← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland)

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Extension of the Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland) contract by 24 months, with the option to extend a further 24 months. The justification for the framework extension is on the basis of Regulation 72 (1) (c). There is no change to framework scope or value. A VEAT notification was published previously with a 28 day standstill period. The extension is required due to the current level of uncertainty around funding for public civil engineering projects in Scotland within the framework’s call-off value range of 5M-100M GBP. There is no certainty in terms of timelines for projects currently in the pipeline. As a result of this uncertainty, no call-offs have been undertaken and there is an inability to scope a successor arrangement to the current Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland). It is anticipated, that by extending the framework by 24 months, with the option to extend a further 24 months should uncertainty persist, this will allow for greater clarity around future pipeline and service needs. This should enable a future procurement to have an increased level of pipeline certainty and future demand. Due to the pausing or delay of projects 2024/2025, the anticipated spend through the framework Lots has been significantly below the stated contract value within the published Contract Notice – currently no call-off contracts have been undertaken. It is anticipated that value of the Framework Contract will not exceed the original value in the Contract Notice. The value referred to in this notice within sections V.2.4 and VII.1.6 refers to the initial value of the original framework procurement. There is no proposed modification to the overall nature of the framework.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,8724 median · 24.8 average (1,942 of 8,872 with a bid count)3.8 average (2,131 of 8,872 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1575 median · 43 average (36 of 157 with a bid count)9.3 average (51 of 157 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044bc5
Latest release ID027032-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 16:59:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release11

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate027032-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T16:59:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6067",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761803"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027032-2026-SP-21-041-1",
      "title": "Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13592",
          "name": "Amalgamated Construction Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108793",
          "name": "Farrans Construction trading as a division of Northstone (NI) Ltd."
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104427",
          "name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60229",
          "name": "Galliford Try Construction Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108794",
          "name": "Graham"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106746",
          "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66735",
          "name": "Taziker Industrial"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8310",
          "name": "RJ McLeod (Contractors) Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178341",
          "name": "Farrans Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP-21-041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension of the Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland) contract by 24 months, with the option to extend a further 24 months. The justification for the framework extension is on the basis of Regulation 72 (1) (c). There is no change to framework scope or value.\nA VEAT notification was published previously with a 28 day standstill period.\nThe extension is required due to the current level of uncertainty around funding for public civil engineering projects in Scotland within the framework’s call-off value range of 5M-100M GBP. There is no certainty in terms of timelines for projects currently in the pipeline. As a result of this uncertainty, no call-offs have been undertaken and there is an inability to scope a successor arrangement to the current Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland). It is anticipated, that by extending the framework by 24 months, with the option to extend a further 24 months should uncertainty persist, this will allow for greater clarity around future pipeline and service needs. This should enable a future procurement to have an increased level of pipeline certainty and future demand.\nDue to the pausing or delay of projects 2024/2025, the anticipated spend through the framework Lots has been significantly below the stated contract value within the published Contract Notice – currently no call-off contracts have been undertaken. It is anticipated that value of the Framework Contract will not exceed the original value in the Contract Notice.\nThe value referred to in this notice within sections V.2.4 and VII.1.6 refers to the initial value of the original framework procurement.\nThere is no proposed modification to the overall nature of the framework.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6067",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Norman Matheson",
        "email": "CCT_SPPD@gov.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13592",
      "name": "Amalgamated Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S75 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whaley Road, Barugh"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amalgamated Construction Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108793",
      "name": "Farrans Construction trading as a division of Northstone (NI) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Livningston",
        "postalCode": "EH53 0JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakbank, Mid Calder"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Farrans Construction trading as a division of Northstone (NI) Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104427",
      "name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Eurocentral",
        "postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maxim 7, Parklands Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60229",
      "name": "Galliford Try Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 2AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blake House, 3 Frayswater Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Galliford Try Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108794",
      "name": "Graham",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Riverside Building, 2 Kings Inch Way",
        "postalCode": "PA4 8YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Graham Construction Ltd, Unit 1D"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Graham"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106746",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trilogy One,  11 Woodhall, Eurocentral, Holytown"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66735",
      "name": "Taziker Industrial",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G75 0QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Transfer House, 65 Rankine Avenue, East Kilbride Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Taziker Industrial"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8310",
      "name": "RJ McLeod (Contractors) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2411 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RJ McLeod (Contractors) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178341",
      "name": "Farrans Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH53 0JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakbank, Mid Calder"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Farrans Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55881",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027032-2026-SP-21-041-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027032-2026-SP-21-041-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The extension is required due to the current level of uncertainty around funding for public civil engineering projects in Scotland within the framework’s call-off value range of 5M-100M GBP. There is no certainty in terms of timelines for projects currently in the pipeline. As a result of this uncertainty, no call-offs have been undertaken and there is an inability to scope a successor arrangement to the current Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland). It is anticipated, that by extending the framework by 24 months, with the option to extend a further 24 months should uncertainty persist, this will allow for greater clarity around future pipeline and service needs. This should enable a future procurement to have an increased level of pipeline certainty and future demand.",
          "description": "Extension of the Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland) contract by 24 months, with the option to extend a further 24 months. There is no change to framework scope or value."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:827171)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 027032-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "027032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T16:59:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6067",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761803"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027032-2026-SP-21-041-1",
      "title": "Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13592",
          "name": "Amalgamated Construction Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108793",
          "name": "Farrans Construction trading as a division of Northstone (NI) Ltd."
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104427",
          "name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60229",
          "name": "Galliford Try Construction Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108794",
          "name": "Graham"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106746",
          "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66735",
          "name": "Taziker Industrial"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8310",
          "name": "RJ McLeod (Contractors) Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178341",
          "name": "Farrans Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP-21-041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension of the Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland) contract by 24 months, with the option to extend a further 24 months. The justification for the framework extension is on the basis of Regulation 72 (1) (c). There is no change to framework scope or value.\nA VEAT notification was published previously with a 28 day standstill period.\nThe extension is required due to the current level of uncertainty around funding for public civil engineering projects in Scotland within the framework’s call-off value range of 5M-100M GBP. There is no certainty in terms of timelines for projects currently in the pipeline. As a result of this uncertainty, no call-offs have been undertaken and there is an inability to scope a successor arrangement to the current Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland). It is anticipated, that by extending the framework by 24 months, with the option to extend a further 24 months should uncertainty persist, this will allow for greater clarity around future pipeline and service needs. This should enable a future procurement to have an increased level of pipeline certainty and future demand.\nDue to the pausing or delay of projects 2024/2025, the anticipated spend through the framework Lots has been significantly below the stated contract value within the published Contract Notice – currently no call-off contracts have been undertaken. It is anticipated that value of the Framework Contract will not exceed the original value in the Contract Notice.\nThe value referred to in this notice within sections V.2.4 and VII.1.6 refers to the initial value of the original framework procurement.\nThere is no proposed modification to the overall nature of the framework.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6067",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Norman Matheson",
        "email": "CCT_SPPD@gov.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13592",
      "name": "Amalgamated Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S75 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whaley Road, Barugh"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amalgamated Construction Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108793",
      "name": "Farrans Construction trading as a division of Northstone (NI) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Livningston",
        "postalCode": "EH53 0JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakbank, Mid Calder"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Farrans Construction trading as a division of Northstone (NI) Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104427",
      "name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Eurocentral",
        "postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maxim 7, Parklands Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60229",
      "name": "Galliford Try Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 2AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blake House, 3 Frayswater Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Galliford Try Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108794",
      "name": "Graham",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Riverside Building, 2 Kings Inch Way",
        "postalCode": "PA4 8YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Graham Construction Ltd, Unit 1D"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Graham"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106746",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trilogy One,  11 Woodhall, Eurocentral, Holytown"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66735",
      "name": "Taziker Industrial",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G75 0QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Transfer House, 65 Rankine Avenue, East Kilbride Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Taziker Industrial"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8310",
      "name": "RJ McLeod (Contractors) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2411 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RJ McLeod (Contractors) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178341",
      "name": "Farrans Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH53 0JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakbank, Mid Calder"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Farrans Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55881",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027032-2026-SP-21-041-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027032-2026-SP-21-041-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The extension is required due to the current level of uncertainty around funding for public civil engineering projects in Scotland within the framework’s call-off value range of 5M-100M GBP. There is no certainty in terms of timelines for projects currently in the pipeline. As a result of this uncertainty, no call-offs have been undertaken and there is an inability to scope a successor arrangement to the current Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland). It is anticipated, that by extending the framework by 24 months, with the option to extend a further 24 months should uncertainty persist, this will allow for greater clarity around future pipeline and service needs. This should enable a future procurement to have an increased level of pipeline certainty and future demand.",
          "description": "Extension of the Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland) contract by 24 months, with the option to extend a further 24 months. There is no change to framework scope or value."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:827171)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}