← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Clehonger Development

Buyer: Stonewater Limited →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerStonewater Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Jun 2021
Value£13,650,000
Published9 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Residential development for 90no two-storey dwellings comprising 1-, 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom houses for Affordable Rent and Shared Ownership tenures on a greenfield site which is former agricultural grazing land. Infrastructure comprising of off-site highway works; adopted estate road throughout the development with unadopted shared surface roads, an on-site adopted foul pump station and surface water drainage including an attenuation basin and SUDS and outfall to an existing water course. Landscape works including public open space, the retention of the existing mature trees and matures hedges which subdivide the site into three development zones: the retention of the existing orchard and the construction of a LEAP play facility on site.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement will be conducted as an Open Procedure, with bidders providing responses to all standard and project specific questioning and submitting a full contract sum analysis for pricing.

Statusactive
Value£13,650,000

Award criteria
Responses to the Qualitative Questions — 10
Contract Sum Analysis Pricing — 90

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3906 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count)7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2255 median · 9.8 average (10 of 1,225 with a bid count)4.1 average (10 of 1,225 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a420
Latest release ID007343-2021
Latest release timestampFri Apr 09 2021 08:25:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-04T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-06-07T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/62N37UG65E
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£13,650,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2021tender007343-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007343-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-09T09:25:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a420",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-542",
    "name": "Stonewater Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "00126-DVP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13650000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement will be conducted as an Open Procedure, with bidders providing responses to all standard and project specific questioning and submitting a full contract sum analysis for pricing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Responses to the Qualitative Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Sum Analysis Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clehonger Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Residential development for 90no two-storey dwellings comprising 1-, 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom houses for Affordable Rent and Shared Ownership tenures on a greenfield site which is former agricultural grazing land. \nInfrastructure comprising of off-site highway works; adopted estate road throughout the development with unadopted shared surface roads, an on-site adopted foul pump station and surface water drainage including an attenuation basin and SUDS and outfall to an existing water course. \nLandscape works including public open space, the retention of the existing mature trees and matures hedges which subdivide the site into three development zones: the retention of the existing orchard and the construction of a LEAP play facility on site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/62N37UG65E",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-542",
      "name": "Stonewater Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stonewater.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Stonewater Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-Construction-work./62N37UG65E",
        "name": "Andrew Russell",
        "email": "andrew.russell@stonewater.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7387024336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-543",
      "name": "Stonewater Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stonewater.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stonewater Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.russell@stonewater.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7387024336"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=584554384\n GO Reference: GO-202148-PRO-18054587",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2021 · 007343-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "007343-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-09T09:25:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a420",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-542",
    "name": "Stonewater Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "00126-DVP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13650000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement will be conducted as an Open Procedure, with bidders providing responses to all standard and project specific questioning and submitting a full contract sum analysis for pricing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Responses to the Qualitative Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Sum Analysis Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clehonger Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Residential development for 90no two-storey dwellings comprising 1-, 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom houses for Affordable Rent and Shared Ownership tenures on a greenfield site which is former agricultural grazing land. \nInfrastructure comprising of off-site highway works; adopted estate road throughout the development with unadopted shared surface roads, an on-site adopted foul pump station and surface water drainage including an attenuation basin and SUDS and outfall to an existing water course. \nLandscape works including public open space, the retention of the existing mature trees and matures hedges which subdivide the site into three development zones: the retention of the existing orchard and the construction of a LEAP play facility on site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/62N37UG65E",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-542",
      "name": "Stonewater Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stonewater.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Stonewater Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-Construction-work./62N37UG65E",
        "name": "Andrew Russell",
        "email": "andrew.russell@stonewater.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7387024336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-543",
      "name": "Stonewater Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stonewater.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stonewater Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.russell@stonewater.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7387024336"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=584554384\n GO Reference: GO-202148-PRO-18054587",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}