Lot 1
Completion of the 10 year refresh and system replacement of the Southeastern Class 395 rolling stock, inclusive of design, technical approval, documentation update, technical integration, material supply and labour.
Buyer: SE TRAINS LIMITED →
Completion of the 10 year refresh and system replacement of the Southeastern Class 395 rolling stock, inclusive of design, technical approval, documentation update, technical integration, material supply and labour.
UKJ
Completion of the 10 year refresh and system replacement of the Southeastern Class 395 rolling stock, inclusive of design, technical approval, documentation update, technical integration, material supply and labour.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment (50100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 465 | 6 median · 91.7 average (138 of 465 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (158 of 465 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0350bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018963-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 11 2022 15:57:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 018963-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018963-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-07-11T16:57:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44922",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018963-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Completion of the 10 year refresh and system replacement of the Southeastern Class 395 rolling stock, inclusive of design, technical approval, documentation update, technical integration, material supply and labour."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ashford Train Maintenance Depot\nStation Approach\nAshford\nKent\nTN23 1EZ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 395 10 Year Refresh & System Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Completion of the 10 year refresh and system replacement of the Southeastern Class 395 rolling stock, inclusive of design, technical approval, documentation update, technical integration, material supply and labour.",
"classification": {
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Hitachi Class 395 units were introduced to the UK in 2009 and are due to undergo a 10 year refresh and system replacement, in order to maintain the systems to retain the high performance and reliability of the fleet. Hitachi maintains the fleet under a Train Services Agreement (TSA). The TSA contracts Hitachi to be responsible for all maintenance arrangements of the rolling stock, including supply chain management and design authority for the integration of any technical change on the fleet\nSE Trains Limited believes that a valid exemption from the regulations exists as other suppliers do not have the required specialist technical Class 395 Rolling Stock knowledge and access to information, for the development, integration and approval of changes to the vehicle. (Regulation 50(1) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 exemption - competition is absent for technical reasons (Reg. 50(1) (c)(ii)));",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44922",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1H9EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albany House Floor 8,94-98 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southeasternrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legal@southeasternrailway.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44277",
"name": "SE Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018963-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018963-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018963-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-07-11T16:57:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44922",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018963-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Completion of the 10 year refresh and system replacement of the Southeastern Class 395 rolling stock, inclusive of design, technical approval, documentation update, technical integration, material supply and labour."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ashford Train Maintenance Depot\nStation Approach\nAshford\nKent\nTN23 1EZ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 395 10 Year Refresh & System Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Completion of the 10 year refresh and system replacement of the Southeastern Class 395 rolling stock, inclusive of design, technical approval, documentation update, technical integration, material supply and labour.",
"classification": {
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Hitachi Class 395 units were introduced to the UK in 2009 and are due to undergo a 10 year refresh and system replacement, in order to maintain the systems to retain the high performance and reliability of the fleet. Hitachi maintains the fleet under a Train Services Agreement (TSA). The TSA contracts Hitachi to be responsible for all maintenance arrangements of the rolling stock, including supply chain management and design authority for the integration of any technical change on the fleet\nSE Trains Limited believes that a valid exemption from the regulations exists as other suppliers do not have the required specialist technical Class 395 Rolling Stock knowledge and access to information, for the development, integration and approval of changes to the vehicle. (Regulation 50(1) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 exemption - competition is absent for technical reasons (Reg. 50(1) (c)(ii)));",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44922",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1H9EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albany House Floor 8,94-98 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southeasternrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legal@southeasternrailway.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44277",
"name": "SE Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018963-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018963-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}