Lot 1
Routine monthly cleaning services for the offices in Lisbon and Portimao locations, including but not limited to window cleaning, consumable provisions and general maintenance.
Award criteria
Quality — 55
Social Value — 5
Price — 40
Routine cleaning services for the British Embassy offices in Lisbon and Portimao.
PT
Routine monthly cleaning services for the offices in Lisbon and Portimao locations, including but not limited to window cleaning, consumable provisions and general maintenance.
Award criteria
Quality — 55
Social Value — 5
Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | 2.5 median · 3.8 average (10 of 21 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (11 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: PT | 2 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046bc4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027519-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 29 2024 09:54:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 027519-2024 |
| 28 May 2024 | tender | 016636-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027519-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-29T10:54:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027519-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122928",
"name": "PreZero"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Routine monthly cleaning services for the offices in Lisbon and Portimao locations, including but not limited to window cleaning, consumable provisions and general maintenance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "PT"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Routine cleaning services for the British Embassy offices in Lisbon and Portimao.",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/fco",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karolina.pukyte@fco.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070080932"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122928",
"name": "PreZero",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "PT",
"locality": "Leca do Balio",
"countryName": "Portugal"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PreZero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-576",
"name": "FCDO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027519-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 297550.39,
"currency": "EUR"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027519-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027519-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-29T10:54:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027519-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122928",
"name": "PreZero"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Routine monthly cleaning services for the offices in Lisbon and Portimao locations, including but not limited to window cleaning, consumable provisions and general maintenance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "PT"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Routine cleaning services for the British Embassy offices in Lisbon and Portimao.",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/fco",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karolina.pukyte@fco.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070080932"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122928",
"name": "PreZero",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "PT",
"locality": "Leca do Balio",
"countryName": "Portugal"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PreZero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-576",
"name": "FCDO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027519-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 297550.39,
"currency": "EUR"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027519-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016636-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-28T15:20:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Routine monthly cleaning services for the offices in Lisbon and Portimao locations, including but not limited to window cleaning, consumable provisions and general maintenance.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lisbon and Portimao"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "PT"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning services",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-01T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-01T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Routine cleaning services for the British Embassy offices in Lisbon and Portimao.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-28T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"email": "karolina.pukyte@fco.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070080932"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-576",
"name": "FCDO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}