Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement is for the provision of a Conductor Rail Equipment (CRE) monitoring service for the MerseyRail Class 777 fleet. The service will cover the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and ongoing operation and maintenance of thermal and visual imaging equipment on two Class 777 units, as well as secure provision of processed data and insights. The CRE monitoring service will provide the following core functionalities: • Thermal Imaging: Identification of hotspots indicating loose connections, high resistance points, and damaged insulators. • Visual Monitoring: Forward-facing video to provide context and enable remote inspection of the rail corridor and equipment. • Automated Alerts: Near real-time detection of potential CRE faults to support proactive and predictive maintenance interventions. This service will enable Network Rail to identify emerging defects earlier, minimise CRE-related failures, reduce service disruptions and manual trackside inspections, and contribute to a safer and more reliable network.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f040 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080465-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 10:21:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 080465-2025 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 080460-2025 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080388-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080465-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T10:21:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f040",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 298508,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 358210
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080465-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080465-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T10:21:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Class 777 CRE Thermal Imaging ISM",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of a Conductor Rail Equipment (CRE) monitoring service for the MerseyRail Class 777 fleet. \nThe service will cover the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and ongoing operation and maintenance of thermal and visual imaging equipment on two Class 777 units, as well as secure provision of processed data and insights.\nThe CRE monitoring service will provide the following core functionalities:\n• Thermal Imaging: Identification of hotspots indicating loose connections, high resistance points, and damaged insulators.\n• Visual Monitoring: Forward-facing video to provide context and enable remote inspection of the rail corridor and equipment.\n• Automated Alerts: Near real-time detection of potential CRE faults to support proactive and predictive maintenance interventions.\nThis service will enable Network Rail to identify emerging defects earlier, minimise CRE-related failures, reduce service disruptions and manual trackside inspections, and contribute to a safer and more reliable network.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is compliant with the Procurement Act 2023 under schedule 5 paragraph 5; competition is absent for technical reasons and NR's C&P Policy. The Rationale is as follows:\n• the aim of the procurement is the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance.\n• competition is absent for technical reasons.\n• the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, but only in the case of paragraphs.\nMerseyRail, as the owner and lessor of the Class 777 fleet, is uniquely positioned to provide this CRE monitoring service. The rationale for a direct award is based on the following:\n• Existing Asset Knowledge and Access: MerseyRail possesses in-depth knowledge of the Class 777 fleet and has established access to the trains for the necessary design and installation of the monitoring equipment. This eliminates the need for a separate procurement process to identify and contract with a third party for train access and modification.\n• Service Integration: Awarding the entire service to MerseyRail ensures seamless integration of the technology selection, installation, maintenance, and data provision aspects. This streamlined approach minimizes potential interface issues and simplifies contract management.\n• Efficiency and Time Savings: A direct award to MerseyRail leverages their existing relationship and knowledge, significantly reducing the time and resources required for a full competitive tender process. This allows for a faster implementation of the vital CRE monitoring capability.\n• Upgrade of Existing Equipment: MerseyRail already has a previous generation of CRE monitoring equipment fitted to these trains, which can be upgraded to provide the latest technology.\nBy awarding this contract directly to MerseyRail, Network Rail can efficiently implement a well-established and effective CRE monitoring solution, leveraging the asset owner's unique position and existing service delivery capabilities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "valentine.onwuchekwa@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House, Lord Nelson Street, Liverpool, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04356933",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tdrost@merseyrail.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080465-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T10:21:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f040",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 298508,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 358210
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080465-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080465-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T10:21:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Class 777 CRE Thermal Imaging ISM",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of a Conductor Rail Equipment (CRE) monitoring service for the MerseyRail Class 777 fleet. \nThe service will cover the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and ongoing operation and maintenance of thermal and visual imaging equipment on two Class 777 units, as well as secure provision of processed data and insights.\nThe CRE monitoring service will provide the following core functionalities:\n• Thermal Imaging: Identification of hotspots indicating loose connections, high resistance points, and damaged insulators.\n• Visual Monitoring: Forward-facing video to provide context and enable remote inspection of the rail corridor and equipment.\n• Automated Alerts: Near real-time detection of potential CRE faults to support proactive and predictive maintenance interventions.\nThis service will enable Network Rail to identify emerging defects earlier, minimise CRE-related failures, reduce service disruptions and manual trackside inspections, and contribute to a safer and more reliable network.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is compliant with the Procurement Act 2023 under schedule 5 paragraph 5; competition is absent for technical reasons and NR's C&P Policy. The Rationale is as follows:\n• the aim of the procurement is the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance.\n• competition is absent for technical reasons.\n• the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, but only in the case of paragraphs.\nMerseyRail, as the owner and lessor of the Class 777 fleet, is uniquely positioned to provide this CRE monitoring service. The rationale for a direct award is based on the following:\n• Existing Asset Knowledge and Access: MerseyRail possesses in-depth knowledge of the Class 777 fleet and has established access to the trains for the necessary design and installation of the monitoring equipment. This eliminates the need for a separate procurement process to identify and contract with a third party for train access and modification.\n• Service Integration: Awarding the entire service to MerseyRail ensures seamless integration of the technology selection, installation, maintenance, and data provision aspects. This streamlined approach minimizes potential interface issues and simplifies contract management.\n• Efficiency and Time Savings: A direct award to MerseyRail leverages their existing relationship and knowledge, significantly reducing the time and resources required for a full competitive tender process. This allows for a faster implementation of the vital CRE monitoring capability.\n• Upgrade of Existing Equipment: MerseyRail already has a previous generation of CRE monitoring equipment fitted to these trains, which can be upgraded to provide the latest technology.\nBy awarding this contract directly to MerseyRail, Network Rail can efficiently implement a well-established and effective CRE monitoring solution, leveraging the asset owner's unique position and existing service delivery capabilities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "valentine.onwuchekwa@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House, Lord Nelson Street, Liverpool, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04356933",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tdrost@merseyrail.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080460-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T10:17:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f040",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 298508,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 358210
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080460-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080460-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T10:17:22Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Class 777 CRE Thermal Imaging ISM",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of a Conductor Rail Equipment (CRE) monitoring service for the MerseyRail Class 777 fleet. \nThe service will cover the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and ongoing operation and maintenance of thermal and visual imaging equipment on two Class 777 units, as well as secure provision of processed data and insights.\nThe CRE monitoring service will provide the following core functionalities:\n• Thermal Imaging: Identification of hotspots indicating loose connections, high resistance points, and damaged insulators.\n• Visual Monitoring: Forward-facing video to provide context and enable remote inspection of the rail corridor and equipment.\n• Automated Alerts: Near real-time detection of potential CRE faults to support proactive and predictive maintenance interventions.\nThis service will enable Network Rail to identify emerging defects earlier, minimise CRE-related failures, reduce service disruptions and manual trackside inspections, and contribute to a safer and more reliable network.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is compliant with the Procurement Act 2023 under schedule 5 paragraph 5; competition is absent for technical reasons and NR's C&P Policy. The Rationale is as follows:\n• the aim of the procurement is the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance.\n• competition is absent for technical reasons.\n• the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, but only in the case of paragraphs.\nMerseyRail, as the owner and lessor of the Class 777 fleet, is uniquely positioned to provide this OLE monitoring service. The rationale for a direct award is based on the following:\n• Existing Asset Knowledge and Access: MerseyRail possesses in-depth knowledge of the Class 777 fleet and has established access to the trains for the necessary design and installation of the monitoring equipment. This eliminates the need for a separate procurement process to identify and contract with a third party for train access and modification.\n• Service Integration: Awarding the entire service to MerseyRail ensures seamless integration of the technology selection, installation, maintenance, and data provision aspects. This streamlined approach minimizes potential interface issues and simplifies contract management.\n• Efficiency and Time Savings: A direct award to MerseyRail leverages their existing relationship and knowledge, significantly reducing the time and resources required for a full competitive tender process. This allows for a faster implementation of the vital OLE monitoring capability.\n• Upgrade of Existing Equipment: MerseyRail already has a previous generation of OLE monitoring equipment fitted to these trains, which can be upgraded to provide the latest technology.\nBy awarding this contract directly to MerseyRail, Network Rail can efficiently implement a well-established and effective OLE monitoring solution, leveraging the asset owner's unique position and existing service delivery capabilities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "valentine.onwuchekwa@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House, Lord Nelson Street, Liverpool, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04356933",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tdrost@merseyrail.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080388-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T19:30:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f040",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 298508,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 358210
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080388-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080388-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T19:30:23Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Class 777 OLE Monitoring",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of an Overhead Line Equipment (OLE) monitoring service for the Class 777 fleet. This service will encompass the selection of technology, design, and installation of monitoring equipment on the passenger trains, ongoing maintenance, operation of the system, and subscription charges to the relevant supplier for data and analysis.\nThe OLE monitoring service will provide the following key functionalities:\n- Height and Stagger Detection: Automated monitoring of OLE height and stagger, crucial parameters for safe and efficient train operation.\n- Acceleration-Based Alerts: Detection of rapid changes in OLE parameters, providing early warnings of potential issues.\n- Visual Processing: Analysis of streamed forward-facing CCTV and PanCam footage to identify:\n- Balance weight positions on the OLE.\n- Presence of birds' nests on the OLE infrastructure.\n- Vegetation encroachment impacting the OLE.\nThis comprehensive monitoring service will enable NR to proactively identify and address potential OLE defects, contributing to improved safety, reliability, and performance of the railway network.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is compliant with the Procurement Act 2023 under schedule 5 paragraph 5; competition is absent for technical reasons and NR's C&P Policy. The Rationale is as follows:\n• the aim of the procurement is the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance.\n• competition is absent for technical reasons.\n• the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, but only in the case of paragraphs.\nMerseyRail, as the owner and lessor of the Class 777 fleet, is uniquely positioned to provide this OLE monitoring service. The rationale for a direct award is based on the following:\n• Existing Asset Knowledge and Access: MerseyRail possesses in-depth knowledge of the Class 777 fleet and has established access to the trains for the necessary design and installation of the monitoring equipment. This eliminates the need for a separate procurement process to identify and contract with a third party for train access and modification.\n• Service Integration: Awarding the entire service to MerseyRail ensures seamless integration of the technology selection, installation, maintenance, and data provision aspects. This streamlined approach minimizes potential interface issues and simplifies contract management.\n• Efficiency and Time Savings: A direct award to MerseyRail leverages their existing relationship and knowledge, significantly reducing the time and resources required for a full competitive tender process. This allows for a faster implementation of the vital OLE monitoring capability.\n• Upgrade of Existing Equipment: MerseyRail already has a previous generation of OLE monitoring equipment fitted to these trains, which can be upgraded to provide the latest technology.\nBy awarding this contract directly to MerseyRail, Network Rail can efficiently implement a well-established and effective OLE monitoring solution, leveraging the asset owner's unique position and existing service delivery capabilities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "valentine.onwuchekwa@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House, Lord Nelson Street, Liverpool, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04356933",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tdrost@merseyrail.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}