← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CivTech 11 - Challenge 11.3 - How can technology reduce the environmental and social impact of litter at Arrochar?

Buyer: The GRAB Trust (Group for Recycling in Argyll and Bute Trust Limited) →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe GRAB Trust (Group for Recycling in Argyll and Bute Trust Limited)
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Sept 2025
Value£650,000
Published22 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Arrochar, a Scottish beauty spot at Loch Long, was designated a ‘litter sink’ by the Scottish Government in 2017. The problem of litter gathering at the head of the Loch has been getting worse over decades and has reached a point where it creates a damaging effect on the area, its environment, wildlife, visitors, and on the Local Community. Arrochar is perhaps the most publicised but far from the only ‘Litter Sink’ in Scotland. Manual mechanical methods are challenging and costly, and so this Challenge seeks to develop new, sustainable ways of tackling a national issue, starting with Arrochar.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

About CivTech CivTech’s mission is to drive daring and innovation in the public sector by collaboratively solving Challenges that make people’s lives better – and in doing so create generations of sustainable, high growth businesses. CivTech brings together public sector expertise and private sector innovation to solve real problems, develop new products, and deliver better, faster and easier services for everyone. Central to the approach is co-production with the citizen. Part of the Scottish Government’s Digital Directorate, CivTech’s approach is helping transform public sector engagement with tech and innovation, delivering significant benefits to public services, producing genuine uplifts for the Scottish economy - and along the way, making lives better. Across the country there are problems public sector organisations would like to solve and in the current environment the need for smart, efficient and effective products has never been greater. The Scottish Government is aware innovation is a good way to create them and is committed to ensuring a large part of its tech spend goes to innovative businesses - whatever stage they’re at, or size they are.. This is where CivTech comes in. The CivTech Innovation Flow is designed to create products as quickly and effectively as possible, and uses a true Accelerator model at the heart of its Innovation Flow model. For you – whether you’re an individual, team or company – it’s an opportunity to take on a Challenge, solve it, and win contracts with a blue-chip public sector organisation. You’ll build a product, and a business to take it as far as possible. Because here’s the kicker: the Challenges we issue aren’t ‘single organisation’ problems – most of the problems we are solving exist worldwide. In short: Open Challenges are set. Any organisation, team or individual can respond. Applications are assessed, and shortlisted proposals go into an Exploration Stage where they’re developed further together with the Challenge Sponsor and the CivTech [for which participating applicants are paid]. The best go through to the Accelerator – a period of intensive work to create the solution, and through CivTech’s unique business growth workshop system, a business capable of taking the product to the world. Please visit our website for information on CivTech and how to get involved https://www.civtech.scot/how-to-apply-civtech-11 https://www.civtech.scot/civtech-11-challenge-6-reducing-teaching-workload

Statusactive
Value£650,000

Award criteria
quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,3921 median · 15.3 average (2,817 of 7,392 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,351 of 7,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3291 median · 32.2 average (784 of 2,329 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,002 of 2,329 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4464 median · 4.8 average (5 of 446 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 446 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0563fe
Latest release ID042090-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 22 2025 14:27:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-09-02T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30751
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£650,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2025tender042090-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042090-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-22T15:27:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155252",
    "name": "The GRAB Trust (Group for Recycling in Argyll and Bute Trust Limited)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805052"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563fe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 650000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended if required"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "About CivTech\nCivTech’s mission is to drive daring and innovation in the public sector by collaboratively solving Challenges that make people’s lives better – and in doing so create generations of sustainable, high growth businesses.\nCivTech brings together public sector expertise and private sector innovation to solve real problems, develop new products, and deliver better, faster and easier services for everyone. Central to the approach is co-production with the citizen.\nPart of the Scottish Government’s Digital Directorate, CivTech’s approach is helping transform public sector engagement with tech and innovation, delivering significant benefits to public services, producing genuine uplifts for the Scottish economy - and along the way, making lives better.\nAcross the country there are problems public sector organisations would like to solve and in the current environment the need for smart, efficient and effective products has never been greater. The Scottish Government is aware innovation is a good way to create them and is committed to ensuring a large part of its tech spend goes to innovative businesses - whatever stage they’re at, or size they are..\nThis is where CivTech comes in.\nThe CivTech Innovation Flow is designed to create products as quickly and effectively as possible, and uses a true Accelerator model at the heart of its Innovation Flow model. For you – whether you’re an individual, team or company – it’s an opportunity to take on a Challenge, solve it, and win contracts with a blue-chip public sector organisation. You’ll build a product, and a business to take it as far as possible. Because here’s the kicker: the Challenges we issue aren’t ‘single organisation’ problems – most of the problems we are solving exist worldwide.\nIn short: Open Challenges are set. Any organisation, team or individual can respond. Applications are assessed, and shortlisted proposals go into an Exploration Stage where they’re developed further together with the Challenge Sponsor and the CivTech [for which participating applicants are paid]. The best go through to the Accelerator – a period of intensive work to create the solution, and through CivTech’s unique business growth workshop system, a business capable of taking the product to the world.\nPlease visit our website for information on CivTech and how to get involved\nhttps://www.civtech.scot/how-to-apply-civtech-11\nhttps://www.civtech.scot/civtech-11-challenge-6-reducing-teaching-workload",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CivTech 11 - Challenge 11.3 - How can technology reduce the environmental and social impact of litter at Arrochar?",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Arrochar, a Scottish beauty spot at Loch Long, was designated a ‘litter sink’ by the Scottish Government in 2017. The problem of litter gathering at the head of the Loch has been getting worse over decades and has reached a point where it creates a damaging effect on the area, its environment, wildlife, visitors, and on the Local Community. Arrochar is perhaps the most publicised but far from the only ‘Litter Sink’ in Scotland. Manual mechanical methods are challenging and costly, and so this Challenge seeks to develop new, sustainable ways of tackling a national issue, starting with Arrochar.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30751",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155252",
      "name": "The GRAB Trust (Group for Recycling in Argyll and Bute Trust Limited)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Argyll",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "co/ Argyll and Bute Council, Kilmory, Lochgilphead"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.grab.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30751",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The GRAB Trust (Group for Recycling in Argyll and Bute Trust Limited)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30751",
        "name": "Erin Crawford",
        "email": "erin.crawford@gov.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155253",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinbrugh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=805052.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:805052)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2025 · 042090-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "042090-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-22T15:27:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155252",
    "name": "The GRAB Trust (Group for Recycling in Argyll and Bute Trust Limited)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805052"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563fe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 650000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended if required"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "About CivTech\nCivTech’s mission is to drive daring and innovation in the public sector by collaboratively solving Challenges that make people’s lives better – and in doing so create generations of sustainable, high growth businesses.\nCivTech brings together public sector expertise and private sector innovation to solve real problems, develop new products, and deliver better, faster and easier services for everyone. Central to the approach is co-production with the citizen.\nPart of the Scottish Government’s Digital Directorate, CivTech’s approach is helping transform public sector engagement with tech and innovation, delivering significant benefits to public services, producing genuine uplifts for the Scottish economy - and along the way, making lives better.\nAcross the country there are problems public sector organisations would like to solve and in the current environment the need for smart, efficient and effective products has never been greater. The Scottish Government is aware innovation is a good way to create them and is committed to ensuring a large part of its tech spend goes to innovative businesses - whatever stage they’re at, or size they are..\nThis is where CivTech comes in.\nThe CivTech Innovation Flow is designed to create products as quickly and effectively as possible, and uses a true Accelerator model at the heart of its Innovation Flow model. For you – whether you’re an individual, team or company – it’s an opportunity to take on a Challenge, solve it, and win contracts with a blue-chip public sector organisation. You’ll build a product, and a business to take it as far as possible. Because here’s the kicker: the Challenges we issue aren’t ‘single organisation’ problems – most of the problems we are solving exist worldwide.\nIn short: Open Challenges are set. Any organisation, team or individual can respond. Applications are assessed, and shortlisted proposals go into an Exploration Stage where they’re developed further together with the Challenge Sponsor and the CivTech [for which participating applicants are paid]. The best go through to the Accelerator – a period of intensive work to create the solution, and through CivTech’s unique business growth workshop system, a business capable of taking the product to the world.\nPlease visit our website for information on CivTech and how to get involved\nhttps://www.civtech.scot/how-to-apply-civtech-11\nhttps://www.civtech.scot/civtech-11-challenge-6-reducing-teaching-workload",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CivTech 11 - Challenge 11.3 - How can technology reduce the environmental and social impact of litter at Arrochar?",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Arrochar, a Scottish beauty spot at Loch Long, was designated a ‘litter sink’ by the Scottish Government in 2017. The problem of litter gathering at the head of the Loch has been getting worse over decades and has reached a point where it creates a damaging effect on the area, its environment, wildlife, visitors, and on the Local Community. Arrochar is perhaps the most publicised but far from the only ‘Litter Sink’ in Scotland. Manual mechanical methods are challenging and costly, and so this Challenge seeks to develop new, sustainable ways of tackling a national issue, starting with Arrochar.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30751",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155252",
      "name": "The GRAB Trust (Group for Recycling in Argyll and Bute Trust Limited)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Argyll",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "co/ Argyll and Bute Council, Kilmory, Lochgilphead"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.grab.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30751",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The GRAB Trust (Group for Recycling in Argyll and Bute Trust Limited)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30751",
        "name": "Erin Crawford",
        "email": "erin.crawford@gov.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155253",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinbrugh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=805052.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:805052)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}