← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The University is appointing a contractor to deliver cladding works on the Petros Court site in Canterbury.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Cladding works 45262650

Lot details

Lot 1

All five student accommodation buildings at the Petros Court site are constructed in the same style - a steel frame structure clad in a variety of different cladding systems. In accordance with our statutory requirements under the Regulatory Reform Order (Fire) 2005, the University undertakes regular risk assessments of all properties. Following a change in guidance, because of the Grenfell enquiry, the Fire Risk Assessment (FRA) for Petros requested an independent assessment of the external cladding system. This assessment has identified deficiencies and outlined the measures that need to be taken. Specifically there is a recommendation that the University 'Take action to ensure that remediation work is carried out on the structural elements of the building required to prevent the spread of fire on the premises.... remove and replace the cladding which has been identified as being capable of contributing to external fire spread and undertake remediation work to ensure there are adequate cavity barriers/fire breaks'. The University must work at speed to appoint a contractor to remove the existing external materials and replace with systems that are compliant with new regulations. The University intends to award a contract for this work to a previously identified supplier using the Negotiated procedure without Prior Publication procedure and is therefore posting this notice to raise awareness of this course of action. The supplier was identified by an independent third-party consultant. It is anticipated that a contract will be signed in early January 2023 with work commencing on site later that month. The University has determined that use of the negotiated procedure is justified in this case as regulation 32(2) (c) applies to this project - "for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with".

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Cladding works (45262650); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ41576 median · 38 average (62 of 157 with a bid count)5.3 average (68 of 157 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe University has determined that use of the negotiated procedure is justified in this case as regulation 32(2) (c) applies to this project - "for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with".
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036090-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£8,700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039303
Latest release ID036090-2022
Latest release timestampTue Dec 20 2022 16:23:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2022award, contract036090-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036090-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-20T16:23:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039303",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04793659",
    "name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036090-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05991387",
          "name": "GPF Lewis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039303",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All five student accommodation buildings at the Petros Court site are constructed in the same style - a steel frame structure clad in a variety of different cladding systems. In accordance with our statutory requirements under the Regulatory Reform Order (Fire) 2005, the University undertakes regular risk assessments of all properties. Following a change in guidance, because of the Grenfell enquiry, the Fire Risk Assessment (FRA) for Petros requested an independent assessment of the external cladding system. This assessment has identified deficiencies and outlined the measures that need to be taken. Specifically there is a recommendation that the University 'Take action to ensure that remediation work is carried out on the structural elements of the building required to prevent the spread of fire on the premises.... remove and replace the cladding which has been identified as being capable of contributing to external fire spread and undertake remediation work to ensure there are adequate cavity barriers/fire breaks'.\nThe University must work at speed to appoint a contractor to remove the existing external materials and replace with systems that are compliant with new regulations.\nThe University intends to award a contract for this work to a previously identified supplier using the Negotiated procedure without Prior Publication procedure and is therefore posting this notice to raise awareness of this course of action. The supplier was identified by an independent third-party consultant.  It is anticipated that a contract will be signed in early January 2023 with work commencing on site later that month.\nThe University has determined that use of the negotiated procedure is justified in this case as regulation 32(2) (c) applies to this project - \"for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with\".",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Canterbury, Kent, CT1"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cladding Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is appointing a contractor to deliver cladding works on the Petros Court site in Canterbury.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262650",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cladding works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University has determined that use of the negotiated procedure is justified in this case as regulation 32(2) (c) applies to this project - \"for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with\".",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04793659",
      "name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "CANTERBURY",
        "postalCode": "CT11QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Holmes Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.canterbury.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.canterbury.ac.uk/services/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04793659",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robin Higgins",
        "email": "robin.higgins@canterbury.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1227782792"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05991387",
      "name": "GPF Lewis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Clerkenwell",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 0UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Office 3rd Floor, Twenty Baltic 16-22 Baltic Street East"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05991387",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GPF Lewis"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4278",
      "name": "Canterbury Christ Church University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Canterbury Christ Church University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036090-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036090-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2022 · 036090-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036090-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-20T16:23:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039303",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04793659",
    "name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036090-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05991387",
          "name": "GPF Lewis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039303",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All five student accommodation buildings at the Petros Court site are constructed in the same style - a steel frame structure clad in a variety of different cladding systems. In accordance with our statutory requirements under the Regulatory Reform Order (Fire) 2005, the University undertakes regular risk assessments of all properties. Following a change in guidance, because of the Grenfell enquiry, the Fire Risk Assessment (FRA) for Petros requested an independent assessment of the external cladding system. This assessment has identified deficiencies and outlined the measures that need to be taken. Specifically there is a recommendation that the University 'Take action to ensure that remediation work is carried out on the structural elements of the building required to prevent the spread of fire on the premises.... remove and replace the cladding which has been identified as being capable of contributing to external fire spread and undertake remediation work to ensure there are adequate cavity barriers/fire breaks'.\nThe University must work at speed to appoint a contractor to remove the existing external materials and replace with systems that are compliant with new regulations.\nThe University intends to award a contract for this work to a previously identified supplier using the Negotiated procedure without Prior Publication procedure and is therefore posting this notice to raise awareness of this course of action. The supplier was identified by an independent third-party consultant.  It is anticipated that a contract will be signed in early January 2023 with work commencing on site later that month.\nThe University has determined that use of the negotiated procedure is justified in this case as regulation 32(2) (c) applies to this project - \"for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with\".",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Canterbury, Kent, CT1"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cladding Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is appointing a contractor to deliver cladding works on the Petros Court site in Canterbury.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262650",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cladding works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University has determined that use of the negotiated procedure is justified in this case as regulation 32(2) (c) applies to this project - \"for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with\".",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04793659",
      "name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "CANTERBURY",
        "postalCode": "CT11QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Holmes Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.canterbury.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.canterbury.ac.uk/services/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04793659",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robin Higgins",
        "email": "robin.higgins@canterbury.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1227782792"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05991387",
      "name": "GPF Lewis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Clerkenwell",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 0UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Office 3rd Floor, Twenty Baltic 16-22 Baltic Street East"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05991387",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GPF Lewis"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4278",
      "name": "Canterbury Christ Church University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Canterbury Christ Church University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036090-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036090-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}