← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cleddau Bridge Control System Upgrade

Buyer: Pembrokeshire County Council →

BuyerPembrokeshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Cleddau Bridge signs were installed in 2008 and 2015. Currently each device uses a 3G modem which provides inputs and outputs used to control the connected equipment. With the 3G network set to be decommissioned late 2025 it is imperative that the systems are upgraded as they will become inoperable.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cleddau Bridge Control System Upgrade

Statusactive
Value£81,566

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a067
Latest release ID058993-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 23 2025 15:02:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2025award, contract058993-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058993-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T16:02:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a067",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
    "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer network services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHNT-1242-CJVJ",
          "name": "Altaroute Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/2526/093",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleddau Bridge Control System Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Cleddau Bridge signs were installed in 2008 and 2015. Currently each device uses a 3G modem which provides inputs and outputs used to control the connected equipment. With the 3G network set to be  decommissioned late 2025 it is imperative that the systems are upgraded as they will become inoperable.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
      "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMR-6838-HZQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pembrokeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHNT-1242-CJVJ",
      "name": "Altaroute Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS37 7PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 North Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNT-1242-CJVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@altaroute.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cleddau Bridge Control System Upgrade",
      "value": {
        "amount": 81566.1,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 97879.32
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058993-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058993-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-23T16:02:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Sept 2025 · 058993-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058993-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T16:02:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a067",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
    "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer network services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHNT-1242-CJVJ",
          "name": "Altaroute Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/2526/093",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleddau Bridge Control System Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Cleddau Bridge signs were installed in 2008 and 2015. Currently each device uses a 3G modem which provides inputs and outputs used to control the connected equipment. With the 3G network set to be  decommissioned late 2025 it is imperative that the systems are upgraded as they will become inoperable.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
      "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMR-6838-HZQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pembrokeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHNT-1242-CJVJ",
      "name": "Altaroute Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS37 7PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 North Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNT-1242-CJVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@altaroute.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cleddau Bridge Control System Upgrade",
      "value": {
        "amount": 81566.1,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 97879.32
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058993-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058993-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-23T16:02:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}