← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Christmas Light Switch-on Events

Buyer: South Lanarkshire Council →

BuyerSouth Lanarkshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published30 May 2023

What is being bought

South Lanarkshire Council's Community and Enterprise Resources, Enterprise and Sustainable Development Services have a requirement to appoint a qualified organisation to produce, deliver and manage a programme of staged Christmas celebrations at their Christmas Lights Switch On Events. The Christmas Light Switch On Events are highly popular, family-based events staged every year in the build up to the festive season. South Lanarkshire Council invites tenders to provide an event package and event management service for five Christmas Lights Switch On Events in the following towns on the dates as noted: - Lanark – Saturday 18th November 2023 - East Kilbride Village – Sunday 19th November 2023 - Rutherglen – Saturday 25th November 2023 - Cambuslang – Sunday 26th November 2023 - Carluke – Saturday 2nd December 2023 NB: There is a possibility that a 6th event may be required over the Christmas period. The 2024 and 2025 events will follow the same pattern of dates (events will fall in this order over these weekends). Each Christmas Light Switch On Event should last for approximately two hours on a fully rigged outdoor staging unit. Sites for each event have been identified, the detail of these will be provided to the successful tenderer. Previous events have included street entertainment, presenters, giveaways and children’s entertainment. The events may contain additional elements such as fairgrounds and Christmas markets. These are not included within the scope of this tender however the successful tenderer may have to liaise with organisers of these elements during the event planning process to provide a holistic event experience. The lights are traditionally switched on by Santa and South Lanarkshire’s Provost at 5pm (although this may vary by town). The events are primarily targeted at families with children aged 16 and under. Proposals should include the following: - Provision of staging, pa, lighting and generators. - Inclusion on technician, riggers and stage production. - Pre-production - Potential backline hire for live acts - Provision of live entertainment (including a headline act) - Provision of presenters (main presenter and back up MC) - Complimentary street entertainment - Provision of suitable first aid cover - Provision of suitable on-site health and safety advice. - Provision if event security - Public Liability Cover for the event. It is not necessary that all events are identical. The successful candidate will be the licence holder for the event on behalf of South Lanarkshire Council and as such will take on all administrative duties that this entails. In addition to the Christmas event programme, there may be occasions where South Lanarkshire Council require event management and production at ad hoc times throughout the duration of this contract. With this in mind, bidders are asked to provide a day rate for services. This will allow officers to utilise the services of the successful bidder throughout the duration of the contract if required. It is expected that the event organisers will have proven expertise in delivering events of a similar nature.

Delivery location

UKM95

Categories

Entertainment services 92300000Entertainment services 92300000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract will be awarded via the Open Tender procedure based on the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) criteria which enables the Council to take account of criteria that reflect qualitative technical aspects of the tender submission as well as price when reaching an awarding decision. The Council has adopted a sequential opening process for any tender exercise conducted per the following stages: As part of Stage 1 the bidders will be required to complete a Single Procurement Document (SPD) as part of the Qualification envelope self-declaring that they meet the criteria requirements for the Lot. As part of Stage 2 the bidders will then be required to complete a Technical response based on Technical Specific questions related to the contract including Fair Work First and Community Benefits. As part of Stage 3 the bidders will then be required to complete a Commercial response based on services required. As part of the tender evaluation process the Council will then request evidence from the recommended bidders prior to being appointed. It is anticipated that the form of contract for this Lot will be South Lanarkshire Councils Standard Terms and Conditions for Service. The is anticipated that the contract term will be for 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Entertainment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Entertainment services (92300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM951Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1487 median · 6 average (3 of 148 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 148 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d022
Latest release ID015220-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 30 2023 09:30:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2023planning015220-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015220-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-30T10:30:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d022",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59885",
    "name": "South Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000733009"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLC/CE/23/048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This contract will be awarded via the Open Tender procedure based on the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) criteria which enables the Council to take account of criteria that reflect qualitative technical aspects of the tender submission as well as price when reaching an awarding decision.\nThe Council has adopted a sequential opening process for any tender exercise conducted per the following stages:\nAs part of Stage 1 the bidders will be required to complete a Single Procurement Document (SPD) as part of the Qualification envelope\nself-declaring that they meet the criteria requirements for the Lot.\nAs part of Stage 2 the bidders will then be required to complete a Technical response based on Technical Specific questions related to the contract including Fair Work First and Community Benefits.\nAs part of Stage 3 the bidders will then be required to complete a Commercial response based on services required.\nAs part of the tender evaluation process the Council will then request evidence from the recommended bidders prior to being appointed.\nIt is anticipated that the form of contract for this Lot will be South Lanarkshire Councils Standard Terms and Conditions for Service.\nThe is anticipated that the contract term will be for 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Entertainment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Christmas Light Switch-on Events",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Lanarkshire Council's Community and Enterprise Resources, Enterprise and Sustainable Development Services have a requirement to appoint a qualified organisation to produce, deliver and manage a programme of staged Christmas celebrations at their Christmas Lights Switch On Events.\nThe Christmas Light Switch On Events are highly popular, family-based events staged every year in the build up to the festive season.\nSouth Lanarkshire Council invites tenders to provide an event package and event management service for five Christmas Lights Switch On Events in the following towns on the dates as noted:\n-\tLanark – Saturday 18th November 2023\n-\tEast Kilbride Village – Sunday 19th November 2023\n-\tRutherglen – Saturday 25th November 2023\n-\tCambuslang – Sunday 26th November 2023\n-\tCarluke – Saturday 2nd December 2023\nNB: There is a possibility that a 6th event may be required over the Christmas period.\nThe 2024 and 2025 events will follow the same pattern of dates (events will fall in this order over these weekends).\nEach Christmas Light Switch On Event should last for approximately two hours on a fully rigged outdoor staging unit. Sites for each event have been identified, the detail of these will be provided to the successful tenderer. Previous events have included street entertainment, presenters, giveaways and children’s entertainment. The events may contain additional elements such as fairgrounds and Christmas markets. These are not included within the scope of this tender however the successful tenderer may have to liaise with organisers of these elements during the event planning process to provide a holistic event experience.\nThe lights are traditionally switched on by Santa and South Lanarkshire’s Provost at 5pm (although this may vary by town). The events are primarily targeted at families with children aged 16 and under.\nProposals should include the following:\n-\tProvision of staging, pa, lighting and generators.\n-\tInclusion on technician, riggers and stage production.\n-\tPre-production\n-\tPotential backline hire for live acts\n-\tProvision of live entertainment (including a headline act)\n-\tProvision of presenters (main presenter and back up MC)\n-\tComplimentary street entertainment\n-\tProvision of suitable first aid cover\n-\tProvision of suitable on-site health and safety advice.\n-\tProvision if event security\n-\tPublic Liability Cover for the event.\nIt is not necessary that all events are identical. The successful candidate will be the licence holder for the event on behalf of South Lanarkshire Council and as such will take on all administrative duties that this entails.\nIn addition to the Christmas event programme, there may be occasions where South Lanarkshire Council require event management and production at ad hoc times throughout the duration of this contract. With this in mind, bidders are asked to provide a day rate for services. This will allow officers to utilise the services of the successful bidder throughout the duration of the contract if required.\nIt is expected that the event organisers will have proven expertise in delivering events of a similar nature.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "92300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Entertainment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59885",
      "name": "South Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Almada Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00410",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Linda Haggart",
        "email": "linda.haggart@southlanarkshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=733009.\n(SC Ref:733009)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 May 2023 · 015220-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "015220-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-30T10:30:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d022",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59885",
    "name": "South Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000733009"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLC/CE/23/048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This contract will be awarded via the Open Tender procedure based on the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) criteria which enables the Council to take account of criteria that reflect qualitative technical aspects of the tender submission as well as price when reaching an awarding decision.\nThe Council has adopted a sequential opening process for any tender exercise conducted per the following stages:\nAs part of Stage 1 the bidders will be required to complete a Single Procurement Document (SPD) as part of the Qualification envelope\nself-declaring that they meet the criteria requirements for the Lot.\nAs part of Stage 2 the bidders will then be required to complete a Technical response based on Technical Specific questions related to the contract including Fair Work First and Community Benefits.\nAs part of Stage 3 the bidders will then be required to complete a Commercial response based on services required.\nAs part of the tender evaluation process the Council will then request evidence from the recommended bidders prior to being appointed.\nIt is anticipated that the form of contract for this Lot will be South Lanarkshire Councils Standard Terms and Conditions for Service.\nThe is anticipated that the contract term will be for 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Entertainment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Christmas Light Switch-on Events",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Lanarkshire Council's Community and Enterprise Resources, Enterprise and Sustainable Development Services have a requirement to appoint a qualified organisation to produce, deliver and manage a programme of staged Christmas celebrations at their Christmas Lights Switch On Events.\nThe Christmas Light Switch On Events are highly popular, family-based events staged every year in the build up to the festive season.\nSouth Lanarkshire Council invites tenders to provide an event package and event management service for five Christmas Lights Switch On Events in the following towns on the dates as noted:\n-\tLanark – Saturday 18th November 2023\n-\tEast Kilbride Village – Sunday 19th November 2023\n-\tRutherglen – Saturday 25th November 2023\n-\tCambuslang – Sunday 26th November 2023\n-\tCarluke – Saturday 2nd December 2023\nNB: There is a possibility that a 6th event may be required over the Christmas period.\nThe 2024 and 2025 events will follow the same pattern of dates (events will fall in this order over these weekends).\nEach Christmas Light Switch On Event should last for approximately two hours on a fully rigged outdoor staging unit. Sites for each event have been identified, the detail of these will be provided to the successful tenderer. Previous events have included street entertainment, presenters, giveaways and children’s entertainment. The events may contain additional elements such as fairgrounds and Christmas markets. These are not included within the scope of this tender however the successful tenderer may have to liaise with organisers of these elements during the event planning process to provide a holistic event experience.\nThe lights are traditionally switched on by Santa and South Lanarkshire’s Provost at 5pm (although this may vary by town). The events are primarily targeted at families with children aged 16 and under.\nProposals should include the following:\n-\tProvision of staging, pa, lighting and generators.\n-\tInclusion on technician, riggers and stage production.\n-\tPre-production\n-\tPotential backline hire for live acts\n-\tProvision of live entertainment (including a headline act)\n-\tProvision of presenters (main presenter and back up MC)\n-\tComplimentary street entertainment\n-\tProvision of suitable first aid cover\n-\tProvision of suitable on-site health and safety advice.\n-\tProvision if event security\n-\tPublic Liability Cover for the event.\nIt is not necessary that all events are identical. The successful candidate will be the licence holder for the event on behalf of South Lanarkshire Council and as such will take on all administrative duties that this entails.\nIn addition to the Christmas event programme, there may be occasions where South Lanarkshire Council require event management and production at ad hoc times throughout the duration of this contract. With this in mind, bidders are asked to provide a day rate for services. This will allow officers to utilise the services of the successful bidder throughout the duration of the contract if required.\nIt is expected that the event organisers will have proven expertise in delivering events of a similar nature.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "92300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Entertainment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59885",
      "name": "South Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Almada Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00410",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Linda Haggart",
        "email": "linda.haggart@southlanarkshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=733009.\n(SC Ref:733009)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}