← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCentral London Community Healthcare NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The provision of Smart Buildings consultancy services to support the Authority in the development, optimisation and implementation of building systems across its estate. The contract has been awarded via direct award under an appropriate framework agreement.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Building services consultancy services 71315210

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract relates to the provision of Smart Buildings consultancy services. Following an administrative error in a previously published notice, this Contract Award Notice reflects the correct scope of services, contract value and contract duration. The services include advisory, technical and strategic support in relation to building systems and digital optimisation across the Authority’s estate. The contract was awarded via direct award under a compliant framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building services consultancy services (71315210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3835 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,383 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,383 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Authority conducted a direct award under a compliant framework agreement in accordance with the framework rules. The selected supplier met the Authority’s requirements and provided value for money.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024019-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£333,479

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066c28
Latest release ID024019-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 17 2026 12:48:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2026award, contract024019-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024019-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-17T12:48:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19671",
    "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024019-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170414",
          "name": "CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract includes optional extension periods as defined in the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract relates to the provision of Smart Buildings consultancy services. Following an administrative error in a previously published notice, this Contract Award Notice reflects the correct scope of services, contract value and contract duration. The services include advisory, technical and strategic support in relation to building systems and digital optimisation across the Authority’s estate. The contract was awarded via direct award under a compliant framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CLCH Smart Buildings",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of Smart Buildings consultancy services to support the Authority in the development, optimisation and implementation of building systems across its estate. The contract has been awarded via direct award under an appropriate framework agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building services consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority conducted a direct award under a compliant framework agreement in accordance with the framework rules. The selected supplier met the Authority’s requirements and provided value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19671",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.daccus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170414",
      "name": "CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kingdom Street, Paddington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capita.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02299747",
        "legalName": "CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "engagewithus@capita.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8702407341"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.secamb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nternationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024019-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 333479.43,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024019-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice replaces a previously published Contract Award Notice which was withdrawn due to an administrative error relating to the scope of services, contract value and contract dates. This notice reflects the correct contract details.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 024019-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024019-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-17T12:48:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19671",
    "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024019-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170414",
          "name": "CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract includes optional extension periods as defined in the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract relates to the provision of Smart Buildings consultancy services. Following an administrative error in a previously published notice, this Contract Award Notice reflects the correct scope of services, contract value and contract duration. The services include advisory, technical and strategic support in relation to building systems and digital optimisation across the Authority’s estate. The contract was awarded via direct award under a compliant framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CLCH Smart Buildings",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of Smart Buildings consultancy services to support the Authority in the development, optimisation and implementation of building systems across its estate. The contract has been awarded via direct award under an appropriate framework agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building services consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority conducted a direct award under a compliant framework agreement in accordance with the framework rules. The selected supplier met the Authority’s requirements and provided value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19671",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.daccus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170414",
      "name": "CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kingdom Street, Paddington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capita.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02299747",
        "legalName": "CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "engagewithus@capita.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8702407341"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.secamb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nternationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024019-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 333479.43,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024019-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice replaces a previously published Contract Award Notice which was withdrawn due to an administrative error relating to the scope of services, contract value and contract dates. This notice reflects the correct contract details.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}