← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cisco Hardware Support and Maintenance

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver a support and maintenance service on the Council’s existing Cisco network hardware. The Provider must have a direct relationship/partnership with Cisco and hold at least Gold Partnership Certification. It is anticipated that the contract will be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend by 2 periods of 12 months. The Council reserves the right to amend the scope of the support requirement for the extension period.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Technical support services 71356300Computer-related professional services 72590000Local area network services 72710000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver a support and maintenance service on the Council’s existing Cisco network hardware. The Provider must have a direct relationship/partnership with Cisco and hold at least Gold Partnership Certification. It is anticipated that the contract will be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend by 2 periods of 12 months. The Council reserves the right to amend the scope of the support requirement for the extension period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Quality — 55
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical support services, Computer-related professional services, Local area network servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical support services (71356300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer98.5 median · 22.8 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)2.7 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4058 median · 90.4 average (156 of 405 with a bid count)9.7 average (183 of 405 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cisco Hardware Support and Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£113,220

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f65d
Latest release ID034646-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 23 2023 11:20:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Nov 2023award, contract034646-2023
23 Aug 2023tender024822-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034646-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-23T11:20:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f65d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034646-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Cisco Hardware Support and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99064",
          "name": "Specialist Computer Centres Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC 648",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver a support and maintenance service on the Council’s existing Cisco network hardware. The Provider must have a direct relationship/partnership with Cisco and hold at least Gold Partnership Certification.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend by 2 periods of 12 months. The Council reserves the right to amend the scope of the support requirement for the extension period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bradford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cisco Hardware Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver a support and maintenance service on the Council’s existing Cisco network hardware. The Provider must have a direct relationship/partnership with Cisco and hold at least Gold Partnership Certification.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend by 2 periods of 12 months. The Council reserves the right to amend the scope of the support requirement for the extension period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Mullins",
        "email": "catherine.mullins@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99064",
      "name": "Specialist Computer Centres Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11 2LE ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House, Warwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Specialist Computer Centres Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90809",
      "name": "City of Bradford MDC",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford MDC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034646-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Cisco Hardware Support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 113219.99,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034646-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Nov 2023 · 034646-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034646-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-23T11:20:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f65d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034646-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Cisco Hardware Support and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99064",
          "name": "Specialist Computer Centres Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC 648",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver a support and maintenance service on the Council’s existing Cisco network hardware. The Provider must have a direct relationship/partnership with Cisco and hold at least Gold Partnership Certification.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend by 2 periods of 12 months. The Council reserves the right to amend the scope of the support requirement for the extension period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bradford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cisco Hardware Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver a support and maintenance service on the Council’s existing Cisco network hardware. The Provider must have a direct relationship/partnership with Cisco and hold at least Gold Partnership Certification.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend by 2 periods of 12 months. The Council reserves the right to amend the scope of the support requirement for the extension period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Mullins",
        "email": "catherine.mullins@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99064",
      "name": "Specialist Computer Centres Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11 2LE ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House, Warwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Specialist Computer Centres Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90809",
      "name": "City of Bradford MDC",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford MDC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034646-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Cisco Hardware Support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 113219.99,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034646-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Aug 2023 · 024822-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "024822-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-23T15:06:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f65d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC 648",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 570000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver a support and maintenance service on the Council’s existing Cisco network hardware. The Provider must have a direct relationship/partnership with Cisco and hold at least Gold Partnership Certification.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend by 2 periods of 12 months. The Council reserves the right to amend the scope of the support requirement for the extension period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bradford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cisco Hardware Support and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 570000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver a support and maintenance service on the Council’s existing Cisco network hardware. The Provider must have a direct relationship/partnership with Cisco and hold at least Gold Partnership Certification.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend by 2 periods of 12 months. The Council reserves the right to amend the scope of the support requirement for the extension period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Provider must have a direct relationship/partnership with Cisco and hold at least Gold Partnership Certification."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71766&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71766&B=UK",
        "name": "Catherine Mullins",
        "email": "catherine.mullins@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90809",
      "name": "City of Bradford MDC",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford MDC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}