Lot 1
The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Civil and Structural Engineering Consultancy Services to the University Estates Services.
Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Heriot-Watt University →
Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Civil and Structural Engineering Consultancy Services to the University Estates Services.
UKM75
The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Civil and Structural Engineering Consultancy Services to the University Estates Services.
Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Structural engineering consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Structural engineering consultancy services (71312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,017 | 4 median · 31.2 average (2,588 of 7,017 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,872 of 7,017 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 65 | 4 median · 6.5 average (40 of 65 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (43 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 630 | 3.5 median · 5.8 average (16 of 630 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (16 of 630 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d1b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069626-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 11:02:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | tender | 069626-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069626-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T12:02:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185139",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838235"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWU-UK-2526-379-00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two additional one year extensions."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Civil and Structural Engineering Consultancy Services to the University Estates Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civil and Structural Engineering Services Consultancy Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Edinburgh"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Civil and Structural Engineering Consultancy Services to the University Estates Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Bidders must confirm if they hold the particular authorisation or memberships. This includes the requirement of particular authorisation or memberships of either ACE, ICE, IStruceE or equivalent."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185139",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, William Arrol Annexe, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"email": "e.forbes@hw.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21538",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32393. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe Consultants will be asked to deliver Community Benefits or Social Value where they are identifiable throughout this contract.\n(SC Ref:838235)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069626-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T12:02:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185139",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838235"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWU-UK-2526-379-00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two additional one year extensions."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Civil and Structural Engineering Consultancy Services to the University Estates Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civil and Structural Engineering Services Consultancy Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Edinburgh"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Civil and Structural Engineering Consultancy Services to the University Estates Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Bidders must confirm if they hold the particular authorisation or memberships. This includes the requirement of particular authorisation or memberships of either ACE, ICE, IStruceE or equivalent."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185139",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, William Arrol Annexe, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"email": "e.forbes@hw.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21538",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32393. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe Consultants will be asked to deliver Community Benefits or Social Value where they are identifiable throughout this contract.\n(SC Ref:838235)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}