← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CITB Learner Management System

Buyer: Construction Industry Training Board →

BuyerConstruction Industry Training Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Requirement for an integrated learner management system for CITB apprenticeship training delivery to support apprentices enrolled at the National Construction College (NCC).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Document management services 72512000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) have a requirement for an integrated learner management system for apprenticeship training delivery to support apprentices enrolled at the National Construction College (NCC). Procurement is to be undertaken under the G-Cloud 13 Framework Agreement. This is a one-off requirement with work to commence setting-up a new Learner Management System immediately upon the award of a G-Cloud Contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Merit & Functional Requirement Evaluation — 80
Price - Value for Money Evaluation (based on rate card) — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Document management services (72512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer73.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded as a call-off from CCS Framework G-cloud 13 RM1557.13 of which has previously undergone a formal OJEU procurement process.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021632-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£850,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ea6e
Latest release ID021632-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 26 2023 11:05:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jul 2023award, contract021632-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021632-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-26T12:05:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021632-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88307",
          "name": "Aptem Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea6e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) have a requirement for an integrated learner management system for apprenticeship training delivery to support apprentices enrolled at the National Construction College (NCC). Procurement is to be undertaken under the G-Cloud 13 Framework Agreement. This is a one-off requirement with work to commence setting-up a new Learner Management System immediately upon the award of a G-Cloud Contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Merit & Functional Requirement Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price - Value for Money Evaluation (based on rate card)",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CITB Learner Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Requirement for an integrated learner management system for CITB apprenticeship training delivery to support apprentices enrolled at the National Construction College (NCC).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Document management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded as a call-off from CCS Framework G-cloud 13 RM1557.13 of which has previously undergone a formal OJEU procurement process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.norfolk@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88307",
      "name": "Aptem Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 8DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Harmood Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06824227",
        "legalName": "Aptem Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43022",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE31 6RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bircham Newton"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021632-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 850000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021632-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=798129787\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=798129787</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023726-PRO-23497636",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jul 2023 · 021632-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021632-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-26T12:05:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021632-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88307",
          "name": "Aptem Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea6e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) have a requirement for an integrated learner management system for apprenticeship training delivery to support apprentices enrolled at the National Construction College (NCC). Procurement is to be undertaken under the G-Cloud 13 Framework Agreement. This is a one-off requirement with work to commence setting-up a new Learner Management System immediately upon the award of a G-Cloud Contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Merit & Functional Requirement Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price - Value for Money Evaluation (based on rate card)",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CITB Learner Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Requirement for an integrated learner management system for CITB apprenticeship training delivery to support apprentices enrolled at the National Construction College (NCC).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Document management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded as a call-off from CCS Framework G-cloud 13 RM1557.13 of which has previously undergone a formal OJEU procurement process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.norfolk@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88307",
      "name": "Aptem Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 8DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Harmood Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06824227",
        "legalName": "Aptem Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43022",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE31 6RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bircham Newton"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021632-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 850000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021632-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=798129787\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=798129787</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023726-PRO-23497636",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}