← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Circular Economy Gap Analysis

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2024

What is being bought

We need the winning bidder to provide the specialist expertise necessary to undertake a mixture of desktop and client focussed research to deliver Circular Economy Gap Analysis reports, including but not limited to initial CE pain point and value chain opportunity mapping, diagnostic and prioritisation of potential interventions, financial business case development, and implementation strategies and programmatic activities across a variety of funders and value chain stakeholders. The winning bidder requires a track record in CE data analytics, modelling and quantification methodology, programming capabilities aligned to specific CE visualisation and modelling approaches and ability to link material and product data across value chain activities and vertically at sectoral and national scale. The winning bidder must be able to work at speed and to deliver effective results and outcomes against demanding client needs and expectations.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Economic impact assessment 79311410Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Exeter Centre for the Circular Economy (ECCE) is part of the faculty of Environment, Science and Economy (ESE) at the University of Exeter. Our multidisciplinary team undertakes Circular Economy (CE) research to support the transformation to system wide change. We actively support businesses on their journey to a more circular and sustainable future and engage in projects that develop CE theory and practice designed to transform the economy, creating regenerative wealth and well-being. We need the winning bidder to provide the specialist expertise necessary to undertake a mixture of desktop and client focussed research to deliver Circular Economy Gap Analysis reports, including but not limited to initial CE pain point and value chain opportunity mapping, diagnostic and prioritisation of potential interventions, financial business case development, and implementation strategies and programmatic activities across a variety of funders and value chain stakeholders. The winning bidder requires a track record in CE data analytics, modelling and quantification methodology, programming capabilities aligned to specific CE visualisation and modelling approaches and ability to link material and product data across value chain activities and vertically at sectoral and national scale. The winning bidder must be able to work at speed and to deliver effective results and outcomes against demanding client needs and expectations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Economic impact assessmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Economic impact assessment (79311410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer169 median · 269.8 average (10 of 16 with a bid count)4.7 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4344 median · 170.3 average (16 of 34 with a bid count)3.3 average (16 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Circular Economy Gap Analysis

Statusactive
Value£180,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043c74
Latest release ID018075-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 11 2024 15:34:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2024award, contract018075-2024
23 Feb 2024tender005948-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018075-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-11T16:34:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018075-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Circular Economy Gap Analysis",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115882",
          "name": "Returnity Partners GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2024/004/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Exeter Centre for the Circular Economy (ECCE) is part of the faculty of Environment, Science and Economy (ESE) at the University of Exeter. Our multidisciplinary team undertakes Circular Economy (CE) research to support the transformation to system wide change. We actively support businesses on their journey to a more circular and sustainable future and engage in projects that develop CE theory and practice designed to transform the economy, creating regenerative wealth and well-being.\nWe need the winning bidder to provide the specialist expertise necessary to undertake a mixture of desktop and client focussed research to deliver Circular Economy Gap Analysis reports, including but not limited to initial CE pain point and value chain opportunity mapping, diagnostic and prioritisation of potential interventions,  financial business case development, and implementation strategies and programmatic activities across a variety of funders and value chain  stakeholders. The winning bidder requires a track record in CE data analytics, modelling and quantification methodology, programming capabilities aligned to specific CE visualisation and modelling approaches and ability to link material and product data across value chain activities and vertically at sectoral and national scale. The winning bidder must be able to work at speed and to deliver effective results and outcomes against demanding client needs and expectations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic impact assessment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Circular Economy Gap Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We need the winning bidder to provide the specialist expertise necessary to undertake a mixture of desktop and client focussed research to deliver Circular Economy Gap Analysis reports, including but not limited to initial CE pain point and value chain opportunity mapping, diagnostic and prioritisation of potential interventions,  financial business case development, and implementation strategies and programmatic activities across a variety of funders and value chain  stakeholders. The winning bidder requires a track record in CE data analytics, modelling and quantification methodology, programming capabilities aligned to specific CE visualisation and modelling approaches and ability to link material and product data across value chain activities and vertically at sectoral and national scale. The winning bidder must be able to work at speed and to deliver effective results and outcomes against demanding client needs and expectations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115882",
      "name": "Returnity Partners GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE2",
        "locality": "Planegg",
        "postalCode": "82152",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Joerg-Toemlinger-Str. 10"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "DE815486628",
        "legalName": "Returnity Partners GmbH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Markus_Zils@ReturnityPartners.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018075-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Circular Economy Gap Analysis",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018075-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jun 2024 · 018075-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018075-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-11T16:34:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018075-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Circular Economy Gap Analysis",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115882",
          "name": "Returnity Partners GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2024/004/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Exeter Centre for the Circular Economy (ECCE) is part of the faculty of Environment, Science and Economy (ESE) at the University of Exeter. Our multidisciplinary team undertakes Circular Economy (CE) research to support the transformation to system wide change. We actively support businesses on their journey to a more circular and sustainable future and engage in projects that develop CE theory and practice designed to transform the economy, creating regenerative wealth and well-being.\nWe need the winning bidder to provide the specialist expertise necessary to undertake a mixture of desktop and client focussed research to deliver Circular Economy Gap Analysis reports, including but not limited to initial CE pain point and value chain opportunity mapping, diagnostic and prioritisation of potential interventions,  financial business case development, and implementation strategies and programmatic activities across a variety of funders and value chain  stakeholders. The winning bidder requires a track record in CE data analytics, modelling and quantification methodology, programming capabilities aligned to specific CE visualisation and modelling approaches and ability to link material and product data across value chain activities and vertically at sectoral and national scale. The winning bidder must be able to work at speed and to deliver effective results and outcomes against demanding client needs and expectations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic impact assessment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Circular Economy Gap Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We need the winning bidder to provide the specialist expertise necessary to undertake a mixture of desktop and client focussed research to deliver Circular Economy Gap Analysis reports, including but not limited to initial CE pain point and value chain opportunity mapping, diagnostic and prioritisation of potential interventions,  financial business case development, and implementation strategies and programmatic activities across a variety of funders and value chain  stakeholders. The winning bidder requires a track record in CE data analytics, modelling and quantification methodology, programming capabilities aligned to specific CE visualisation and modelling approaches and ability to link material and product data across value chain activities and vertically at sectoral and national scale. The winning bidder must be able to work at speed and to deliver effective results and outcomes against demanding client needs and expectations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115882",
      "name": "Returnity Partners GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE2",
        "locality": "Planegg",
        "postalCode": "82152",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Joerg-Toemlinger-Str. 10"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "DE815486628",
        "legalName": "Returnity Partners GmbH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Markus_Zils@ReturnityPartners.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018075-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Circular Economy Gap Analysis",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018075-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Feb 2024 · 005948-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005948-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-23T12:04:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2024/004/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Exeter Centre for the Circular Economy (ECCE) is part of the faculty of Environment, Science and Economy (ESE) at the University of Exeter. Our multidisciplinary team undertakes Circular Economy (CE) research to support the transformation to system wide change. We actively support businesses on their journey to a more circular and sustainable future and engage in projects that develop CE theory and practice designed to transform the economy, creating regenerative wealth and well-being.\nWe need the winning bidder to provide the specialist expertise necessary to undertake a mixture of desktop and client focussed research to deliver Circular Economy Gap Analysis reports, including but not limited to initial CE pain point and value chain opportunity mapping, diagnostic and prioritisation of potential interventions,  financial business case development, and implementation strategies and programmatic activities across a variety of funders and value chain  stakeholders. The winning bidder requires a track record in CE data analytics, modelling and quantification methodology, programming capabilities aligned to specific CE visualisation and modelling approaches and ability to link material and product data across value chain activities and vertically at sectoral and national scale. The winning bidder must be able to work at speed and to deliver effective results and outcomes against demanding client needs and expectations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic impact assessment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Circular Economy Gap Analysis",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "We need the winning bidder to provide the specialist expertise necessary to undertake a mixture of desktop and client focussed research to deliver Circular Economy Gap Analysis reports, including but not limited to initial CE pain point and value chain opportunity mapping, diagnostic and prioritisation of potential interventions,  financial business case development, and implementation strategies and programmatic activities across a variety of funders and value chain  stakeholders. The winning bidder requires a track record in CE data analytics, modelling and quantification methodology, programming capabilities aligned to specific CE visualisation and modelling approaches and ability to link material and product data across value chain activities and vertically at sectoral and national scale. The winning bidder must be able to work at speed and to deliver effective results and outcomes against demanding client needs and expectations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78663&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78663&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}