← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cleaning Partners 2026- Tender

Buyer: Reading Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerReading Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline26 May 2026
Value£8,600,000
Published6 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The current cleaning services arrangement is due to end in September 2026, and a compliant procurement process is required to ensure continuity of service, test the market, and put in place a modern, value for money contract. The new contract will support safe, hygienic, and well maintained buildings and reflect an updated delivery model, which includes TUPE implications for relevant staff. As part of this procurement, the scope will also include supply of cleaning consumables. Bringing cleaning services and consumables into one tender will strengthen commercial control, improve compliance, and enable better value for money. Re procurement is necessary given inflationary pressures and the need to maintain services within available budgets. This work aligns with the Council Plan and service objectives by supporting clean, safe, and sustainable environments; ensuring the estate remains fit for purpose; and driving efficiency and continuous improvement across services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£8,636,031
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067e7c
Latest release ID063249-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 06 2026 13:40:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035709-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2026award, contract063249-2026
20 Apr 2026tender035709-2026
9 Apr 2026planning032163-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063249-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-03032719",
            "name": "N-VIRO LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-3090908",
            "name": "Hayward Services Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-03554991",
            "name": "DEELAND LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-06513360",
            "name": "MCS CLEANING AND MAINTENANCE LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-06T14:40:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 8636031,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 10363236
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3Y-initial term of contract and Extension - 1Y+1Y"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063249-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063249-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-06T14:40:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03032719",
          "name": "N-VIRO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-S-183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Partners 2026- Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The current cleaning services arrangement is due to end in September 2026, and a compliant procurement process is required to ensure continuity of service, test the market, and put in place a modern, value for money contract. The new contract will support safe, hygienic, and well maintained buildings and reflect an updated delivery model, which includes TUPE implications for relevant staff.\nAs part of this procurement, the scope will also include supply of cleaning consumables. Bringing cleaning services and consumables into one tender will strengthen commercial control, improve compliance, and enable better value for money. Re procurement is necessary given inflationary pressures and the need to maintain services within available budgets.\nThis work aligns with the Council Plan and service objectives by supporting clean, safe, and sustainable environments; ensuring the estate remains fit for purpose; and driving efficiency and continuous improvement across services.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3090908",
      "name": "Hayward Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 4QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hayward Services, 227 Berwick Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haywardservices.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3090908",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNRH-2459-LVRL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03554991",
      "name": "DEELAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 Mill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://servicemasterbydeeland.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03554991",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWGV-8636-YCVD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06513360",
      "name": "MCS CLEANING AND MAINTENANCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 15 Stenson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06513360",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03032719",
      "name": "N-VIRO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Acorn Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nviro.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03032719",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@nviro.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Jul 2026 · 063249-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063249-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-03032719",
            "name": "N-VIRO LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-3090908",
            "name": "Hayward Services Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-03554991",
            "name": "DEELAND LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-06513360",
            "name": "MCS CLEANING AND MAINTENANCE LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-06T14:40:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 8636031,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 10363236
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3Y-initial term of contract and Extension - 1Y+1Y"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063249-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063249-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-06T14:40:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03032719",
          "name": "N-VIRO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-S-183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Partners 2026- Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The current cleaning services arrangement is due to end in September 2026, and a compliant procurement process is required to ensure continuity of service, test the market, and put in place a modern, value for money contract. The new contract will support safe, hygienic, and well maintained buildings and reflect an updated delivery model, which includes TUPE implications for relevant staff.\nAs part of this procurement, the scope will also include supply of cleaning consumables. Bringing cleaning services and consumables into one tender will strengthen commercial control, improve compliance, and enable better value for money. Re procurement is necessary given inflationary pressures and the need to maintain services within available budgets.\nThis work aligns with the Council Plan and service objectives by supporting clean, safe, and sustainable environments; ensuring the estate remains fit for purpose; and driving efficiency and continuous improvement across services.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3090908",
      "name": "Hayward Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 4QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hayward Services, 227 Berwick Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haywardservices.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3090908",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNRH-2459-LVRL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03554991",
      "name": "DEELAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 Mill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://servicemasterbydeeland.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03554991",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWGV-8636-YCVD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06513360",
      "name": "MCS CLEANING AND MAINTENANCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 15 Stenson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06513360",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03032719",
      "name": "N-VIRO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Acorn Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nviro.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03032719",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@nviro.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Apr 2026 · 035709-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "035709-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T14:53:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-S-183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8600000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 10300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1Y+1Y"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality -40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Partners 2026- Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "035709-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035709-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-20T14:53:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The current cleaning services arrangement is due to end in September 2026, and a compliant procurement process is required to ensure continuity of service, test the market, and put in place a modern, value for money contract. The new contract will support safe, hygienic, and well maintained buildings and reflect an updated delivery model, which includes TUPE implications for relevant staff.\nAs part of this procurement, the scope will also include supply of cleaning consumables. Bringing cleaning services and consumables into one tender will strengthen commercial control, improve compliance, and enable better value for money. Re procurement is necessary given inflationary pressures and the need to maintain services within available budgets.\nThis work aligns with the Council Plan and service objectives by supporting clean, safe, and sustainable environments; ensuring the estate remains fit for purpose; and driving efficiency and continuous improvement across services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Apr 2026 · 032163-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "032163-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T09:18:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-S-183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The current hybrid cleaning services arrangement is due to end in September 2026, and an opportunity to deliver services with a new cleaning service partner via a compliant procurement process to ensure continuity of service with reduced costs via innovation. We will test the market, and put in place a modern, value for money contract. The new contract will support safe, hygienic, and well maintained buildings and reflect an updated new cleaning partner delivery model.\nAs part of this procurement, the scope will also include supply of cleaning consumables. Bringing cleaning services and consumables into one tender will strengthen commercial control, improve compliance, and enable better value for money. Re procurement is necessary given inflationary pressures and the need to maintain services within available budgets.\nThis work aligns with the Council Plan and service objectives by supporting clean, safe, and sustainable environments; ensuring the estate remains fit for purpose; and driving efficiency and continuous improvement across services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032163-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032163-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-09T09:18:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}