← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) license and maintenance

Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →

BuyerIsle of Wight Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Renewal of the Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) license and software maintenance contract. This software and licenses allow for the management and administration of the corporate backup storage devices.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) license and maintenance

Statusactive
Value£35,438

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056326
Latest release ID041723-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 21 2025 14:35:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2025award, contract041723-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041723-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-21T15:35:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056326",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04475496",
          "name": "Celerity"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN783425",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) license and maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of the Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) license and software maintenance contract.\nThis software and licenses allow for the management and administration of the corporate backup storage devices.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy",
        "email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04475496",
      "name": "Celerity",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR4 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 St George's Court, St. Georges Park, Kirkham"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04475496",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@celerity-uk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) license and maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35437.92,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42525.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041723-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041723-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-21T15:35:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2025 · 041723-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041723-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-21T15:35:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056326",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04475496",
          "name": "Celerity"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN783425",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) license and maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of the Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) license and software maintenance contract.\nThis software and licenses allow for the management and administration of the corporate backup storage devices.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy",
        "email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04475496",
      "name": "Celerity",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR4 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 St George's Court, St. Georges Park, Kirkham"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04475496",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@celerity-uk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) license and maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35437.92,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42525.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041723-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041723-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-21T15:35:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}