← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Class 170 Spares Agreement

Buyer: TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED →

BuyerTRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Supply of Repairable and Consumable Spares for the Class 170 fleet, whilst a regulated competitive tendering procedure (ITT), is undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Contract value £1.507M excluding VAT

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle supplier - technical reasons Additional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement The Repairable Spares element is extended under a PA23 direct award justification, due to the specialist nature of the items and lack of viable alternatives. The Consumable Spares element is also extended as the original contract was awarded prior to the introduction of UCR. This extension ensures continuity of supply while a regulated competitive tender is undertaken.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ce91
Latest release ID074290-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 17 2025 10:35:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2025award, contract074290-2025
17 Oct 2025award, contract066186-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074290-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T10:35:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
    "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Class 170 Spares Agreement",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1808400
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074290-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074290-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-17T10:35:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02235994",
          "name": "ALSTOM ENGINEERING AND SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EMR0062-004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 170 Spares Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Repairable and Consumable Spares for the Class 170 fleet, whilst a regulated competitive tendering procedure (ITT), is undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nContract value £1.507M excluding VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons\nAdditional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement\nThe Repairable Spares element is extended under a PA23 direct award justification, due to the specialist nature of the items and lack of viable alternatives.\nThe Consumable Spares element is also extended as the original contract was awarded prior to the introduction of UCR. \nThis extension ensures continuity of supply while a regulated competitive tender is undertaken.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
      "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Bleakman",
        "email": "ruth.bleakman@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02235994",
      "name": "ALSTOM ENGINEERING AND SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Litchurch Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.alstom.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02235994",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.cooper@alstomgroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJHZ-9335-NRZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Nov 2025 · 074290-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074290-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T10:35:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
    "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Class 170 Spares Agreement",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1808400
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074290-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074290-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-17T10:35:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02235994",
          "name": "ALSTOM ENGINEERING AND SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EMR0062-004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 170 Spares Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Repairable and Consumable Spares for the Class 170 fleet, whilst a regulated competitive tendering procedure (ITT), is undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nContract value £1.507M excluding VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons\nAdditional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement\nThe Repairable Spares element is extended under a PA23 direct award justification, due to the specialist nature of the items and lack of viable alternatives.\nThe Consumable Spares element is also extended as the original contract was awarded prior to the introduction of UCR. \nThis extension ensures continuity of supply while a regulated competitive tender is undertaken.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
      "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Bleakman",
        "email": "ruth.bleakman@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02235994",
      "name": "ALSTOM ENGINEERING AND SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Litchurch Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.alstom.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02235994",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.cooper@alstomgroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJHZ-9335-NRZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Oct 2025 · 066186-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066186-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T10:42:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
    "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1808400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Options include:\n- Routine procurement under this agreement\n- Stock adjustments for obsolescence or customer specific needs\n- Variation procedures to expand or modify the scope"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066186-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066186-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-17T10:42:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02235994",
          "name": "ALSTOM ENGINEERING AND SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EMR0062-004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 170 Spares Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport UK East Midlands Limited intends to directly award an extension to the contract with the named supplier until 31st August 2026.\nThe extension is necessary to conduct a regulated competitive tendering procedure (ITT) in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Repairable Spares element is extended under a PA23 direct award justification, due to the specialist nature of the items and lack of viable alternatives.\nThe Consumable Spares element is also extended as the original contract was awarded prior to the introduction of UCR. This extension ensures continuity of supply while a regulated competitive tender is undertaken.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
      "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Elizabeth Bleakman",
        "email": "ruth.bleakman@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+447557177508"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02235994",
      "name": "ALSTOM ENGINEERING AND SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Litchurch Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.alstom.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02235994",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.cooper@alstomgroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJHZ-9335-NRZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}