← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · tender Update

Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy

Buyer: East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerEast Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£151,103
Published10 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Phlebotomy Service Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy

Categories

Hospital services 85111000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital services (85111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,1141 median · 23.9 average (15,571 of 28,114 with a bid count)1.8 average (16,880 of 28,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer291 median · 1.3 average (15 of 29 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 29 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5961 median · 2.3 average (29 of 596 with a bid count)1 average (33 of 596 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£98,307 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £151,103.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066646
Latest release ID021325-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 10 2026 13:21:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2026tenderUpdate021325-2026
10 Mar 2026planning021310-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021325-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T13:21:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066646",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT2739",
    "title": "Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "DATE CORRECTION 22 February 2026 corrected to 22 March 2026This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 22 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Phlebotomy Service  Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning",
        "email": "commissioning@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021325-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "021325-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T13:21:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066646",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT2739",
    "title": "Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "DATE CORRECTION 22 February 2026 corrected to 22 March 2026This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 22 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Phlebotomy Service  Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning",
        "email": "commissioning@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Mar 2026 · 021310-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "021310-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T12:53:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066646",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT2739",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A statement that the relevant authority is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. Additional information: Regulation 9(4)<br/><br/>Content of notice of intention to award to the existing provider under Direct Award Process C<br/><br/>1. A statement that the relevant authority is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 22 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/><br/>2.The contract title and reference.<br/><br/><br/>Title:  \t\tClacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy<br/>Reference:\tClacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy ESNEFT2739<br/><br/>3.The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made.<br/><br/>GP Primary Choice (GPPC)<br/>Unit 1, Block C,<br/>University of Essex Knowledge Gateway<br/>Nesfield Road<br/>Colchester<br/>CO4 3ZL<br/><br/>4.A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code<br/><br/>Description – Phlebotomy Service<br/>CPV Code –  85111000-0 – Hospital Services <br/><br/>5.The approximate lifetime value of the contract.<br/><br/><br/>£ 151,102.79 (6 Months) <br/><br/><br/><br/><br/><br/>6.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/><br/><br/>Key Individuals - East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT):<br/><br/>Divisional Management Team (DMT) – Cancer and Diagnostics:<br/><br/>Lauren Ruth - Assistant General Manager – CDC <br/>Neil Goryn - Finance Manager – Cancer and Diagnostics<br/><br/>7.A statement explaining the award decision-makers’ reasons for selecting the chosen provider, with reference to the key criteria.<br/><br/>Key Criteria:  <br/>1.\tQuality and Innovation – The provider is a locally run organisation with the key aim to meet local needs. One of their values is to secure quality for their patients. They are in tune with the needs of the local population and adapt the service they provide to ensure they are in line with this. <br/>2.\tValue – They have consistently over a period of time delivered a valuable service within the available budget allocation.  <br/>3.\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability – The Provider works within the local estate using local staff. Therefore, there is close collaboration between ESNEFT and the provider. <br/>4.\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice – Using our local estate in Clacton CDC means that the local population benefit from the service being provided in this location and access is greatly improved.  The Provider also oversee part of the Targeted Lung Health Check pathway, which is solely aimed at reducing health inequalities for our population.<br/>5.       Social Value – The Provider works across a variety of acute and community settings to support ease of access.  They use local workforce to add to their social value"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 151102.79,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Phlebotomy Service  Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning",
        "email": "commissioning@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "8.Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.<br/><br/><br/>None declared<br/><br/>9.Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed.<br/><br/>All Key individuals at Section 6 completed and signed ESNEFT Declaration of interest Forms.  External key personnel follow Declaration of interest process.  At all meetings attendees are/will be asked to declare any interests.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}