Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Beccles Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Beccles Town Council are looking to improve the Christmas lights display around the town. Ideally, we want to have a long-term relationship with a supplier to enhance the displays in a phased way over a few years. Our current situation is that we install considerable lengths of string LEDs up and down our streets and have a number of lamppost displays, as well as a number of rectangular panels fitted to the front of buildings (see sample images attached). We currently install the lights late October/November and they are on display until early January. We have a late night 'switch on' event on the last Friday of November. We are inviting tenders to supply lights on a three-to-five-year arrangement, starting in 2026 (or in 2027 if 2026 is not possible). Suppliers are invited to suggest a design approach, based on the following guidelines: • Having better, more varied lamppost displays • Having signature pieces installed at various locations throughout the town • How we can integrate some of our existing lights into the new layout, including (but not necessarily limited to) more imaginative use of string lights. We are open-minded as to the duration of the agreement and on whether the lights are rented, leased or bought outright or a combination of the three. We have an existing lights installation team and we therefore invite suppliers to provide costings for supply only and for supply and installation. We are looking for value for money and we therefore invite suppliers to submit designs at a range of prices. Site visits are welcome and we are willing to meet with prospective suppliers to show them potential locations and our existing lights. To arrange a visit, please contact Paul Cunningham, Town Clerk, on 01502 712109 or email paul.cunningham@becclestowncouncil.gov.uk.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067fe1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076539-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 09:02:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036383-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076539-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 036383-2026 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 034594-2026 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | tender | 032773-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076539-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-12T10:02:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fe1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMR-3937-HNGW",
"name": "Beccles Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 65800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78960
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076539-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076539-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:02:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6612708",
"name": "Gala Lights Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fe1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Christmas Lights",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Beccles Town Council are looking to improve the Christmas lights display around the town. Ideally, we want to have a long-term relationship with a supplier to enhance the displays in a phased way over a few years. \nOur current situation is that we install considerable lengths of string LEDs up and down our streets and have a number of lamppost displays, as well as a number of rectangular panels fitted to the front of buildings (see sample images attached). We currently install the lights late October/November and they are on display until early January. We have a late night 'switch on' event on the last Friday of November. \nWe are inviting tenders to supply lights on a three-to-five-year arrangement, starting in 2026 (or in 2027 if 2026 is not possible). Suppliers are invited to suggest a design approach, based on the following guidelines:\n•\tHaving better, more varied lamppost displays\n•\tHaving signature pieces installed at various locations throughout the town\n•\tHow we can integrate some of our existing lights into the new layout, including (but not necessarily limited to) more imaginative use of string lights.\nWe are open-minded as to the duration of the agreement and on whether the lights are rented, leased or bought outright or a combination of the three.\nWe have an existing lights installation team and we therefore invite suppliers to provide costings for supply only and for supply and installation.\nWe are looking for value for money and we therefore invite suppliers to submit designs at a range of prices.\nSite visits are welcome and we are willing to meet with prospective suppliers to show them potential locations and our existing lights. To arrange a visit, please contact Paul Cunningham, Town Clerk, on 01502 712109 or email paul.cunningham@becclestowncouncil.gov.uk.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMR-3937-HNGW",
"name": "Beccles Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beccles",
"postalCode": "NR34 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, The Walk"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMR-3937-HNGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Cunningham",
"email": "admin@becclestowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441502712109"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6612708",
"name": "Gala Lights Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesford, KENT",
"postalCode": "ME20 7NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 10, Britannia Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.galalights.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6612708",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@galalights.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHRR-7852-XPMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076539-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-12T10:02:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fe1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMR-3937-HNGW",
"name": "Beccles Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 65800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78960
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076539-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076539-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:02:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6612708",
"name": "Gala Lights Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fe1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Christmas Lights",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Beccles Town Council are looking to improve the Christmas lights display around the town. Ideally, we want to have a long-term relationship with a supplier to enhance the displays in a phased way over a few years. \nOur current situation is that we install considerable lengths of string LEDs up and down our streets and have a number of lamppost displays, as well as a number of rectangular panels fitted to the front of buildings (see sample images attached). We currently install the lights late October/November and they are on display until early January. We have a late night 'switch on' event on the last Friday of November. \nWe are inviting tenders to supply lights on a three-to-five-year arrangement, starting in 2026 (or in 2027 if 2026 is not possible). Suppliers are invited to suggest a design approach, based on the following guidelines:\n•\tHaving better, more varied lamppost displays\n•\tHaving signature pieces installed at various locations throughout the town\n•\tHow we can integrate some of our existing lights into the new layout, including (but not necessarily limited to) more imaginative use of string lights.\nWe are open-minded as to the duration of the agreement and on whether the lights are rented, leased or bought outright or a combination of the three.\nWe have an existing lights installation team and we therefore invite suppliers to provide costings for supply only and for supply and installation.\nWe are looking for value for money and we therefore invite suppliers to submit designs at a range of prices.\nSite visits are welcome and we are willing to meet with prospective suppliers to show them potential locations and our existing lights. To arrange a visit, please contact Paul Cunningham, Town Clerk, on 01502 712109 or email paul.cunningham@becclestowncouncil.gov.uk.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMR-3937-HNGW",
"name": "Beccles Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beccles",
"postalCode": "NR34 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, The Walk"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMR-3937-HNGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Cunningham",
"email": "admin@becclestowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441502712109"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6612708",
"name": "Gala Lights Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesford, KENT",
"postalCode": "ME20 7NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 10, Britannia Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.galalights.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6612708",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@galalights.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHRR-7852-XPMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036383-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T08:59:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fe1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMR-3937-HNGW",
"name": "Beccles Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fe1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract award will be based on a combination of design ideas and pricing."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Christmas Lights",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14586",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14586",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036383-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036383-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T08:59:14+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "036383-2026",
"description": "Amount changed to £70,000 + VAT.\nSubmission deadline changed to Monday 11th May at 5pm."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Invitation to tender for Christmas Lights display, Beccles town centre (Suffolk)\nBeccles Town Council are looking to improve the Christmas lights display around the town. Ideally, we want to have a long-term relationship with a supplier to enhance the displays in a phased way over a few years.\nOur current situation is that we install considerable lengths of string LEDs up and down our streets and have a number of lamppost displays, as well as a number of rectangular panels fitted to the front of buildings (see sample images attached). We currently install the lights late October/November and they are on display until early January. We have a late night 'switch on' event on the last Friday of November.\nWe are inviting tenders to supply lights on a three-to-five-year arrangement, starting in 2026 (or in 2027 if 2026 is not possible). Suppliers are invited to suggest a design approach, based on the following guidelines:\n•\tHaving better, more varied lamppost displays\n•\tHaving signature pieces installed at various locations throughout the town\n•\tHow we can integrate some of our existing lights into the new layout, including (but not necessarily limited to) more imaginative use of string lights.\nWe are open-minded as to the duration of the agreement and on whether the lights are rented, leased or bought outright or a combination of the three.\nWe have an existing lights installation team and we therefore invite suppliers to provide costings for supply only and for supply and installation.\nWe are looking for value for money and we therefore invite suppliers to submit designs at a range of prices.\nSite visits are welcome and we are willing to meet with prospective suppliers to show them potential locations and our existing lights. To arrange a visit, please contact Paul Cunningham, Town Clerk, on 01502 712109 or email paul.cunningham@becclestowncouncil.gov.uk.\nSubmissions should be submitted by 11th May2026, either by email to: admin@becclestowncouncil.gov.uk or by post to Christmas Lights tender, Beccles Town Council, Town Hall, The Walk, Beccles, NR34 9AJ.\nWe are looking to award a contract in early June.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Either by email to: admin@becclestowncouncil.gov.uk or by post to Christmas Lights tender, Beccles Town Council, Town Hall, The Walk, Beccles, NR34 9AJ.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMR-3937-HNGW",
"name": "Beccles Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beccles",
"postalCode": "NR34 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, The Walk"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMR-3937-HNGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Cunningham",
"email": "admin@becclestowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441502712109"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034594-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T11:40:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fe1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMR-3937-HNGW",
"name": "Beccles Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fe1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract award be based on a combination of design ideas and pricing."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Christmas Lights",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14586",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14586",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "034594-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034594-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T11:40:54+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "034594-2026",
"description": "Extension to submission deadline to Monday 11th May at 5pm."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Invitation to tender for Christmas Lights display, Beccles town centre (Suffolk)\nBeccles Town Council are looking to improve the Christmas lights display around the town. Ideally, we want to have a long-term relationship with a supplier to enhance the displays in a phased way over a few years.\nOur current situation is that we install considerable lengths of string LEDs up and down our streets and have a number of lamppost displays, as well as a number of rectangular panels fitted to the front of buildings (see sample images attached). We currently install the lights late October/November and they are on display until early January. We have a late night 'switch on' event on the last Friday of November.\nWe are inviting tenders to supply lights on a three-to-five-year arrangement, starting in 2026 (or in 2027 if 2026 is not possible). Suppliers are invited to suggest a design approach, based on the following guidelines:\n•\tHaving better, more varied lamppost displays\n•\tHaving signature pieces installed at various locations throughout the town\n•\tHow we can integrate some of our existing lights into the new layout, including (but not necessarily limited to) more imaginative use of string lights.\nWe are open-minded as to the duration of the agreement and on whether the lights are rented, leased or bought outright or a combination of the three.\nWe have an existing lights installation team and we therefore invite suppliers to provide costings for supply only and for supply and installation.\nWe are looking for value for money and we therefore invite suppliers to submit designs at a range of prices.\nSite visits are welcome and we are willing to meet with prospective suppliers to show them potential locations and our existing lights. To arrange a visit, please contact Paul Cunningham, Town Clerk, on 01502 712109 or email paul.cunningham@becclestowncouncil.gov.uk.\nSubmissions should be submitted by 30th April 2026, either by email to: admin@becclestowncouncil.gov.uk or by post to Christmas Lights tender, Beccles Town Council, Town Hall, The Walk, Beccles, NR34 9AJ.\nWe are looking to award a contract in early June.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Either by email to: admin@becclestowncouncil.gov.uk or by post to Christmas Lights tender, Beccles Town Council, Town Hall, The Walk, Beccles, NR34 9AJ.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMR-3937-HNGW",
"name": "Beccles Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beccles",
"postalCode": "NR34 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, The Walk"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMR-3937-HNGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Cunningham",
"email": "admin@becclestowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441502712109"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032773-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T12:05:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fe1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMR-3937-HNGW",
"name": "Beccles Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fe1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract award be based on a combination of design ideas and pricing."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Christmas Lights",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14586",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14586",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "032773-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032773-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T12:05:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Invitation to tender for Christmas Lights display, Beccles town centre (Suffolk)\nBeccles Town Council are looking to improve the Christmas lights display around the town. Ideally, we want to have a long-term relationship with a supplier to enhance the displays in a phased way over a few years. \nOur current situation is that we install considerable lengths of string LEDs up and down our streets and have a number of lamppost displays, as well as a number of rectangular panels fitted to the front of buildings (see sample images attached). We currently install the lights late October/November and they are on display until early January. We have a late night 'switch on' event on the last Friday of November. \nWe are inviting tenders to supply lights on a three-to-five-year arrangement, starting in 2026 (or in 2027 if 2026 is not possible). Suppliers are invited to suggest a design approach, based on the following guidelines:\n•\tHaving better, more varied lamppost displays\n•\tHaving signature pieces installed at various locations throughout the town\n•\tHow we can integrate some of our existing lights into the new layout, including (but not necessarily limited to) more imaginative use of string lights.\nWe are open-minded as to the duration of the agreement and on whether the lights are rented, leased or bought outright or a combination of the three.\nWe have an existing lights installation team and we therefore invite suppliers to provide costings for supply only and for supply and installation.\nWe are looking for value for money and we therefore invite suppliers to submit designs at a range of prices.\nSite visits are welcome and we are willing to meet with prospective suppliers to show them potential locations and our existing lights. To arrange a visit, please contact Paul Cunningham, Town Clerk, on 01502 712109 or email paul.cunningham@becclestowncouncil.gov.uk.\nSubmissions should be submitted by 30th April 2026, either by email to: admin@becclestowncouncil.gov.uk or by post to Christmas Lights tender, Beccles Town Council, Town Hall, The Walk, Beccles, NR34 9AJ.\nWe are looking to award a contract in early June.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Either by email to: admin@becclestowncouncil.gov.uk or by post to Christmas Lights tender, Beccles Town Council, Town Hall, The Walk, Beccles, NR34 9AJ.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMR-3937-HNGW",
"name": "Beccles Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beccles",
"postalCode": "NR34 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, The Walk"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMR-3937-HNGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Cunningham",
"email": "admin@becclestowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441502712109"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}