← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Class 730 Unit Stabling

Buyer: WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED →

Participate on redirect.transaxions.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jan 2023
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Contract for stabling of up to 28x3-car and 36x5-car Class 730 units. Units will be hauled to the stabling location by rail, and stabled in accordance with provided maintenance documentation.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Public transport services by railways 60210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract for stabling of up to 28x3-car and 36x5-car Class 730 units. Units will be hauled to the stabling location by rail, and stabled in accordance with provided maintenance documentation. The actual numbers of units (and timings) are subject to change and a suitable notice period will be negotiated with the supplier.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 31 Jan 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public transport services by railways (60210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG8212 median · 205.9 average (22 of 82 with a bid count)4.3 average (25 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038d98
Latest release ID035451-2022
Latest release timestampThu Dec 15 2022 08:58:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-01-31T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-02-01T10:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/DgQ0I
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2022tender035451-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035451-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-15T08:58:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860466",
    "name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d98",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Contract for stabling of up to 28x3-car and 36x5-car Class 730 units. Units will be hauled to the stabling location by rail, and stabled in accordance with provided maintenance documentation.\nThe actual numbers of units (and timings) are subject to change and a suitable notice period will be negotiated with the supplier.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 730 Unit Stabling",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-01T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-01T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Contract for stabling of up to 28x3-car and 36x5-car Class 730 units. Units will be hauled to the stabling location by rail, and stabled in accordance with provided maintenance documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-31T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public transport services by railways"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Must be able to stable at least 50% of the required units (28x3-car and 36x5-car, 24m per car).\nStabling location must be accessible by Rail."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/DgQ0I",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860466",
      "name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor,St Andrews House, 20 St. Andrew Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860466",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/DgQ0I",
        "name": "Callum Hall",
        "email": "Callum.Hall@wmtrains.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7722444026"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70778",
      "name": "West Midlands Trains Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Trains Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2022 · 035451-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035451-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-15T08:58:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860466",
    "name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d98",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Contract for stabling of up to 28x3-car and 36x5-car Class 730 units. Units will be hauled to the stabling location by rail, and stabled in accordance with provided maintenance documentation.\nThe actual numbers of units (and timings) are subject to change and a suitable notice period will be negotiated with the supplier.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 730 Unit Stabling",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-01T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-01T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Contract for stabling of up to 28x3-car and 36x5-car Class 730 units. Units will be hauled to the stabling location by rail, and stabled in accordance with provided maintenance documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-31T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public transport services by railways"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Must be able to stable at least 50% of the required units (28x3-car and 36x5-car, 24m per car).\nStabling location must be accessible by Rail."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/DgQ0I",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860466",
      "name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor,St Andrews House, 20 St. Andrew Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860466",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/DgQ0I",
        "name": "Callum Hall",
        "email": "Callum.Hall@wmtrains.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7722444026"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70778",
      "name": "West Midlands Trains Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Trains Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}