← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cleaning Services - Various Sites

Buyer: Maidstone Borough Council →

BuyerMaidstone Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Cleaning services at various Council sites

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cleaning services at various Council sites

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 30
Quality — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer410 median · 10.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3575 median · 45 average (534 of 1,357 with a bid count)6.2 average (582 of 1,357 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cleaning Services - Various Sites

Statusactive
Value£579,996

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c5cf
Latest release ID025088-2021
Latest release timestampThu Oct 07 2021 15:28:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2021award, contract025088-2021
8 Jul 2021tender015965-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025088-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 19,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 19,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-07T16:28:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c5cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8821",
    "name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025088-2021-DN555505-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services - Various Sites",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31047",
          "name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN555505",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cleaning services at various Council sites",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services - Various Sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning services at various Council sites",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8821",
      "name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House, Kings Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maidstone Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr. Dan Hutchins",
        "email": "dan.hutchins@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1892554425"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31047",
      "name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22503",
      "name": "Mid Kent Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Kent Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Maidstone Innovation Centre",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025088-2021-DN555505-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services - Various Sites",
      "value": {
        "amount": 579996.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025088-2021-DN555505-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Oct 2021 · 025088-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025088-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 19,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 19,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-07T16:28:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c5cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8821",
    "name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025088-2021-DN555505-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services - Various Sites",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31047",
          "name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN555505",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cleaning services at various Council sites",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services - Various Sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning services at various Council sites",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8821",
      "name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House, Kings Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maidstone Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr. Dan Hutchins",
        "email": "dan.hutchins@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1892554425"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31047",
      "name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22503",
      "name": "Mid Kent Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Kent Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Maidstone Innovation Centre",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025088-2021-DN555505-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services - Various Sites",
      "value": {
        "amount": 579996.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025088-2021-DN555505-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2021 · 015965-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "015965-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-08T16:55:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c5cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8821",
    "name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN555505",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 optional 12 month extensions are available after the initial contract period"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision of office cleaning services at various Council properties within Maidstone.\nMaidstone Borough Council’s district covers an area of 155 square miles lying between the North Downs and the High Weald in the middle of the County of Kent. Maidstone is the County Town and is surrounded by numerous villages of varying sizes. The heart of the district lies mid-way between the Channel Ports and London and is traversed by the M20 motorway. The Borough has a population of approximately 143,000.\nWe want Maidstone borough to be a vibrant, prosperous 21st century urban and rural community at the heart of Kent, where its distinctive character is enhanced to create a safe, healthy, excellent environment with high quality education and employment where all people can realise their aspirations.\nIn addition, Maidstone Borough Council (the council) is committed to ensuring that the people of Maidstone are educated, skilled and trained with access to lifelong learning and cultural opportunities. Where possible the council looks to its suppliers to support this vision and when awarding large contracts will consider these aims in its selection process.\nThe Maidstone Innovation Centre is part-funded by the European Regional Development Fund 2014-2020.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services - Various Sites",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-05T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-05T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision of office cleaning services at various Council properties within Maidstone.\nMaidstone Borough Council’s district covers an area of 155 square miles lying between the North Downs and the High Weald in the middle of the County of Kent. Maidstone is the County Town and is surrounded by numerous villages of varying sizes. The heart of the district lies mid-way between the Channel Ports and London and is traversed by the M20 motorway. The Borough has a population of approximately 143,000.\nWe want Maidstone borough to be a vibrant, prosperous 21st century urban and rural community at the heart of Kent, where its distinctive character is enhanced to create a safe, healthy, excellent environment with high quality education and employment where all people can realise their aspirations.\nIn addition, Maidstone Borough Council (the council) is committed to ensuring that the people of Maidstone are educated, skilled and trained with access to lifelong learning and cultural opportunities. Where possible the council looks to its suppliers to support this vision and when awarding large contracts will consider these aims in its selection process.\nThe Maidstone Innovation Centre is part-funded by the European Regional Development Fund 2014-2020.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8821",
      "name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House, Kings Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maidstone Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr. Dan Hutchins",
        "email": "dan.hutchins@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1892554425"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21995",
      "name": "Mid Kent Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Kent Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Maidstone Innovation Centre",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}