Lot 1
2 x ultra clean chemical laboratory containers
2 x Clean Chemical Laboratory Containers for research vessel
UK
2 x ultra clean chemical laboratory containers
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Laboratory furniture (39180000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 769 | 14 median · 129.5 average (342 of 769 with a bid count) | 10.6 average (372 of 769 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 213 | 4 median · 5.8 average (5 of 213 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 213 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028865 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000287-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 27 2021 17:14:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-02-12T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-02-12T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2021 | tender | 000287-2021 |
| 25 Jan 2021 | tenderUpdate | 001475-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000287-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-27T18:14:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028865",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-715",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Spares list"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "supplier maintenance"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "2 x ultra clean chemical laboratory containers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 20
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clean Chemical Laboratory Containers",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "2 x Clean Chemical Laboratory Containers for research vessel",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "39180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory furniture"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-715",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "European Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.noc.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42931",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research and Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/authority_buyerprofile.aspx",
"email": "adam.slaughter@noc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380596666"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=221425.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:221425)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=221425",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000287-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-27T18:14:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028865",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-715",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Spares list"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "supplier maintenance"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "2 x ultra clean chemical laboratory containers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 20
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clean Chemical Laboratory Containers",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "2 x Clean Chemical Laboratory Containers for research vessel",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "39180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory furniture"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-715",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "European Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.noc.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42931",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research and Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/authority_buyerprofile.aspx",
"email": "adam.slaughter@noc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380596666"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=221425.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:221425)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=221425",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001475-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-25T16:16:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028865",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-715",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00052",
"title": "Clean Chemical Laboratory Containers",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Acceleration of Project Timeline",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-01-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-02-12T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-02-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-02-12T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2 x Clean Chemical Laboratory Containers for research vessel",
"classification": {
"id": "39180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory furniture"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-715",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "European Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.noc.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42931"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adam.slaughter@noc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380596666"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}