← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Cleaning Contract at the Unity Centre

Buyer: Northstowe Town Council →

Participate on northstowe-tc.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorthstowe Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Jun 2026
Value£30,000
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

Northstowe Town Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision of daily cleaning services at the Unity Centre, Northstowe, CB24 1FD. The Unity Centre is a newly opened multi-use community facility comprising community halls, meeting spaces, café/kitchen areas, offices, staff facilities, public toilets and welfare areas.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services 90600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking a professional and reliable cleaning contractor to deliver a high-quality cleaning service to maintain the Unity Centre to an excellent standard. The required service includes routine daily cleaning, periodic deep cleaning, cleaning of floors, surfaces, toilets and high-contact areas, waste management, hygiene control, and compliance with relevant Health and Safety and COSHH requirements. The service is expected to operate 7 days per week, 52 weeks per year, excluding agreed bank holidays. The indicative requirement is approximately 5 hours per day, potentially delivered by 1-2 operatives, with early morning cleaning prior to opening. The areas to be cleaned include, but are not limited to: Entrance and reception areas Corridors and circulation spaces Community halls and meeting rooms Toilets and washrooms Café and kitchen areas, excluding food preparation cleaning unless specified Staff areas and offices Floors, internal windows and waste disposal points The contractor will be expected to provide appropriate staffing, supervision, cleaning materials, equipment, quality assurance arrangements, attendance monitoring and performance reporting.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services (90600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,1174 median · 24.4 average (518 of 2,117 with a bid count)3.1 average (555 of 2,117 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3984 median · 77.6 average (93 of 398 with a bid count)7.8 average (105 of 398 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)92Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069e73
Latest release ID046789-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 08:38:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-06-28T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.northstowe-tc.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-tenders/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026tender046789-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046789-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T09:38:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182109",
    "name": "Northstowe Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e73",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Annual renewal"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking a professional and reliable cleaning contractor to deliver a high-quality cleaning service to maintain the Unity Centre to an excellent standard.\nThe required service includes routine daily cleaning, periodic deep cleaning, cleaning of floors, surfaces, toilets and high-contact areas, waste management, hygiene control, and compliance with relevant Health and Safety and COSHH requirements. The service is expected to operate 7 days per week, 52 weeks per year, excluding agreed bank holidays. The indicative requirement is approximately 5 hours per day, potentially delivered by 1-2 operatives, with early morning cleaning prior to opening.\nThe areas to be cleaned include, but are not limited to:\nEntrance and reception areas\nCorridors and circulation spaces\nCommunity halls and meeting rooms\nToilets and washrooms\nCafé and kitchen areas, excluding food preparation cleaning unless specified\nStaff areas and offices\nFloors, internal windows and waste disposal points\nThe contractor will be expected to provide appropriate staffing, supervision, cleaning materials, equipment, quality assurance arrangements, attendance monitoring and performance reporting.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Unity Cebtre - Northstowe"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Contract at the Unity Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Northstowe Town Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision of daily cleaning services at the Unity Centre, Northstowe, CB24 1FD. The Unity Centre is a newly opened multi-use community facility comprising community halls, meeting spaces, café/kitchen areas, offices, staff facilities, public toilets and welfare areas.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.northstowe-tc.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-tenders/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182109",
      "name": "Northstowe Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northstowe",
        "postalCode": "CB241FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Unity Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northstowe-tc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northstowe Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.northstowe-tc.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-tenders/",
        "name": "Jack Turner",
        "email": "jack.turner@northstowetowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182110",
      "name": "Northstowe Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northstowe",
        "postalCode": "CB24 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northstowe Town Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046789-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "046789-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T09:38:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182109",
    "name": "Northstowe Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e73",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Annual renewal"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking a professional and reliable cleaning contractor to deliver a high-quality cleaning service to maintain the Unity Centre to an excellent standard.\nThe required service includes routine daily cleaning, periodic deep cleaning, cleaning of floors, surfaces, toilets and high-contact areas, waste management, hygiene control, and compliance with relevant Health and Safety and COSHH requirements. The service is expected to operate 7 days per week, 52 weeks per year, excluding agreed bank holidays. The indicative requirement is approximately 5 hours per day, potentially delivered by 1-2 operatives, with early morning cleaning prior to opening.\nThe areas to be cleaned include, but are not limited to:\nEntrance and reception areas\nCorridors and circulation spaces\nCommunity halls and meeting rooms\nToilets and washrooms\nCafé and kitchen areas, excluding food preparation cleaning unless specified\nStaff areas and offices\nFloors, internal windows and waste disposal points\nThe contractor will be expected to provide appropriate staffing, supervision, cleaning materials, equipment, quality assurance arrangements, attendance monitoring and performance reporting.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Unity Cebtre - Northstowe"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Contract at the Unity Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Northstowe Town Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision of daily cleaning services at the Unity Centre, Northstowe, CB24 1FD. The Unity Centre is a newly opened multi-use community facility comprising community halls, meeting spaces, café/kitchen areas, offices, staff facilities, public toilets and welfare areas.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.northstowe-tc.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-tenders/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182109",
      "name": "Northstowe Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northstowe",
        "postalCode": "CB241FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Unity Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northstowe-tc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northstowe Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.northstowe-tc.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-tenders/",
        "name": "Jack Turner",
        "email": "jack.turner@northstowetowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182110",
      "name": "Northstowe Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northstowe",
        "postalCode": "CB24 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northstowe Town Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}