← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CLCH - Bid Writing Services Framework

Buyer: Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCentral London Community Healthcare NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Dec 2021
Value£300,000
Published23 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust (CLCH) intends to set up a framework for bid writing services. This is with a view to creating a pool of up to ten suppliers who the Trust can approach to carry out bid writing services. CLCH is highly proactive in bidding for new services in the community in London and its surrounding areas. The trust has seen substantial growth in the last few years, and looks to continue this with bid writing support. Please see the specification for more details.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust (CLCH) intends to set up a framework for bid writing services. This is with a view to creating a pool of up to ten suppliers who the Trust can approach to carry out bid writing services. CLCH is highly proactive in bidding for new services in the community in London and its surrounding areas. The trust has seen substantial growth in the last few years, and looks to continue this with bid writing support. Please see the specification for more details.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,0904 median · 37.5 average (487 of 1,090 with a bid count)3.8 average (544 of 1,090 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2434 median · 6.4 average (27 of 1,243 with a bid count)1.1 average (27 of 1,243 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f942
Latest release ID029139-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 23 2021 12:20:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-23T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-12-23T10:05:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Nov 2021tender029139-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029139-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-23T12:20:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f942",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1109",
    "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN583543",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One extension of twelve months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust (CLCH) intends to set up a framework for bid writing services. This is with a view to creating a pool of up to ten suppliers who the Trust can approach to carry out bid writing services.\nCLCH is highly proactive in bidding for new services in the community in London and its surrounding areas. The trust has seen substantial growth in the last few years, and looks to continue this with bid writing support.\nPlease see the specification for more details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CLCH - Bid Writing Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-23T10:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 10
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-23T10:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust (CLCH) intends to set up a framework for bid writing services. This is with a view to creating a pool of up to ten suppliers who the Trust can approach to carry out bid writing services.\nCLCH is highly proactive in bidding for new services in the community in London and its surrounding areas. The trust has seen substantial growth in the last few years, and looks to continue this with bid writing support.\nPlease see the specification for more details.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-23T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1109",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW6 4UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5-7 Parsons Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clch.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.clch.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
        "name": "Mr Edward Dobson",
        "email": "Edward.Dobson@capita.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16104",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Nov 2021 · 029139-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029139-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-23T12:20:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f942",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1109",
    "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN583543",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One extension of twelve months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust (CLCH) intends to set up a framework for bid writing services. This is with a view to creating a pool of up to ten suppliers who the Trust can approach to carry out bid writing services.\nCLCH is highly proactive in bidding for new services in the community in London and its surrounding areas. The trust has seen substantial growth in the last few years, and looks to continue this with bid writing support.\nPlease see the specification for more details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CLCH - Bid Writing Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-23T10:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 10
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-23T10:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust (CLCH) intends to set up a framework for bid writing services. This is with a view to creating a pool of up to ten suppliers who the Trust can approach to carry out bid writing services.\nCLCH is highly proactive in bidding for new services in the community in London and its surrounding areas. The trust has seen substantial growth in the last few years, and looks to continue this with bid writing support.\nPlease see the specification for more details.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-23T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1109",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW6 4UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5-7 Parsons Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clch.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.clch.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
        "name": "Mr Edward Dobson",
        "email": "Edward.Dobson@capita.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16104",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}