Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council has historically provided Christmas lighting displays across key streets and public areas in Grantham. For the past 3 years, the Council has employed a private contractor to provide festive lighting across the town centre and key locations annually, to encourage footfall, support local businesses, and create a festive atmosphere for residents and visitors. As we are now in the final year of our contract, we are reviewing our approach and exploring the market to assess innovation, cost-effectiveness, and service delivery options. The contract is being tendered to ensure the delivery of high-quality, sustainable, and visually appealing festive lighting, aligned with the Council's wider objectives of supporting town centre regeneration, increasing footfall, and reducing environmental impact.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05add7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025121-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 12:04:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025121-2026 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000315-2026 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | tender | 064570-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025121-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T12:04:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05add7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50232110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6612708",
"name": "Gala Lights Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SKDC-1591",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Christmas lights for South Kesteven District Council",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has historically provided Christmas lighting displays across key streets and public areas in Grantham. For the past 3 years, the Council has employed a private contractor to provide festive lighting across the town centre and key locations annually, to encourage footfall, support local businesses, and create a festive atmosphere for residents and visitors. \nAs we are now in the final year of our contract, we are reviewing our approach and exploring the market to assess innovation, cost-effectiveness, and service delivery options. The contract is being tendered to ensure the delivery of high-quality, sustainable, and visually appealing festive lighting, aligned with the Council's wider objectives of supporting town centre regeneration, increasing footfall, and reducing environmental impact.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grantham",
"postalCode": "NG31 6TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6612708",
"name": "Gala Lights Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesford, KENT",
"postalCode": "ME20 7NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 10, Britannia Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.galalights.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6612708",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@galalights.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHRR-7852-XPMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 275476
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to internal approval"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025121-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025121-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T12:04:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below the required thresholds"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025121-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T12:04:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05add7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50232110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6612708",
"name": "Gala Lights Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SKDC-1591",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Christmas lights for South Kesteven District Council",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has historically provided Christmas lighting displays across key streets and public areas in Grantham. For the past 3 years, the Council has employed a private contractor to provide festive lighting across the town centre and key locations annually, to encourage footfall, support local businesses, and create a festive atmosphere for residents and visitors. \nAs we are now in the final year of our contract, we are reviewing our approach and exploring the market to assess innovation, cost-effectiveness, and service delivery options. The contract is being tendered to ensure the delivery of high-quality, sustainable, and visually appealing festive lighting, aligned with the Council's wider objectives of supporting town centre regeneration, increasing footfall, and reducing environmental impact.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grantham",
"postalCode": "NG31 6TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6612708",
"name": "Gala Lights Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesford, KENT",
"postalCode": "ME20 7NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 10, Britannia Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.galalights.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6612708",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@galalights.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHRR-7852-XPMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 275476
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to internal approval"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025121-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025121-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T12:04:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below the required thresholds"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000315-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-05T13:34:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05add7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lamps and light fittings"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 275476
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension subject to satisfactory delivery"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000315-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000315-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T13:34:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6612708",
"name": "Gala Lights Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SKDC-1591",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Christmas Lights for South Kesteven District Council",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has historically provided Christmas lighting displays across key streets and public areas in Grantham. For the past 3 years, the Council has employed a private contractor to provide festive lighting across the town centre and key locations annually, to encourage footfall, support local businesses, and create a festive atmosphere for residents and visitors. \nAs we are now in the final year of our contract, we are reviewing our approach and exploring the market to assess innovation, cost-effectiveness, and service delivery options. The contract is being tendered to ensure the delivery of high-quality, sustainable, and visually appealing festive lighting, aligned with the Council's wider objectives of supporting town centre regeneration, increasing footfall, and reducing environmental impact.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grantham",
"postalCode": "NG31 6TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6612708",
"name": "Gala Lights Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesford, KENT",
"postalCode": "ME20 7NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 10, Britannia Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.galalights.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6612708",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@galalights.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHRR-7852-XPMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064570-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T09:39:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05add7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SKDC-1591",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension available subject to Council approval and satisfactory performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality\t60% Broken down as follows:\t\nQuestion 1\t 8%\nQuestion 2\t10%\nQuestion 3\t8%\nQuestion 4\t8%\nQuestion 5\t10%\nQuestion 6\t8%\nQuestion 7\t 8%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price 40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50232110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Christmas Lights Display for South Kesteven District Council",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"description": "Opportunity is listed under South Kesteven District Council",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "064570-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064570-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T09:39:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Council has historically provided Christmas lighting displays across key streets and public areas in Grantham. For the past 3 years, the Council has employed a private contractor to provide festive lighting across the town centre and key locations annually, to encourage footfall, support local businesses, and create a festive atmosphere for residents and visitors.\nAs we are now in the final year of our contract, we are reviewing our approach and exploring the market to assess innovation, cost-effectiveness, and service delivery options. The contract is being tendered to ensure the delivery of high-quality, sustainable, and visually appealing festive lighting, aligned with the Council's wider objectives of supporting town centre regeneration, increasing footfall, and reducing environmental impact.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grantham",
"postalCode": "NG31 6TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}