Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
The purchaser is seeking to procure a contractor to deliver online national workshops aimed at councillors on councillor personal safety and handling abuse online, alongside up-to-date, accessible, high-quality online resources for councillors on these topics. The contract may also include additional smaller-scale or bespoke training on a regional or single-council basis, either online or in person, as requested by councils or the LGA’s regional teams, and a national workshop on safer canvassing to be delivered in advance of the 2027 local election cycle.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,542 | 3 median · 29 average (868 of 2,542 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (988 of 2,542 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 158 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068afd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041960-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 13:10:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041960-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-12T22:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-08T11:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=7ecbd876-1ba7-42ac-a199-c74840ab62b3 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £24,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 041960-2026 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | tender | 037736-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041960-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T14:10:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068afd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Association (LGA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPLWR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 24500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24500
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The evaluator[s] will allocate scores in accordance with the scoring scale and the award criteria published in this document. Once the quality and price scores have been allocated, the resulting quality and price scores will be combined according to their % level for each Bidder to produce a final overall score for that Bidder. The successful Bidder will be the one that submits the highest scoring overall Quotation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civility in Public Life Workshops and Resources",
"value": {
"amount": 24500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041960-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041960-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T14:10:47+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041960-2026",
"description": "We have extended the closing date for submissions to this tender until 12th May at 23:59."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purchaser is seeking to procure a contractor to deliver online national workshops aimed at councillors on councillor personal safety and handling abuse online, alongside up-to-date, accessible, high-quality online resources for councillors on these topics. The contract may also include additional smaller-scale or bespoke training on a regional or single-council basis, either online or in person, as requested by councils or the LGA’s regional teams, and a national workshop on safer canvassing to be delivered in advance of the 2027 local election cycle.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T22:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T11:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=7ecbd876-1ba7-42ac-a199-c74840ab62b3",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Association (LGA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11177145",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Kibble",
"email": "jo.kibble@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041960-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T14:10:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068afd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Association (LGA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPLWR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 24500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24500
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The evaluator[s] will allocate scores in accordance with the scoring scale and the award criteria published in this document. Once the quality and price scores have been allocated, the resulting quality and price scores will be combined according to their % level for each Bidder to produce a final overall score for that Bidder. The successful Bidder will be the one that submits the highest scoring overall Quotation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civility in Public Life Workshops and Resources",
"value": {
"amount": 24500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041960-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041960-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T14:10:47+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041960-2026",
"description": "We have extended the closing date for submissions to this tender until 12th May at 23:59."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purchaser is seeking to procure a contractor to deliver online national workshops aimed at councillors on councillor personal safety and handling abuse online, alongside up-to-date, accessible, high-quality online resources for councillors on these topics. The contract may also include additional smaller-scale or bespoke training on a regional or single-council basis, either online or in person, as requested by councils or the LGA’s regional teams, and a national workshop on safer canvassing to be delivered in advance of the 2027 local election cycle.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T22:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T11:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=7ecbd876-1ba7-42ac-a199-c74840ab62b3",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Association (LGA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11177145",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Kibble",
"email": "jo.kibble@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037736-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T16:16:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068afd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Association (LGA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPLWR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 24500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24500
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The evaluator[s] will allocate scores in accordance with the scoring scale and the award criteria published in this document. Once the quality and price scores have been allocated, the resulting quality and price scores will be combined according to their % level for each Bidder to produce a final overall score for that Bidder. The successful Bidder will be the one that submits the highest scoring overall Quotation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civility in Public Life Workshops and Resources",
"value": {
"amount": 24500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037736-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037736-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T16:16:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purchaser is seeking to procure a contractor to deliver online national workshops aimed at councillors on councillor personal safety and handling abuse online, alongside up-to-date, accessible, high-quality online resources for councillors on these topics. The contract may also include additional smaller-scale or bespoke training on a regional or single-council basis, either online or in person, as requested by councils or the LGA’s regional teams, and a national workshop on safer canvassing to be delivered in advance of the 2027 local election cycle.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T22:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T11:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=7ecbd876-1ba7-42ac-a199-c74840ab62b3",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Association (LGA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11177145",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Kibble",
"email": "jo.kibble@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}