← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Civil Hydrography Programme Sample Analysis

Buyer: Maritime and Coastguard Agency →

BuyerMaritime and Coastguard Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Maritime & Coastguard Agency (MCA) intends to commission the British Geological Survey (BGS) to undertake Particle Size Analysis (PSA) on sediment samples collected as part of the MCA‑managed UK Civil Hydrography Programme (CHP). This recommendation is made in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 6(a) of the Procurement Act 2023. The BGS has been identified as the only supplier capable of meeting the Authority’s requirements within the scope of the current need, due to its specialist technical capability and sector‑specific expertise, which are essential to the delivery of the services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067086
Latest release ID025872-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 20 2026 15:08:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate025872-2026
20 Mar 2026award, contract025866-2026
20 Mar 2026award, contract025855-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025872-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T15:08:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067086",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 92000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 110400
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This extension aligns with the existing Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in place with the British Geological Survey (BGS), which governs the ongoing delivery of the services and is subject to periodic review."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025872-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025872-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T15:08:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178014",
          "name": "British Geological Survey"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "025872-2026",
          "description": "Date contract will be signed has been changed by one day to ensure the full 8 workings days are accounted."
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TCA 3/7/1734",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Civil Hydrography Programme Sample Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Maritime & Coastguard Agency (MCA) intends to commission the British Geological Survey (BGS) to undertake Particle Size Analysis (PSA) on sediment samples collected as part of the MCA‑managed UK Civil Hydrography Programme (CHP).\nThis recommendation is made in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 6(a) of the Procurement Act 2023. The BGS has been identified as the only supplier capable of meeting the Authority’s requirements within the scope of the current need, due to its specialist technical capability and sector‑specific expertise, which are essential to the delivery of the services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178014",
      "name": "British Geological Survey",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG12 5GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nicker Hill, Keyworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025872-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "025872-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T15:08:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067086",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 92000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 110400
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This extension aligns with the existing Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in place with the British Geological Survey (BGS), which governs the ongoing delivery of the services and is subject to periodic review."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025872-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025872-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T15:08:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178014",
          "name": "British Geological Survey"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "025872-2026",
          "description": "Date contract will be signed has been changed by one day to ensure the full 8 workings days are accounted."
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TCA 3/7/1734",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Civil Hydrography Programme Sample Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Maritime & Coastguard Agency (MCA) intends to commission the British Geological Survey (BGS) to undertake Particle Size Analysis (PSA) on sediment samples collected as part of the MCA‑managed UK Civil Hydrography Programme (CHP).\nThis recommendation is made in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 6(a) of the Procurement Act 2023. The BGS has been identified as the only supplier capable of meeting the Authority’s requirements within the scope of the current need, due to its specialist technical capability and sector‑specific expertise, which are essential to the delivery of the services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178014",
      "name": "British Geological Survey",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG12 5GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nicker Hill, Keyworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2026 · 025866-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T15:05:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067086",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 92000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 110400
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This extension aligns with the existing Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in place with the British Geological Survey (BGS), which governs the ongoing delivery of the services and is subject to periodic review."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025866-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025866-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T15:05:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178014",
          "name": "British Geological Survey"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TCA 3/7/1734",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Civil Hydrography Programme Sample Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Maritime & Coastguard Agency (MCA) intends to commission the British Geological Survey (BGS) to undertake Particle Size Analysis (PSA) on sediment samples collected as part of the MCA‑managed UK Civil Hydrography Programme (CHP).\nThis recommendation is made in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 6(a) of the Procurement Act 2023. The BGS has been identified as the only supplier capable of meeting the Authority’s requirements within the scope of the current need, due to its specialist technical capability and sector‑specific expertise, which are essential to the delivery of the services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178014",
      "name": "British Geological Survey",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG12 5GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nicker Hill, Keyworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2026 · 025855-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025855-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T14:53:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067086",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 92000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 110400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This extension aligns with the existing Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in place with the British Geological Survey (BGS), which governs the ongoing delivery of the services and is subject to periodic review."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025855-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025855-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T14:53:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178014",
          "name": "British Geological Survey"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TCA 3/7/1734",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Civil Hydrography Programme Sample Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Maritime & Coastguard Agency (MCA) intends to commission the British Geological Survey (BGS) to undertake Particle Size Analysis (PSA) on sediment samples collected as part of the MCA‑managed UK Civil Hydrography Programme (CHP).\nThis recommendation is made in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 6(a) of the Procurement Act 2023. The BGS has been identified as the only supplier capable of meeting the Authority’s requirements within the scope of the current need, due to its specialist technical capability and sector‑specific expertise, which are essential to the delivery of the services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178014",
      "name": "British Geological Survey",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG12 5GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nicker Hill, Keyworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}