completeFind a Tender · implementation
Cleaning and Security Services Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley
Buyer: Burnley Borough Council →
BuyerBurnley Borough Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2026
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Contracts
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eb23 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078452-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 10:23:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | implementation | 078452-2026 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070086-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038295-2025 |
| 10 Mar 2025 | tender | 008576-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "078452-2026",
"tag": [
"implementation"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T11:23:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb23",
"tender": {
"id": "CW04",
"title": "Cleaning and Security Services Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB119SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078452-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078452-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK9",
"description": "Contract performance notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "implementationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T11:23:34+01:00"
}
],
"implementation": {
"metrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "B2. Daily Audits completed and actioned",
"observations": [
{
"id": "078452-2026",
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"measureClassification": {
"id": "slightlyBelow",
"description": "Approaching target - performance is close to meeting the KPI"
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "E2. Daily Management Checks",
"observations": [
{
"id": "078452-2026",
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"measureClassification": {
"id": "slightlyBelow",
"description": "Approaching target - performance is close to meeting the KPI"
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "H7. All Team Members to receive ACT training (refreshed annually)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "078452-2026",
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"measureClassification": {
"id": "met",
"description": "Good - performance is meeting or exceeding the KPI"
}
}
]
}
]
}
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078452-2026 · implementation
{
"id": "078452-2026",
"tag": [
"implementation"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T11:23:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb23",
"tender": {
"id": "CW04",
"title": "Cleaning and Security Services Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB119SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078452-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078452-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK9",
"description": "Contract performance notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "implementationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T11:23:34+01:00"
}
],
"implementation": {
"metrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "B2. Daily Audits completed and actioned",
"observations": [
{
"id": "078452-2026",
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"measureClassification": {
"id": "slightlyBelow",
"description": "Approaching target - performance is close to meeting the KPI"
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "E2. Daily Management Checks",
"observations": [
{
"id": "078452-2026",
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"measureClassification": {
"id": "slightlyBelow",
"description": "Approaching target - performance is close to meeting the KPI"
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "H7. All Team Members to receive ACT training (refreshed annually)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "078452-2026",
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"measureClassification": {
"id": "met",
"description": "Good - performance is meeting or exceeding the KPI"
}
}
]
}
]
}
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Jul 2026 · 070086-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "070086-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T10:21:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10545482",
"name": "ADEPT CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cleaning and Security Services Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited from organisation that have the resources, ability and sufficient capacity to carry out the joint provision of cleaning and security services at Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley. The successful bidder will be expected to deliver high-quality services that ensure a safe, clean, and welcoming environment for all visitors and tenants.\nThe proposed Contract period is expected to commence in May 2025. The initial contract period will be for 5 years with the option for 1 + 1 year extensions (from 2030) at the Council's discretion. The contract will involve the TUPE transfer of the two existing dual service managers, ten security officers and nine cleaning operatives. The procurement documents are available at www.the-chest.org.uk ref DN766316. Tenders should be submitted via the Chest prior to the submission deadline.\nFor transparency, the official start date was 01/09/25 and end date 31/08/30 +1+1\nThe contract was signed on 03/02/26",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB119SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10545482",
"name": "ADEPT CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1 Bonded Warehouse"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.adeptcorporateservices.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10545482",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alan.brierley@adeptcorporateservices.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDZ-7733-BBVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cleaning and Security Services Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley",
"value": {
"amount": 4719658,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5663589
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "A period of 5 years from 1 September 2025 (and as may be extended in accordance with clause 3 of the contract). Subject to performance and with the agreement of both parties, could continue to be supplied for a further period of 1 + 1 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19629",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19629",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Copy of contract attached.",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "070086-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070086-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T10:21:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "B2. Daily Audits completed and actioned",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "E2. Daily Management Checks",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "H7. All Team Members to receive ACT training (refreshed annually)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Jul 2025 · 038295-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "038295-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10545482",
"name": "ADEPT CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 38,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-08T14:58:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning and Security Services Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley",
"value": {
"amount": 4719658,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5663589
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 year contract +1 + 1 year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038295-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038295-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-08T14:58:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10545482",
"name": "ADEPT CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cleaning and Security Services Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited from organisation that have the resources, ability and sufficient capacity to carry out the joint provision of cleaning and security services at Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley. The successful bidder will be expected to deliver high-quality services that ensure a safe, clean, and welcoming environment for all visitors and tenants.\nThe proposed Contract period is expected to commence in May 2025. The initial contract period will be for 5 years with the option for 1 + 1 year extensions (from 2030) at the Council's discretion. The contract will involve the TUPE transfer of the two existing dual service managers, ten security officers and nine cleaning operatives. The procurement documents are available at www.the-chest.org.uk ref DN766316. Tenders should be submitted via the Chest prior to the submission deadline.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB119SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10545482",
"name": "ADEPT CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1 Bonded Warehouse"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.adeptcorporateservices.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10545482",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alan.brierley@adeptcorporateservices.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDZ-7733-BBVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Mar 2025 · 008576-2025 · tender
{
"id": "008576-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-10T15:46:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CW04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4008000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract period will be for 5 years with the option for 1 + 1 year extensions (from 2030) at the Council's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning and Security Services Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4008000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008576-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008576-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-10T15:46:56Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited from organisation that have the resources, ability and sufficient capacity to carry out the joint provision of cleaning and security services at Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley. The successful bidder will be expected to deliver high-quality services that ensure a safe, clean, and welcoming environment for all visitors and tenants.\nThe proposed Contract period is expected to commence in May 2025. The initial contract period will be for 5 years with the option for 1 + 1 year extensions (from 2030) at the Council's discretion. The contract will involve the TUPE transfer of the two existing dual service managers, ten security officers and nine cleaning operatives. The procurement documents are available at www.the-chest.org.uk ref DN766316. Tenders should be submitted via the Chest prior to the submission deadline.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-15T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk ref DN766316",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB119SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}