← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Citizens Advice Bureau - EUPD

Buyer: Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBerkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Citizens Advice Bureau Wokingham - EUPD

Categories

Rehabilitation services 85312500

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer421 median · 5.6 average (11 of 42 with a bid count)1.6 average (11 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045375
Latest release ID024401-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 02 2024 16:29:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2024tenderUpdate024401-2024
18 Apr 2024award, contract012726-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024401-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-02T17:29:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045375",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHFT 0542",
    "title": "Citizens Advice Bureau - EUPD",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Additional Information",
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services\n(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not\napply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to\ndecision makers by 30th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the\nPSR.\nAny representations should be emailed to: tim.shannon@berkshire.nhs.uk\nThe award decision was made by the Director of Finance.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.\nAn assessment of the supplier was made looking at quality and innovation; value; integration, collaboration, and service sustainability;\nimproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice; social value, and basic selection criteria. It was assessed that the\nsupplier had been doing a satisfactory job and was expected to continue to do a satisfactory job."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Citizens Advice Bureau Wokingham - EUPD",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Shannon",
        "email": "tim.shannon@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Aug 2024 · 024401-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "024401-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-02T17:29:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045375",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHFT 0542",
    "title": "Citizens Advice Bureau - EUPD",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Additional Information",
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services\n(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not\napply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to\ndecision makers by 30th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the\nPSR.\nAny representations should be emailed to: tim.shannon@berkshire.nhs.uk\nThe award decision was made by the Director of Finance.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.\nAn assessment of the supplier was made looking at quality and innovation; value; integration, collaboration, and service sustainability;\nimproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice; social value, and basic selection criteria. It was assessed that the\nsupplier had been doing a satisfactory job and was expected to continue to do a satisfactory job."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Citizens Advice Bureau Wokingham - EUPD",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Shannon",
        "email": "tim.shannon@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Apr 2024 · 012726-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012726-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-18T17:25:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045375",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012726-2024-BHFT 0542-1",
      "title": "Citizens Advice Bureau - EUPD",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111276",
          "name": "Citizens Advice Wokingham"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHFT 0542",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract Citizens Advice Bureau - EUPD supports young individuals with a personality disorder, providing non-medical support.  It is the intention to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C\nunder the Provider Selection Regime. It is a one year contract running 1/4/24 to 31/3/25 with a value of £55,000.00",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Citizens Advice Bureau - EUPD",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Citizens Advice Bureau Wokingham - EUPD",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services\n(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not\napply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the\nrelevant authority by 30th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the\nPSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Shannon",
        "email": "tim.shannon@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111276",
      "name": "Citizens Advice Wokingham",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 2YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterford House, Erftstadt Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Citizens Advice Wokingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012726-2024-BHFT 0542-1",
      "title": "Citizens Advice Bureau - EUPD",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012726-2024-BHFT 0542-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services\n(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not\napply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to\ndecision makers by  30th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the\nPSR.\nAny representations should be emailed to: tim.shannon@berkshire.nhs.uk\nThe award decision was made by the Director of Finance.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.\nAn assessment of the supplier was made looking at quality and innovation; value; integration, collaboration, and service sustainability;\nimproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice; social value, and basic selection criteria. It was assessed that the\nsupplier had been doing a satisfactory job and was expected to continue to do a satisfactory job.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}