Clean Water Data Loggers - Maintenance & Data
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
What is being bought
This tender is for clean water data loggers maintenance and data.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Flow-monitoring services (71631440); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0292c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003292-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 18 2021 15:23:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2021 | tenderUpdate | 003292-2021 |
| 12 Feb 2021 | tender | 002910-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003292-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-02-18T15:23:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS591062936",
"title": "Clean Water Data Loggers - Maintenance & Data",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "PQQ deadline extended to 17/03/2021 23:59."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This tender is for clean water data loggers maintenance and data.",
"classification": {
"id": "71631440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flow-monitoring services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9754317"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
"email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7815987452"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5490",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9754317"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
"email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7815987452"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Feb 2021 · 003292-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003292-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-02-18T15:23:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS591062936",
"title": "Clean Water Data Loggers - Maintenance & Data",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "PQQ deadline extended to 17/03/2021 23:59."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This tender is for clean water data loggers maintenance and data.",
"classification": {
"id": "71631440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flow-monitoring services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9754317"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
"email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7815987452"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5490",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9754317"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
"email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7815987452"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Feb 2021 · 002910-2021 · tender
{
"id": "002910-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-12T14:02:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS591062936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Clean water data loggers maintenance and data",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
},
{
"id": "72318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "72321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Added-value database services"
},
{
"id": "72511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network management software services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clean Water Data Loggers - Maintenance & Data",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This tender is for clean water data loggers maintenance and data.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-14"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71631440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flow-monitoring services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9754317",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9754317",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9754317",
"name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
"email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7815987452"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5490",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9754317"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
"email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7815987452"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5491",
"name": "Severn Trent",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}