Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Manchester City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
To supply cleaning products, equipment and chemicals for Facilities Management across 85 buildings within the boundary of the City of Manchester. We provide cleaning services in schools, Sure Start nurseries, district offices, depots, adult shared housing, children's contact centres, youth justice centre, libraries, adult education, cemeteries, and the Town Hall Extension Complex. - General cleaning chemical supplies - Disinfectant for general areas - Washroom paper supplies - Washroom cleaning supplies - Dispensers for paper products - Hoover bags - Cleaning equipment - Cleaning machines - Spare parts for equipment supplied
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064a0e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081738-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 11:55:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010939-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081738-2026 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | tender | 010939-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081738-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 13,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 10,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T12:55:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and polishing products"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will be for 3 years, with the option to extend for an additional 3 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081738-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081738-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T12:55:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03747333",
"name": "ALLIANCE DISPOSABLES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-1010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Materials Supply",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To supply cleaning products, equipment and chemicals for Facilities Management across 85 buildings within the boundary of the City of Manchester. We provide cleaning services in schools, Sure Start nurseries, district offices, depots, adult shared housing, children's contact centres, youth justice centre, libraries, adult education, cemeteries, and the Town Hall Extension Complex.\n- General cleaning chemical supplies\n- Disinfectant for general areas\n- Washroom paper supplies\n- Washroom cleaning supplies\n- Dispensers for paper products\n- Hoover bags\n- Cleaning equipment\n- Cleaning machines\n- Spare parts for equipment supplied",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03747333",
"name": "ALLIANCE DISPOSABLES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW2 8UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alliance House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.alliancenational.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03747333",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsector@alliancenational.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWV-8955-BHNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081738-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 13,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 10,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T12:55:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and polishing products"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will be for 3 years, with the option to extend for an additional 3 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081738-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081738-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T12:55:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03747333",
"name": "ALLIANCE DISPOSABLES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-1010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Materials Supply",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To supply cleaning products, equipment and chemicals for Facilities Management across 85 buildings within the boundary of the City of Manchester. We provide cleaning services in schools, Sure Start nurseries, district offices, depots, adult shared housing, children's contact centres, youth justice centre, libraries, adult education, cemeteries, and the Town Hall Extension Complex.\n- General cleaning chemical supplies\n- Disinfectant for general areas\n- Washroom paper supplies\n- Washroom cleaning supplies\n- Dispensers for paper products\n- Hoover bags\n- Cleaning equipment\n- Cleaning machines\n- Spare parts for equipment supplied",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03747333",
"name": "ALLIANCE DISPOSABLES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW2 8UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alliance House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.alliancenational.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03747333",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsector@alliancenational.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWV-8955-BHNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010939-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T13:11:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-1010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will be for 3 years with the option to extend for an additional 3 years. It is intended for the contract to commence on 1st July 2026."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and polishing products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Materials Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 3rd March 2026, as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nThe link to the CHEST advert can be found here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c2a338a7-3afc-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "010939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T13:11:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To supply cleaning products, equipment and chemicals for Facilities Management across 85 buildings within the boundary of the City of Manchester. We provide cleaning services in schools, Sure Start nurseries, district offices, deports, adult shared housing, children's contact centres, youth justice centre, libraries, adult education, cemeteries, and Town Hall Extension Complex. \n- General cleaning chemical supplies\n- Disinfectant general areas \n- Washroom paper supplies\n- Washroom cleaning supplies\n- Dispensers for paper products\n- Hoover bags \n- Cleaning equipment \n- Cleaning machines\n- Spare parts for equipment supplied",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-03T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-24T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 3rd March 2026, as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}