan Derwen, St Davids Park, Jobswell Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mat Williams",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mat Williams",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031597-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T16:02:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-FTS-60532",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 27000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLI-FTS-60532 All Wales Digital Cellular Pathology",
"value": {
"amount": 27000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "031597-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031597-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T16:02:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This will be a sole supplier framework with call off of managed service contracts by Health Boards to the successful supplier.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, Procurement Services (NWSSP-ProcS), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, are seeking to publish a competitive tender on behalf of NHS Wales for an All Wales Digital Cellular Pathology Managed Service Contract.\nPlease see tender documents for full details.\nThe itt code for this procurement on etenderwales is itt_123364.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nthe ITT reference for this tender on etenderwales is itt_123364",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mat Williams",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A6",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mat Williams",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd, "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mat Williams",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A4",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road, "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mat Williams",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A5",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mat Williams",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A2",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ystwyth Building, Hafan Derwen, St Davids Park, Jobswell Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mat Williams",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mat Williams",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065631-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T14:41:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-FTS-60532",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
{
"id": "48328000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Image-processing software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLI-FTS-60532 All Wales Digital Cellular Pathology",
"value": {
"amount": 18600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22320000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, Procurement Services (NWSSP-ProcS), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, are seeking to publish a competitive tender on behalf of NHS Wales for an All Wales Digital Cellular Pathology Managed Service Contract.\nNWSSP-ProcS would like to hold pre-tender dialogue with interested parties who are able to act as a Primary Contractor in a Managed Service Contract arrangement to explore options currently available.\nInterested parties are invited to express interest by email to Mat Williams at nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk and include contact name; company name; telephone number and contact email address.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mat Williams",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A6",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A4",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff,",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A5",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A2",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ystwyth Building, Hafan Derwen, St Davids Park, Jobswell Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065631-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065631-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T14:41:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "We plan to hold a virtual supplier presentation day with interested suppliers on 5th November 2025, interested suppliers are asked to ensure their interest is registered by no later than 30th October 2025.\nSuppliers who register their interest will be allocated a slot and are requested to conduct a presentation (length to be confirmed) based on the following remit:\n- How complete image management will be achieved (scanning, interfaces allowing movement across all health boards freely, linkage, and artificial intelligence).\n- Storage of specimens in the short, medium, and long term.\n- Image and data security.\n- Interfacing with the NHS Wales Laboratory Information Management System and Welsh Clinical Portal.\n- Timelines of implementation of an All Wales solution.\n- Example sites where supplier is a primary contractor of a managed service contract in this contract area.\nThe presentation will be followed by the opportunity for the panel to ask questions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}