← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Class 156 Life Extension – RETB (Radio Electronic Token Block) Data Loggers

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited →

BuyerScotRail Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Supply, design integration and ongoing support of RETB (Radio Electronic Token Block) Data Loggers for the Class 156 fleet of Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs).

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Electrical signalling equipment for railways 34632200Electrical signalling equipment for railways 34632200

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of data loggers for the RETB fitted fleet of 5 x Class 153, 15 x Class 156 and 25 x 158 Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs). The data loggers shall capture all relevant parameters to assess the signal strength and signal to noise ratio on the RETB network. The proposed contract will provide continuity of operation of the system based upon the existing solution in which there has been significant prior investment.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical signalling equipment for railwaysNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Electrical signalling equipment for railways (34632200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,8473 median · 21.3 average (536 of 1,847 with a bid count)3.4 average (591 of 1,847 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer141 median · 1 average (1 of 14 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1043 median · 18.6 average (35 of 104 with a bid count)3.9 average (52 of 104 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOn the basis of The Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2016 in accordance with regulation 48.(1)(c)(ii) a utility may award a contract following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a call for competition where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to competition being absent for technical reasons. Single Source is required due to integration with existing systems on the fleet.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

003043-2026-1

Statusactive

Contracts

003043-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e3b6
Latest release ID003043-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 14 2026 11:37:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2026award, contract003043-2026
18 Nov 2025award, contract074942-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003043-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T11:37:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815126"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003043-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-541",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of data loggers for the RETB fitted fleet of 5 x Class 153, 15 x Class 156 and 25 x 158 Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs).\nThe data loggers shall capture all relevant parameters to assess the signal strength and signal to noise ratio on the RETB network.\nThe proposed contract will provide continuity of operation of the system based upon the existing solution in which there has been significant prior investment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34632200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical signalling equipment for railways"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 156 Life Extension – RETB (Radio Electronic Token Block) Data Loggers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supply, design integration and ongoing support of RETB (Radio Electronic Token Block) Data Loggers for the Class 156 fleet of Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34632200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical signalling equipment for railways"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "On the basis of The Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2016 in accordance with regulation 48.(1)(c)(ii) a utility may award a contract following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a call for competition where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to competition being absent for technical reasons.\nSingle Source is required due to integration with existing systems on the fleet.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003043-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003043-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:820585)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jan 2026 · 003043-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003043-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T11:37:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815126"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003043-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-541",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of data loggers for the RETB fitted fleet of 5 x Class 153, 15 x Class 156 and 25 x 158 Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs).\nThe data loggers shall capture all relevant parameters to assess the signal strength and signal to noise ratio on the RETB network.\nThe proposed contract will provide continuity of operation of the system based upon the existing solution in which there has been significant prior investment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34632200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical signalling equipment for railways"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 156 Life Extension – RETB (Radio Electronic Token Block) Data Loggers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supply, design integration and ongoing support of RETB (Radio Electronic Token Block) Data Loggers for the Class 156 fleet of Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34632200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical signalling equipment for railways"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "On the basis of The Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2016 in accordance with regulation 48.(1)(c)(ii) a utility may award a contract following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a call for competition where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to competition being absent for technical reasons.\nSingle Source is required due to integration with existing systems on the fleet.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003043-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003043-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:820585)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Nov 2025 · 074942-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074942-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T16:31:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815126"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074942-2025-SR-PACT-PROJ-541-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-541",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. The provision of data loggers for the RETB fitted fleet of 5 x Class 153, 15 x Class 156 and 25 x 158 Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs).\nThe data loggers shall capture all relevant parameters to assess the signal strength and signal to noise ratio on the RETB network.\nThe proposed contract will provide continuity of operation of the system based upon the existing solution in which there has been significant prior investment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34632200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical signalling equipment for railways"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 156 Life Extension – RETB (Radio Electronic Token Block) Data Loggers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. The Supply, design integration and ongoing support of RETB (Radio Electronic Token Block) Data Loggers for the Class\n156 fleet of Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34632200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical signalling equipment for railways"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "On the basis of The Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2016 in accordance with regulation 48.(1)(c)(ii) a utility may award a contract following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a call for competition where the works, supplies or services can be\nsupplied only by a particular economic operator due to competition being absent for technical reasons.\nSingle Source is required due to integration with existing systems on the fleet.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163982",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074942-2025-SR-PACT-PROJ-541-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074942-2025-SR-PACT-PROJ-541-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:815126)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}