← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

City Wide Application of Weed Spraying

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 May 2023

What is being bought

Hull City Council Street Cleansing & Waste Management Department has awarded a contract to Complete Weed Control Trading Limited for the City Wide Application of Weed Spraying who shall undertake weed spraying and control services to footways and hard surfaced areas on or adjacent to all adopted highways within the boundary of Kingston upon Hull (with the exception of the A63) . The Services shall include the treatment with an approved translocated (systemic) herbicide of all grasses, broad leaf, annual and perennial weeds. The Agreement term is for 2 years starting on 1st April 2023 until 31st March 2025 with the option to extend up to 24 months, and will include 3 (three) city wide applications per year.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Weed-clearance services 77312000Weed-killing services 77312100

Lot details

Lot 1

Hull City Council Street Cleansing & Waste Management Department has awarded a contract to Complete Weed Control Training Limited for the City Wide Application of Weed Spraying who shall undertake weed spraying and control services to footways and hard surfaced areas on or adjacent to all adopted highways within the boundary of Kingston upon Hull (with the exception of the A63) . The Services shall include the treatment with an approved translocated (systemic) herbicide of all grasses, broad leaf, annual and perennial weeds. The Agreement term is for 2 years starting on 1st April 2023 until 31st March 2025 with the option to extend up to 24 months, and will include 3 (three) city wide applications per year.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Weed-clearance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Weed-clearance services (77312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1168 median · 14.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

City Wide Application of Weed Spraying

Statusactive
Value£449,004

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037f93
Latest release ID014074-2023
Latest release timestampWed May 17 2023 13:54:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 May 2023award, contract014074-2023
7 Nov 2022tender031385-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014074-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-17T14:54:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41663",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014074-2023-1-1",
      "title": "City Wide Application of Weed Spraying",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82989",
          "name": "Complete Weed Control Trading Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "58288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract for a period of up to 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Hull City Council Street Cleansing & Waste Management Department has awarded a contract to Complete Weed Control Training Limited for the City Wide Application of Weed Spraying who shall undertake weed spraying and control services to footways and hard surfaced areas on or adjacent to all adopted highways within the boundary of Kingston upon Hull (with the exception of the A63) . The Services shall include the treatment with an approved translocated (systemic) herbicide of all grasses, broad leaf, annual and perennial weeds. The Agreement term is for 2 years starting on 1st April 2023 until 31st March 2025 with the option to extend up to 24 months, and will include 3 (three) city wide applications per year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-clearance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "City Wide Application of Weed Spraying",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council Street Cleansing & Waste Management Department has awarded a contract to Complete Weed Control Trading Limited for the City Wide Application of Weed Spraying who shall undertake weed spraying and control services to footways and hard surfaced areas on or adjacent to all adopted highways within the boundary of Kingston upon Hull (with the exception of the A63) . The Services shall include the treatment with an approved translocated (systemic) herbicide of all grasses, broad leaf, annual and perennial weeds. The Agreement term is for 2 years starting on 1st April 2023 until 31st March 2025 with the option to extend up to 24 months, and will include 3 (three) city wide applications per year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77312100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weed-killing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41663",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Pattinson",
        "email": "Lucy.Pattinson@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482615737"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82989",
      "name": "Complete Weed Control Trading Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "County Durham",
        "postalCode": "DL5 6UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 16, Hurworth Road, Newton Aycliffe, "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07129614",
        "legalName": "Complete Weed Control Trading Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8983",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014074-2023-1-1",
      "title": "City Wide Application of Weed Spraying",
      "value": {
        "amount": 449004,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014074-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 May 2023 · 014074-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014074-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-17T14:54:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41663",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014074-2023-1-1",
      "title": "City Wide Application of Weed Spraying",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82989",
          "name": "Complete Weed Control Trading Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "58288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract for a period of up to 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Hull City Council Street Cleansing & Waste Management Department has awarded a contract to Complete Weed Control Training Limited for the City Wide Application of Weed Spraying who shall undertake weed spraying and control services to footways and hard surfaced areas on or adjacent to all adopted highways within the boundary of Kingston upon Hull (with the exception of the A63) . The Services shall include the treatment with an approved translocated (systemic) herbicide of all grasses, broad leaf, annual and perennial weeds. The Agreement term is for 2 years starting on 1st April 2023 until 31st March 2025 with the option to extend up to 24 months, and will include 3 (three) city wide applications per year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-clearance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "City Wide Application of Weed Spraying",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council Street Cleansing & Waste Management Department has awarded a contract to Complete Weed Control Trading Limited for the City Wide Application of Weed Spraying who shall undertake weed spraying and control services to footways and hard surfaced areas on or adjacent to all adopted highways within the boundary of Kingston upon Hull (with the exception of the A63) . The Services shall include the treatment with an approved translocated (systemic) herbicide of all grasses, broad leaf, annual and perennial weeds. The Agreement term is for 2 years starting on 1st April 2023 until 31st March 2025 with the option to extend up to 24 months, and will include 3 (three) city wide applications per year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77312100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weed-killing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41663",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Pattinson",
        "email": "Lucy.Pattinson@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482615737"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82989",
      "name": "Complete Weed Control Trading Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "County Durham",
        "postalCode": "DL5 6UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 16, Hurworth Road, Newton Aycliffe, "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07129614",
        "legalName": "Complete Weed Control Trading Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8983",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014074-2023-1-1",
      "title": "City Wide Application of Weed Spraying",
      "value": {
        "amount": 449004,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014074-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Nov 2022 · 031385-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "031385-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-07T11:52:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41663",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "58288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract for a period of up to 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Hull City Council Street Cleansing & Waste Management Department is looking to procure the City Wide Application of Weed Spraying. The Council is looking for providers who are interested in bidding for this contract who shall undertake weed spraying and control services to footways and hard surfaced areas on or adjacent to all adopted highways within the boundary of Kingston upon Hull (with the exception of the A63) . The Services shall include the treatment with an approved translocated (systemic) herbicide of all grasses, broad leaf, annual and perennial weeds. The Agreement term is for 2 years starting on 1st April 2023 until 31st March 2025 with the option to extend up to 24 months, and will include 3 (three) city wide applications per year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-clearance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "City Wide Application of Weed Spraying",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-07T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-07T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council Street Cleansing & Waste Management Department is looking to procure the City Wide Application of Weed Spraying. The Council is looking for providers who are interested in bidding for this contract who shall undertake weed spraying and control services to footways and hard surfaced areas on or adjacent to all adopted highways within the boundary of Kingston upon Hull (with the exception of the A63) . The Services shall include the treatment with an approved translocated (systemic) herbicide of all grasses, broad leaf, annual and perennial weeds. The Agreement term is for 2 years starting on 1st April 2023 until 31st March 2025 with the option to extend up to 24 months, and will include 3 (three) city wide applications per year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-07T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77312100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weed-killing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52077&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41663",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52077&B=UK",
        "name": "Lucy Pattinson",
        "email": "Lucy.Pattinson@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482615737"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8983",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}