← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

City Centre Transformation Programme - Northumberland Street

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Newcastle City Council has an ambitious program of investment in the city and is to undertake a major Public Realm Project on Northumberland Street which will be crucial for the future of the city.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Newcastle City Council is seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor to carry out public realm and highway improvement works to Northumberland Street, in the heart of the bustling city centre. The selected organisation will require the skills, experience and resources to deliver this high profile scheme, and in doing so play a key role in delivering the Council's ambitious City Centre Transformation Programme.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer65 median · 8.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22833 median · 39.3 average (28 of 83 with a bid count)2.6 average (31 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

City Centre Transformation Programme - Northumberland Street

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c8d6
Latest release ID032551-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 03 2023 10:24:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2023award, contract032551-2023
15 May 2023tender013803-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032551-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 11731798,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 14371453,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 15000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-03T10:24:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3689",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032551-2023-DN666657 / C-012440-1",
      "title": "City Centre Transformation Programme - Northumberland Street",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07388667",
          "name": "Eurovia Infrastructure Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN666657 / C-012440",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor to carry out public realm and highway improvement works to Northumberland Street, in the heart of the bustling city centre. The selected organisation will require the skills, experience and resources to deliver this high profile scheme, and in doing so play a key role in delivering the Council's ambitious City Centre Transformation Programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "City Centre Transformation Programme - Northumberland Street",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council has an ambitious program of investment in the city and is to undertake a major Public Realm Project on Northumberland Street which will be crucial for the future of the city.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3689",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barras Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Richardson",
        "email": "andrew.richardson@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912116936-26936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07388667",
      "name": "Eurovia Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "RH12 2RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albion House, Springfield Road, Horsham,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07388667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Eurovia Infrastructure Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62519",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology and Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032551-2023-DN666657 / C-012440-1",
      "title": "City Centre Transformation Programme - Northumberland Street",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032551-2023-DN666657 / C-012440-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Nov 2023 · 032551-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032551-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 11731798,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 14371453,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 15000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-03T10:24:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3689",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032551-2023-DN666657 / C-012440-1",
      "title": "City Centre Transformation Programme - Northumberland Street",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07388667",
          "name": "Eurovia Infrastructure Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN666657 / C-012440",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor to carry out public realm and highway improvement works to Northumberland Street, in the heart of the bustling city centre. The selected organisation will require the skills, experience and resources to deliver this high profile scheme, and in doing so play a key role in delivering the Council's ambitious City Centre Transformation Programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "City Centre Transformation Programme - Northumberland Street",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council has an ambitious program of investment in the city and is to undertake a major Public Realm Project on Northumberland Street which will be crucial for the future of the city.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3689",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barras Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Richardson",
        "email": "andrew.richardson@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912116936-26936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07388667",
      "name": "Eurovia Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "RH12 2RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albion House, Springfield Road, Horsham,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07388667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Eurovia Infrastructure Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62519",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology and Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032551-2023-DN666657 / C-012440-1",
      "title": "City Centre Transformation Programme - Northumberland Street",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032551-2023-DN666657 / C-012440-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2023 · 013803-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "013803-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-15T15:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3689",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN666657 / C-012440",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 11000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor to carry out public realm and highway improvement works to Northumberland Street, in the heart of the bustling city centre. The selected organisation will require the skills, experience and resources to deliver this high profile scheme, and in doing so play a key role in delivering the Council's ambitious City Centre Transformation Programme. Additional information: Please go to our web site located at www.nepoportal.org to register and download the documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "City Centre Transformation Programme - Northumberland Street",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-26T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-26T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council has an ambitious program of investment in the city and is to undertake a major Public Realm Project on Northumberland Street which will be crucial for the future of the city.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-26T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3689",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barras Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
        "name": "Andrew Richardson",
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912116936-26936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62519",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology and Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}