← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Cleaning Services

Buyer: General Medical Council (GMC) →

BuyerGeneral Medical Council (GMC)
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The GMC has a property portfolio of seven premises which are currently cleaned on a daily basis by a team of cleaners. The cleaners for the three largest offices are supervised by a non cleaning supervisor. These three large offices also have a day janitor who undertakes to keep on top of kitchens and common areas between the hours of 08:00 and 15:00. The requirement is to cover the cleaning of all GMC premises within this specification.

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer66 median · 6.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028924
Latest release ID000464-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jan 11 2021 11:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jan 2021tenderUpdate000464-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000464-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-11T11:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028924",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:154405-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC652",
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension to contract value\nDue to increased service requirements due to COVID-19 we need to add the 50% to this value. This will be 840k GBP"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The GMC has a property portfolio of seven premises which are currently cleaned on a daily basis by a team of cleaners.  The cleaners for the three largest offices are supervised by a non cleaning supervisor.  These three large offices also have a day janitor who undertakes to keep on top of kitchens and common areas between the hours of 08:00 and 15:00.  The requirement is to cover the cleaning of all GMC premises within this specification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.mytenders.org/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "faxNumber": "+44 8453570025",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jan 2021 · 000464-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "000464-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-11T11:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028924",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:154405-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC652",
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension to contract value\nDue to increased service requirements due to COVID-19 we need to add the 50% to this value. This will be 840k GBP"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The GMC has a property portfolio of seven premises which are currently cleaned on a daily basis by a team of cleaners.  The cleaners for the three largest offices are supervised by a non cleaning supervisor.  These three large offices also have a day janitor who undertakes to keep on top of kitchens and common areas between the hours of 08:00 and 15:00.  The requirement is to cover the cleaning of all GMC premises within this specification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.mytenders.org/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "faxNumber": "+44 8453570025",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}