Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 9 Feb 2026, 13:35 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Cleaning Services for British Embassy Lisbon

Official notice

Authority: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Cleaning & Environmental Services (90) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£228,000≈ £114k / year · £240,000 inc. VAT11.3% above final estimate
Submissions closed 9 Mar 2026awarded 2 Apr 2026
Awarded to ARISTEA - FUTURE READY SERVICES, LDA2 awards
Contract term 2 yrsends 30 Apr 2028 · up to 30 Apr 2030 with extensions · starts 1 May 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Routine cleaning services for British Embassy in Lisbon properties.

  • No preliminary market engagement: No preliminary engagement conducted.

CPV: Cleaning services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsPublished value£228,000
Contract period: 1 May 2026 – 30 Apr 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 30 Apr 2030 with extensionsValue: £228,000 exc. VAT · £240,000 inc. VAT
Extensions: Further extension of 24 months subject to satisfactory performance

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 40%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Commercial: 40%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Technical
  • Commercial
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
9 Feb 2026, 13:35 GMT
Last source update
12 May 2026, 14:44 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 15 Apr 2026
Authority reference
CPG/13427/2026
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-011376
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Cleaning services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-064b1d Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on JAGGAER
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN, PT
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Submission deadline
9 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en, pt
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

9 Feb 2026 → 12 May 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Tender notice published253 days ago
    9 Feb 2026, 13:35 GMT
  2. Submission deadline225 days ago
    9 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  3. Assessment summaries sent202 days ago
    2 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by188 days ago
    15 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Standstill ends188 days ago
    15 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
  6. Contract starts173 days ago
    1 May 2026, 00:00 BST
  7. Latest notice published161 days ago
    12 May 2026, 14:44 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 9 Feb 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    9 Feb 2026, 13:35 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    2 Apr 2026, 07:58 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    2 Apr 2026, 07:58 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    16 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    12 May 2026, 14:44 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £253,8461 contract exc. VAT · 1 repeated publication of the same award counted once
Bids received 32 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 28 Apr 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
ARISTEA - FUTURE READY SERVICES, LDASMECleaning Services for British Embassy in Lisbon1 May 2026 – 30 Apr 2028 · up to 30 Apr 2030Extensions: Subject to satisfactory performance, Contract may be extended for further 24 months.£253,846same award published again · counted once2 Apr 2026standstill to 15 Apr 2026Standstill
ARISTEA - FUTURE READY SERVICES, LDASME£253,846 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 2 · ARISTEA - FUTURE READY SERVICES, LDASME

    Signed
    28 Apr 2026
    Value
    £253,846
    Period
    1 May 2026 – 30 Apr 2028 · up to 30 Apr 2030 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    Subject to satisfactory performance, Contract may be extended for further 24 months.

    No agreed KPIs: Contract value below £5 million threshold.

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3final-stage tenders20—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PXRR-8771-PHVX King Charles Street, London, London, SW1A 2AHContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender