Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "040748-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-18T11:55:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c913",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c913",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The services will be renewed if the extension provision within the contract is not utilised, otherwise the contract will be renewed after any extension provisions have expired."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Introduction/Description\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to inform potential suppliers of the forthcoming procurement for Claims Handling and Litigation Services. The purpose is to give early notification and engage with the market prior to the formal procurement process.\nNetwork Rail is striving to deliver a simpler, better, greener railway, as the industry transitions towards GBR (Great British Railways).\nNetwork Rail require a one-stop shop whereby both claims handling and litigation services are provided, however, the tendered model could involve a provider who can provide both claims handling and litigation services (firm of solicitors), or alternatively a TPA (third party administrator) dealing with the claims handling, teaming up with a provider of litigation services.\nThe Scope of Services\nNetwork Rail operates a devolved model whereby the organisation is divided into 5 regions – Wales & Western, Southern, North-western Central, Scotland and Eastern. However, the tender will not be split into lots for each region, therefore the successful tenderer will need to be able to provide national coverage, as the contract award will go to just a single tenderer, with there being no panel structure in place.\nThe services will cover:\n· Claims management for insurance and non-insurance claims\n· Litigation services, including pre-litigation investigations, dispute resolution and representation\n· Legal advisory services related to claims\n· Administrative support and reporting associated with claims handling\nThe anticipated services will include (but not limited to):\n· Public Liability claims,\n· Property Owners Liability claims; and\n· Employers Liability claims\n· third-party property damage claims\n· personal injury claims\n· first-party property damage recoveries\n· litigation services\nAdditional Information\nThe Procurement process is expected to commence in early March 2025 (estimated). This PIN is for information purposes only; no tender documents are available at this stage. Interested suppliers are encouraged to express their interest for the forthcoming tender via the link below: \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=4cMswn9dTU--A9WhWMyUCWxW-vQrfhVCsEtb2F2HVmpUNllHWllCMDMzRUpMVzA2T1lTNEZNTUYzUS4u\nInterested suppliers are required to express an interest for the Expression of Interest (EOI) by the 10 January 2025. Further details will be published in due course.\nThis PIN does not constitute a call for competition.\nAny procurement process will be published via Network Rail’s e-tendering portal Bravosolutions. Interested suppliers are encouraged to register on the Bravosolutions portal in order to access the tender when it is live.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66518300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance claims adjustment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Claims Handling & Litigation Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-31T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-31T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Introduction/Description\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to inform potential suppliers of the forthcoming procurement for Claims Handling and Litigation Services. The purpose is to give early notification and engage with the market prior to the formal procurement process.\nNetwork Rail is striving to deliver a simpler, better, greener railway, as the industry transitions towards GBR (Great British Railways).\nNetwork Rail require a one-stop shop whereby both claims handling and litigation services are provided, however, the tendered model could involve a provider who can provide both claims handling and litigation services (firm of solicitors), or alternatively a TPA (third party administrator) dealing with the claims handling, teaming up with a provider of litigation services.\nThe Scope of Services\nNetwork Rail operates a devolved model whereby the organisation is divided into 5 regions – Wales & Western, Southern, North-western Central, Scotland and Eastern. However, the tender will not be split into lots for each region, therefore the successful tenderer will need to be able to provide national coverage, as the contract award will go to just a single tenderer, with there being no panel structure in place.\nThe services will cover:\n· Claims management for insurance and non-insurance claims\n· Litigation services, including pre-litigation investigations, dispute resolution and representation\n· Legal advisory services related to claims\n· Administrative support and reporting associated with claims handling\nThe anticipated services will include (but not limited to):\n· Public Liability claims,\n· Property Owners Liability claims; and\n· Employers Liability claims\n· third-party property damage claims\n· personal injury claims\n· first-party property damage recoveries\n· litigation services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-10T23:30:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Contract performance conditions will be stated within the tender documents when the tender is live."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "66518300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance claims adjustment services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Conditions will be stated within the tender documents when the tender is live."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Amerjeet K Kaur",
"email": "Amerjeet.Kaur@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93546",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49018",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2024 · 040748-2024 · tender
{
"id": "040748-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-18T11:55:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c913",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c913",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The services will be renewed if the extension provision within the contract is not utilised, otherwise the contract will be renewed after any extension provisions have expired."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Introduction/Description\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to inform potential suppliers of the forthcoming procurement for Claims Handling and Litigation Services. The purpose is to give early notification and engage with the market prior to the formal procurement process.\nNetwork Rail is striving to deliver a simpler, better, greener railway, as the industry transitions towards GBR (Great British Railways).\nNetwork Rail require a one-stop shop whereby both claims handling and litigation services are provided, however, the tendered model could involve a provider who can provide both claims handling and litigation services (firm of solicitors), or alternatively a TPA (third party administrator) dealing with the claims handling, teaming up with a provider of litigation services.\nThe Scope of Services\nNetwork Rail operates a devolved model whereby the organisation is divided into 5 regions – Wales & Western, Southern, North-western Central, Scotland and Eastern. However, the tender will not be split into lots for each region, therefore the successful tenderer will need to be able to provide national coverage, as the contract award will go to just a single tenderer, with there being no panel structure in place.\nThe services will cover:\n· Claims management for insurance and non-insurance claims\n· Litigation services, including pre-litigation investigations, dispute resolution and representation\n· Legal advisory services related to claims\n· Administrative support and reporting associated with claims handling\nThe anticipated services will include (but not limited to):\n· Public Liability claims,\n· Property Owners Liability claims; and\n· Employers Liability claims\n· third-party property damage claims\n· personal injury claims\n· first-party property damage recoveries\n· litigation services\nAdditional Information\nThe Procurement process is expected to commence in early March 2025 (estimated). This PIN is for information purposes only; no tender documents are available at this stage. Interested suppliers are encouraged to express their interest for the forthcoming tender via the link below: \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=4cMswn9dTU--A9WhWMyUCWxW-vQrfhVCsEtb2F2HVmpUNllHWllCMDMzRUpMVzA2T1lTNEZNTUYzUS4u\nInterested suppliers are required to express an interest for the Expression of Interest (EOI) by the 10 January 2025. Further details will be published in due course.\nThis PIN does not constitute a call for competition.\nAny procurement process will be published via Network Rail’s e-tendering portal Bravosolutions. Interested suppliers are encouraged to register on the Bravosolutions portal in order to access the tender when it is live.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66518300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance claims adjustment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Claims Handling & Litigation Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-31T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-31T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Introduction/Description\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to inform potential suppliers of the forthcoming procurement for Claims Handling and Litigation Services. The purpose is to give early notification and engage with the market prior to the formal procurement process.\nNetwork Rail is striving to deliver a simpler, better, greener railway, as the industry transitions towards GBR (Great British Railways).\nNetwork Rail require a one-stop shop whereby both claims handling and litigation services are provided, however, the tendered model could involve a provider who can provide both claims handling and litigation services (firm of solicitors), or alternatively a TPA (third party administrator) dealing with the claims handling, teaming up with a provider of litigation services.\nThe Scope of Services\nNetwork Rail operates a devolved model whereby the organisation is divided into 5 regions – Wales & Western, Southern, North-western Central, Scotland and Eastern. However, the tender will not be split into lots for each region, therefore the successful tenderer will need to be able to provide national coverage, as the contract award will go to just a single tenderer, with there being no panel structure in place.\nThe services will cover:\n· Claims management for insurance and non-insurance claims\n· Litigation services, including pre-litigation investigations, dispute resolution and representation\n· Legal advisory services related to claims\n· Administrative support and reporting associated with claims handling\nThe anticipated services will include (but not limited to):\n· Public Liability claims,\n· Property Owners Liability claims; and\n· Employers Liability claims\n· third-party property damage claims\n· personal injury claims\n· first-party property damage recoveries\n· litigation services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-10T23:30:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Contract performance conditions will be stated within the tender documents when the tender is live."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "66518300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance claims adjustment services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Conditions will be stated within the tender documents when the tender is live."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Amerjeet K Kaur",
"email": "Amerjeet.Kaur@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93546",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49018",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}