← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Class 66 Leasing

Buyer: Direct Rail Services →

Participate on sharedsystems.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDirect Rail Services
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Mar 2022
Value£30,000,000
Published23 Feb 2022

What is being bought

Leasing of Locomotives. Essential information is: Age: less than 25 years old Power: 3200hp Engine: GM JT42 diesel engine (our depots and spares are configured around this engine) Speed: 75mph Cont. Tractive Effort: 260kN Six axle co-co configuration

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Locomotives 34611000Locomotives 34611000

Lot details

Class 66 Leasing

Leasing of Locomotives. Essential information is: Age: less than 25 years old Power: 3200hp Engine: GM JT42 diesel engine (our depots and spares are configured around this engine) Speed: 75mph Cont. Tractive Effort: 260kN Six axle co-co configuration

Statusactive
Value£30,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1LocomotivesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Locomotives (34611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD11511 median · 13.8 average (5 of 15 with a bid count)3.6 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19025 median · 76.4 average (5 of 190 with a bid count)13.2 average (5 of 190 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031a86
Latest release ID005098-2022
Latest release timestampWed Feb 23 2022 18:12:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-03-25T09:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-03-25T09:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15567&B=SELLAFIELD
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2022tender005098-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005098-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-23T18:12:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34249",
    "name": "Direct Rail Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC23022022_1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Class 66 Leasing",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Leasing of Locomotives.\nEssential information is:\nAge: less than 25 years old\nPower: 3200hp\nEngine: GM JT42 diesel engine (our depots and spares are configured around this engine)\nSpeed: 75mph\nCont. Tractive Effort: 260kN\nSix axle co-co configuration",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Carlisle"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Locomotives"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 66 Leasing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-25T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-25T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Leasing of Locomotives. Essential information is:\nAge: less than 25 years old\nPower: 3200hp\nEngine: GM JT42 diesel engine (our depots and spares are configured around this engine)\nSpeed: 75mph\nCont. Tractive Effort: 260kN\nSix axle co-co configuration",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-25T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Locomotives"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15567&B=SELLAFIELD",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34249",
      "name": "Direct Rail Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regents Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3020822",
        "legalName": "Direct Rail Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15567&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Tom  Crowe",
        "email": "Tom.crowe@ntsglobal.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925986418"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45155",
      "name": "Direct Rail Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regents Court, Barons Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Direct Rail Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.crowe@ntsglobal.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925986418"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2022 · 005098-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "005098-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-23T18:12:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34249",
    "name": "Direct Rail Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC23022022_1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Class 66 Leasing",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Leasing of Locomotives.\nEssential information is:\nAge: less than 25 years old\nPower: 3200hp\nEngine: GM JT42 diesel engine (our depots and spares are configured around this engine)\nSpeed: 75mph\nCont. Tractive Effort: 260kN\nSix axle co-co configuration",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Carlisle"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Locomotives"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 66 Leasing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-25T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-25T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Leasing of Locomotives. Essential information is:\nAge: less than 25 years old\nPower: 3200hp\nEngine: GM JT42 diesel engine (our depots and spares are configured around this engine)\nSpeed: 75mph\nCont. Tractive Effort: 260kN\nSix axle co-co configuration",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-25T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Locomotives"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15567&B=SELLAFIELD",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34249",
      "name": "Direct Rail Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regents Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3020822",
        "legalName": "Direct Rail Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15567&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Tom  Crowe",
        "email": "Tom.crowe@ntsglobal.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925986418"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45155",
      "name": "Direct Rail Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regents Court, Barons Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Direct Rail Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.crowe@ntsglobal.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925986418"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}