Lot 1
Cleaning Services for a secondary school
Buyer: THURSTABLE SCHOOL →
Cleaning services for a secondary school
UKH
Cleaning Services for a secondary school
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,086 | 4 median · 24.4 average (510 of 2,086 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (547 of 2,086 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 112 | 4.5 median · 10.2 average (24 of 112 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (24 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 224 | 5 median · 6.7 average (13 of 224 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (13 of 224 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f4c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012881-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 13:05:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012881-2026 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | tender | 082456-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012881-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T13:05:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07694325",
"name": "THURSTABLE SCHOOL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012881-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025/S 000-082456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cleaning Services for a secondary school"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Thurstable School \nMaypole Road \nTiptree \nCO5 0EW"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cleaning services for a secondary school",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07694325",
"name": "THURSTABLE SCHOOL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Tiptree",
"postalCode": "CO50EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thurstable School Sports College And Sixth Form Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurstable.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Education - Secondary"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07694325",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THURSTABLE SCHOOL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Boyce",
"email": "boycec@thurstable.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174306",
"name": "Thurstable School",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TIPTREE",
"postalCode": "CO5 0EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maypole Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurstable School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "boycec@thurstable.essex.sch.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012881-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012881-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012881-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T13:05:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07694325",
"name": "THURSTABLE SCHOOL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012881-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025/S 000-082456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cleaning Services for a secondary school"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Thurstable School \nMaypole Road \nTiptree \nCO5 0EW"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cleaning services for a secondary school",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07694325",
"name": "THURSTABLE SCHOOL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Tiptree",
"postalCode": "CO50EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thurstable School Sports College And Sixth Form Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurstable.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Education - Secondary"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07694325",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THURSTABLE SCHOOL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Boyce",
"email": "boycec@thurstable.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174306",
"name": "Thurstable School",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TIPTREE",
"postalCode": "CO5 0EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maypole Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurstable School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "boycec@thurstable.essex.sch.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012881-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012881-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082456-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T12:49:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07694325",
"name": "THURSTABLE SCHOOL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Thurstable School Cleaning Tender",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The school is due to move into the Schools Rebuild Programme next year, March 2026. This process is likely to last for 4 years. Therefore the tender will be based on 3 years with an option to extend for 2 further years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The school is due to move into the Schools Rebuild Programme next year, March 2026. This process is likely to last for 4 years. Therefore the tender will be based on 3 years with an option to extend for 2 further years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Thurstable School invites suitably experienced and qualified cleaning service providers to submit tenders for the provision of cleaning services at our secondary school, to ensure a safe, hygienic, and pleasant environment for our pupils, staff, and visitors.\nThe successful contractor will deliver daily cleaning services during term time (Monday to Friday) and scheduled cleaning during 2 weeks of the school holidays, as agreed in advance with the school.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Thurstable School \nMaypole Road\nTiptree\nEssex \nCO5 0EW"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-02-02T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-02-02T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Cleaning services for a secondary school.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.thurstable.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07694325",
"name": "THURSTABLE SCHOOL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Tiptree",
"postalCode": "CO50EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thurstable School Sports College And Sixth Form Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurstable.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.thurstable.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Education - Secondary"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07694325",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THURSTABLE SCHOOL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.thurstable.co.uk",
"name": "Catherine Boyce",
"email": "boycec@thurstable.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169050",
"name": "Thurstable School",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Tiptree",
"postalCode": "CO5 0EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maypole Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurstable.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurstable School"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}