Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 13 Oct 2025, 09:39 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Christmas lights for South Kesteven District Council

Official notice

Authority: South Kesteven District Council (Local council)·On behalf of: Rutland County Council

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£300,000≈ £100k / year · £300,000 inc. VAT8.2% below published estimate
Submissions closed 24 Nov 2025awarded 5 Jan 2026
Awarded to Gala Lights LTD
Contract term 3 yrsends 28 Feb 2029 · up to 28 Feb 2031 with extensions · starts 27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Council has historically provided Christmas lighting displays across key streets and public areas in Grantham. For the past 3 years, the Council has employed a private contractor to provide festive lighting across the town centre and key locations annually, to encourage footfall, support local businesses, and create a festive atmosphere for residents and visitors.

As we are now in the final year of our contract, we are reviewing our approach and exploring the market to assess innovation, cost-effectiveness, and service delivery options. The contract is being tendered to ensure the delivery of high-quality, sustainable, and visually appealing festive lighting, aligned with the Council's wider objectives of supporting town centre regeneration, increasing footfall, and reducing environmental impact.

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 7 Oct 2030, 23:59 BST.

CPV: Commissioning of public lighting installations

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£300,000
Contract period: 27 Feb 2026 – 28 Feb 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 28 Feb 2031 with extensionsValue: £300,000 exc. VAT · £300,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East MidlandsEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 2 year extension available subject to Council approval and satisfactory performance

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 40%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Quality: Quality 60% Broken down as follows: Question 1 8% Question 2 10% Question 3 8% Question 4 8% Question 5 10% Question 6 8% Question 7 8%
  • Price: Price 40%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 7 Oct 2030
First published
13 Oct 2025, 09:39 BST
Last source update
19 Mar 2026, 12:04 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 15 Dec 2025
Authority reference
SKDC-1591
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-064570
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Commissioning of public lighting installations
Delivery area
East Midlands (UKF3)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05add7 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: East Midlands Tendering
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free regional portal
Submission deadline
24 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
17 Nov 2025, 17:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

13 Oct 2025 → 19 Mar 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published374 days ago
    13 Oct 2025, 09:39 BST
  2. Clarification questions by339 days ago
    17 Nov 2025, 17:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline332 days ago
    24 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by310 days ago
    15 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT
  5. Assessment summaries sent290 days ago
    5 Jan 2026
  6. Standstill ends280 days ago
    14 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
  7. Contract starts237 days ago
    27 Feb 2026
  8. Latest notice published217 days ago
    19 Mar 2026, 12:04 GMT

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 13 Oct 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    13 Oct 2025, 09:39 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    5 Jan 2026, 13:34 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    5 Jan 2026, 13:34 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    19 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    19 Mar 2026, 12:04 GMT
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £275,4761 award inc. VAT; no net value published
Bids received 44 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 2 Feb 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Gala Lights LTDSME2 Feb 2026 – 2 Feb 2029 · up to 3 Feb 2031Extensions: 2 year extension subject to satisfactory delivery£275,476 inc. VAT5 Jan 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · Gala Lights LTDSME

    Signed
    2 Feb 2026
    Value
    £275,476 inc. VAT
    Period
    2 Feb 2026 – 2 Feb 2029 · up to 3 Feb 2031 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    Subject to internal approval

    No agreed KPIs: Below the required thresholds

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4final-stage tenders40—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

3 public bodies on the notice

South Kesteven District Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PCZL-1652-YMNZ Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,, Grantham, East Midlands, NG31 6TTContact email

Other public bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Gala Lights LtdAwarded supplierGB-COH: 6612708GB-PPON: PHRR-7852-XPMG Unit 10, Britannia Business Park, Aylesford, KENT, South East, ME20 7NTContact email

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender