← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Cleaning contract for Head office Llys Cadwyn.

Buyer: Transport for Wales →

Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTransport for Wales
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Dec 2025
Value£662,393
Published26 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Cleaning contract for Head office Llys Cadwyn. Llys Cadwyn is the Headquarters for Transport for Wales. The Cleaning requirement will be based around an output specification and agreed standards and frequencies will be discussed with the client during site visits.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£662,393
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 2 Apr 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality questions (60%)
Price (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accommodation, building and window cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 906,1895 median · 16.6 average (2,613 of 6,189 with a bid count)2.8 average (2,808 of 6,189 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1065 median · 42.1 average (414 of 1,106 with a bid count)5.6 average (449 of 1,106 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4885 median · 6.8 average (10 of 488 with a bid count)1.3 average (10 of 488 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot required
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e975
Latest release ID077353-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 26 2025 15:13:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077353-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-12-15T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modifyRfq.do?from=menu&_ncp=1764169917273.532795-1
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£662,393
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2025tender077353-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077353-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T15:13:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e975",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e975",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 662393,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 794872
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1year + 1year extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning contract for Head office Llys Cadwyn. ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 662393,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 794872
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077353-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077353-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-26T15:13:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning contract for Head office Llys Cadwyn. \nLlys Cadwyn is the Headquarters for Transport for Wales. The Cleaning requirement will be based around an output specification and agreed standards and frequencies will be discussed with the client during site visits.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Within Transport for Wales terms and conditions"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modifyRfq.do?from=menu&_ncp=1764169917273.532795-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Edward Jones",
        "email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2025 · 077353-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "077353-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T15:13:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e975",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e975",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 662393,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 794872
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1year + 1year extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning contract for Head office Llys Cadwyn. ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 662393,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 794872
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077353-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077353-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-26T15:13:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning contract for Head office Llys Cadwyn. \nLlys Cadwyn is the Headquarters for Transport for Wales. The Cleaning requirement will be based around an output specification and agreed standards and frequencies will be discussed with the client during site visits.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Within Transport for Wales terms and conditions"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modifyRfq.do?from=menu&_ncp=1764169917273.532795-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Edward Jones",
        "email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}