← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

City Housing Valuation Services

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to gather input from potential suppliers to understand the types of solutions, service delivery models, and capabilities available in the market to support City Housing Valuation Services, including the range of functionality, capacity, and innovation that suppliers can offer.

Delivery location

UKG, GB

Categories

Expert witness services 71319000Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Expert witness services, Accounting, auditing and fiscal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Expert witness services (71319000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG4995 median · 68.3 average (195 of 499 with a bid count)7.1 average (223 of 499 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to gather input from potential suppliers to understand the types of solutions, service delivery models, and capabilities available in the market to support City Housing Valuation Services, including the range of functionality, capacity, and innovation that suppliers can offer. The PME will provide an opportunity for Wolverhampton City Council (WCC) to obtain an insight into how potential suppliers might approach the delivery of this service and gain an understanding into the likely level of interest from the market. Potential suppliers will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the PME and potential suppliers that participate will not be put at an unfair advantage. Potential suppliers must also note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an invitation to participate in any future procurement that WCC may conduct. Any procurement exercise will be carried out strictly in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023engagement3 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b85b
Latest release ID057686-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 14:24:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026planning057686-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057686-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T15:24:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b85b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC26062MW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71319000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Expert witness services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "City Housing Valuation Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to gather input from potential suppliers to understand the types of solutions, service delivery models, and capabilities available in the market to support City Housing Valuation Services, including the range of functionality, capacity, and innovation that suppliers can offer.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057686-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057686-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-18T15:24:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to gather input from potential suppliers to understand the types of solutions, service delivery models, and capabilities available in the market to support City Housing Valuation Services, including the range of functionality, capacity, and innovation that suppliers can offer.\nThe PME will provide an opportunity for Wolverhampton City Council (WCC) to obtain an insight into how potential suppliers might approach the delivery of this service and gain an understanding into the likely level of interest from the market. \nPotential suppliers will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the PME and potential suppliers that participate will not be put at an unfair advantage. Potential suppliers must also note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an invitation to participate in any future procurement that WCC may conduct. Any procurement exercise will be carried out strictly in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057686-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "057686-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T15:24:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b85b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC26062MW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71319000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Expert witness services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "City Housing Valuation Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to gather input from potential suppliers to understand the types of solutions, service delivery models, and capabilities available in the market to support City Housing Valuation Services, including the range of functionality, capacity, and innovation that suppliers can offer.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057686-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057686-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-18T15:24:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to gather input from potential suppliers to understand the types of solutions, service delivery models, and capabilities available in the market to support City Housing Valuation Services, including the range of functionality, capacity, and innovation that suppliers can offer.\nThe PME will provide an opportunity for Wolverhampton City Council (WCC) to obtain an insight into how potential suppliers might approach the delivery of this service and gain an understanding into the likely level of interest from the market. \nPotential suppliers will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the PME and potential suppliers that participate will not be put at an unfair advantage. Potential suppliers must also note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an invitation to participate in any future procurement that WCC may conduct. Any procurement exercise will be carried out strictly in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}