← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ciena network hardware and software support

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2026

What is being bought

We are seeking to find a supplier to provide support for our Ciena network hardware and software. We require support on 237 x 3916,(2) 1G SFP,(2)100M/1G SFP/RJ45,(2)100M/1G SFP, DUAL AC POWER 7 x 3928,(4)100M/1G SFP,(4)1G SFP,(4)10/1G SFP+,SAOS 6.X,DUAL AC POWER 11 x 5142,(20)100/1000M SFP,(4) 1G/10G SFP+, SYNC, EXT. TEMP, (2)SLOTS AC OR DC PLUG POWER SUPPLY 8 x 5170,(4)100G QSFP28,(40)10/1G SFP+,SAOS 8.X,SYNC,(2)SLOTS AC OR DC PSU And software licensing for our Ciena MCP Platform

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Ciena network hardware and software support

Statusactive
Value£29,497

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060f5a
Latest release ID006965-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 27 2026 10:27:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2026award, contract006965-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006965-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T10:27:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03771032",
          "name": "SWITCHSHOP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QQ25058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ciena network hardware and software support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking to find a supplier to provide support for our Ciena network hardware and software.\nWe require support on\n237 x 3916,(2) 1G SFP,(2)100M/1G SFP/RJ45,(2)100M/1G SFP, DUAL AC POWER\n7 x 3928,(4)100M/1G SFP,(4)1G SFP,(4)10/1G SFP+,SAOS 6.X,DUAL AC POWER\n11 x 5142,(20)100/1000M SFP,(4) 1G/10G SFP+, SYNC, EXT. TEMP, (2)SLOTS AC OR DC PLUG POWER SUPPLY\n8 x 5170,(4)100G QSFP28,(40)10/1G SFP+,SAOS 8.X,SYNC,(2)SLOTS AC OR DC PSU\nAnd software licensing for our Ciena MCP Platform",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03771032",
      "name": "SWITCHSHOP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hitchin",
        "postalCode": "SG4 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Switchshop House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://wwww.switchshop.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03771032",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michaelcurry@switchshop.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBN-5198-BVXY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Ciena network hardware and software support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29497.44,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35396.93
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006965-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006965-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-27T10:27:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2026 · 006965-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006965-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T10:27:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03771032",
          "name": "SWITCHSHOP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QQ25058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ciena network hardware and software support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking to find a supplier to provide support for our Ciena network hardware and software.\nWe require support on\n237 x 3916,(2) 1G SFP,(2)100M/1G SFP/RJ45,(2)100M/1G SFP, DUAL AC POWER\n7 x 3928,(4)100M/1G SFP,(4)1G SFP,(4)10/1G SFP+,SAOS 6.X,DUAL AC POWER\n11 x 5142,(20)100/1000M SFP,(4) 1G/10G SFP+, SYNC, EXT. TEMP, (2)SLOTS AC OR DC PLUG POWER SUPPLY\n8 x 5170,(4)100G QSFP28,(40)10/1G SFP+,SAOS 8.X,SYNC,(2)SLOTS AC OR DC PSU\nAnd software licensing for our Ciena MCP Platform",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03771032",
      "name": "SWITCHSHOP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hitchin",
        "postalCode": "SG4 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Switchshop House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://wwww.switchshop.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03771032",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michaelcurry@switchshop.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBN-5198-BVXY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Ciena network hardware and software support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29497.44,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35396.93
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006965-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006965-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-27T10:27:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}