← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Ciena equipment, support and maintenance

Buyer: JISC →

BuyerJISC
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Jisc operates Ciena equipment as part of the Janet Network infrastructure. From late 2026 we will be exploring options for the supply of equipment, support and maintenance provisions. This notice is issued for transparency and advance market awareness only. It does not constitute the commencement of a procurement process, an invitation to tender, or a commitment by Jisc to procure any goods, services, or works. Any contract values stated in this notice are indicative only and subject to change. Final values may differ materially depending on funding availability, scope refinement, and internal approvals. All dates and timelines included in this notice are provisional and subject to change at the discretion of Jisc. They should be treated as indicative only. No reliance should be placed on these dates for business or resource planning. Jisc reserves the right to exercise any extension options permitted under existing contractual or framework arrangements, which may impact or delay the future procurement activity referenced in this notice. The scope of the potential procurement described is indicative only and may be amended, expanded, reduced, or withdrawn entirely prior to any formal procurement process. Any reference to potential re‑procurement is indicative only and does not represent a commitment to re‑tender existing arrangements or to replace any current supplier. Jisc will assess the possible use of existing frameworks as a route to market, opposed to a new procurement process. Any future procurement is subject to internal approvals, governance processes, and the availability of funding. While Jisc has taken reasonable care in preparing this notice, it does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information provided. To ensure fairness and transparency, suppliers are asked not to contact Jisc or submit expressions of interest in relation to this notice. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and advertised via Jisc's e-procurement systems. Suppliers should ensure they are registered on the Jisc portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Networks 32400000Maintenance of data network equipment 50312310

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2028 to 30 Jun 2034

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Networks, Maintenance of data network equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,2363 median · 40.1 average (427 of 1,236 with a bid count)4.3 average (480 of 1,236 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3585 median · 124.6 average (111 of 358 with a bid count)8.3 average (138 of 358 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a43e
Latest release ID049021-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 15:16:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning049021-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049021-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T16:16:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a43e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
    "name": "JISC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc3172",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of data network equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ciena equipment, support and maintenance",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Jisc operates Ciena equipment as part of the Janet Network infrastructure.  From late 2026 we will be exploring options for the supply of equipment, support and maintenance provisions.\nThis notice is issued for transparency and advance market awareness only. It does not constitute the commencement of a procurement process, an invitation to tender, or a commitment by Jisc to procure any goods, services, or works.\nAny contract values stated in this notice are indicative only and subject to change. Final values may differ materially depending on funding availability, scope refinement, and internal approvals.\nAll dates and timelines included in this notice are provisional and subject to change at the discretion of Jisc. They should be treated as indicative only.  No reliance should be placed on these dates for business or resource planning. Jisc reserves the right to exercise any extension options permitted under existing contractual or framework arrangements, which may impact or delay the future procurement activity referenced in this notice.\nThe scope of the potential procurement described is indicative only and may be amended, expanded, reduced, or withdrawn entirely prior to any formal procurement process.  Any reference to potential re‑procurement is indicative only and does not represent a commitment to re‑tender existing arrangements or to replace any current supplier.  Jisc will assess the possible use of existing frameworks as a route to market, opposed to a new procurement process.\nAny future procurement is subject to internal approvals, governance processes, and the availability of funding. While Jisc has taken reasonable care in preparing this notice, it does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information provided.\nTo ensure fairness and transparency, suppliers are asked not to contact Jisc or submit expressions of interest in relation to this notice. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and advertised via Jisc's e-procurement systems. Suppliers should ensure they are registered on the Jisc portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-03-07T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
      "name": "JISC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049021-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049021-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:16:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 049021-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049021-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T16:16:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a43e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
    "name": "JISC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc3172",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of data network equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ciena equipment, support and maintenance",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Jisc operates Ciena equipment as part of the Janet Network infrastructure.  From late 2026 we will be exploring options for the supply of equipment, support and maintenance provisions.\nThis notice is issued for transparency and advance market awareness only. It does not constitute the commencement of a procurement process, an invitation to tender, or a commitment by Jisc to procure any goods, services, or works.\nAny contract values stated in this notice are indicative only and subject to change. Final values may differ materially depending on funding availability, scope refinement, and internal approvals.\nAll dates and timelines included in this notice are provisional and subject to change at the discretion of Jisc. They should be treated as indicative only.  No reliance should be placed on these dates for business or resource planning. Jisc reserves the right to exercise any extension options permitted under existing contractual or framework arrangements, which may impact or delay the future procurement activity referenced in this notice.\nThe scope of the potential procurement described is indicative only and may be amended, expanded, reduced, or withdrawn entirely prior to any formal procurement process.  Any reference to potential re‑procurement is indicative only and does not represent a commitment to re‑tender existing arrangements or to replace any current supplier.  Jisc will assess the possible use of existing frameworks as a route to market, opposed to a new procurement process.\nAny future procurement is subject to internal approvals, governance processes, and the availability of funding. While Jisc has taken reasonable care in preparing this notice, it does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information provided.\nTo ensure fairness and transparency, suppliers are asked not to contact Jisc or submit expressions of interest in relation to this notice. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and advertised via Jisc's e-procurement systems. Suppliers should ensure they are registered on the Jisc portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-03-07T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
      "name": "JISC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049021-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049021-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:16:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}